Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Fishermen in the USA

Last updated

There are 1,209 fishermen in the USA, one in every 52,829 US companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 11 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five fishermen is based in Seattle, Kodiak, Homer, Anchorage and Sitka. Below you find the largest fishermen in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

1,209 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,2091 in52,829 US companiesCities529Largest citySeattle 90Sole traders19%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue< $100K (53%)Email12%Phone66%Website18%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,209 fishermen, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Profand USA INC.Profand USA INC.
Showing 25 of 1,217 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Profand USA INC.
USA
Boston
1 Seafood Way
Suffolk
02210-2702
stavis.*****
2019
$52,304,124
136
Corporation
51
001378808
2
O'hara CORPORATION
USA
Rockland
120 Tillson Ave Ste 100
Knox
04841-3450
oharacorporation.*****
1972
$19,118,737
79
Corporation
4
19720063 D
3
Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association (apicda)
USA
Juneau
302 Gold St Ste 202
Juneau
99801-1194
apicda.*****
1992
$13,873,764
134
Corporation
5
50346D
4
United States Seafoods, LLC
USA
Seattle
1801 Fairview Ave E Ste 100
King
98102-3717
unitedstatesseafoods.*****
2001
$10,581,936
500
Corporation
N/A
602091497
5
Ocean Peace, INC.
USA
Seattle
4201 21st Ave W
King
98199-1202
oceanpeaceinc.*****
1990
$5,679,804
67
Corporation
5
601290997
6
Arctic Storm, INC.
USA
Seattle
2727 Alaskan Way Pier 69
King
98121-1107
arcticstorm.*****
1986
$3,384,943
50
Corporation
N/A
600641616
7
Arctic Fjord, INC
USA
Seattle
2727 Alaskan Way Pier 69
King
98121-1107
arcticstorm.*****
1993
$3,177,258
130
Corporation
N/A
601510628
8
Arctic Storm Management Group LLC
USA
Seattle
2727 Alaskan Way Pier 69
King
98121-1107
arcticstorm.*****
2001
$2,828,403
225
Corporation
N/A
602141566
9
FL&PM, INC.
USA
Garner
9020 White Oak Rd
Wake
27529-8823
fosterlake.*****
2024
$2,673,587
125
Corporation
6
0571994
10
Aleutian Spray Fisheries, INC.
USA
Seattle
2157 N Northlake Way Ste 210
King
98103-9184
starboats.*****
1969
$2,461,274
3
Corporation
N/A
601082407
11
C. R. Brown Enterprises, INC.
USA
Andrews
235 Milton Mashburn Dr
Cherokee
28901-8051
carolinamountaintrout.*****
1979
$2,169,700
51
Corporation
2
0016019
12
B & N Fisheries Company
USA
Seattle
4225 23rd Ave W Ste 104
King
98199-1282
bnfisheries.*****
2000
$1,674,174
5
Corporation
N/A
602004388
13
Aleutian Longline, LLC
USA
Seattle
2157 N Northlake Way Ste 210
King
98103-9184
starboats.*****
2020
$1,668,174
99
Corporation
N/A
604586563
14
Ruleau Brothers, INC.
USA
Stephenson
W 521 Stephenson S Dr
Menominee
49887
doorcountywhitefish.*****
1957
$1,071,260
50
Corporation
N/A
800131003
15
Hickey Bros. Research, LLC
USA
Sturgeon Bay
4526 Bechtel Rd
Door
54235-8208
N/A
2011
$1,066,386
12
Corporation
N/A
H 050322
16
Vasco Enterprises, Incorporated
USA
San Diego
1278 Scott St
San Diego
92106-2736
N/A
1984
$1,055,307
22
Corporation
N/A
1257719
17
The Fishing Company Of Alaska INC
USA
Seattle
4201 21st Ave W
King
98199-1202
N/A
1984
$1,027,213
25
Corporation
2
601355453
18
North Pacific Fishing, LLC
USA
Kirkland
570 Kirkland Way Ste 200
King
98033-6270
npfvoa.*****
1967
$983,779
9
Corporation
N/A
601071895
19
Michigan Fishing INC
USA
Fairhaven
2 Middle St
Bristol
02719-2910
N/A
1969
$977,878
9
Corporation
N/A
042793640
20
New England Fish Company, LLC
USA
Portland
482 Congress St Ste 301
Cumberland
04101-3437
newenglandssc.*****
2003
$959,255
11
Corporation
N/A
20041382DC
21
Northern Leader Fisheries LLC
USA
Lynden
8874 Bender Rd Ste 201
Whatcom
98264-8550
N/A
2012
$915,093
25
Corporation
N/A
10002217
22
Eco Fish Products INC.
USA
Wickliffe
1148 Wickliffe Rd
Ballard
42087-9455
N/A
2017
$894,736
6
Corporation
2
0971549
23
Cape Horn Vessel, LLC
USA
Seattle
2320 W Commodore Way Ste 200
King
98199-1287
N/A
1991
$835,219
30
Corporation
5
602791243
24
Aarsheim Fishing CORP.
USA
Fairhaven
2 Middle St
Bristol
02719-2910
N/A
1974
$767,664
7
Corporation
N/A
042751575
25
Arrowhead Point Fisheries, LLC
USA
Seattle
641 W Ewing St
King
98119-1528
N/A
2016
$750,290
1
Corporation
103
602578850

Showing 25 of 1,217 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Fishermen in Seattle

Seattle has 90 fishermen, <0.1% of all 182,694 Seattle companies and 2502% above the national share. Four in five Seattle firms have fewer than five people; 7 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 16 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
71 · 79%
5-9
5 · 6%
10-19
2 · 2%
20-49
5 · 6%
50+
7 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
8 · 9%
Partnerships
1 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
48 · 53%
Other or none
33 · 37%

Share

Of the US total
7.4%
Of all Seattle companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
26.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
16 · 18%
1990 or later
74 · 82%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
5.0%

Reachable

Email
45 · 50%
Phone
72 · 80%
Website
53 · 59%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
34 · 38%
$100K-$500K
43 · 48%
$500K-$1M
4 · 4%
$1M and more
8 · 9%

Largest

  1. 1500
  2. 2225
  3. 3130
  4. 499
  5. 567
Free Seattle sample

Largest fishermen in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Seattle. Click a name for the record.

United States Seafoods is the largest fishermen in the USA by headcount. 11 firms employ 50 people or more; 5 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Seattle500 staff
  2. 2Dutch Harbor477 staff
  3. 3Seattle225 staff
  4. 4Boston136 staff
  5. 5Juneau134 staff
  6. 6Seattle130 staff
  7. 7Garner125 staff
  8. 8Seattle99 staff
  9. 9Portland79 staff
  10. 10Seattle60 staff

By employee size · 1,209 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,056
5-9106
10-1922
20-4914
50-996
100-1992
200-4992
500-9991
1,000+0

87% have 1 to 4 people; 14 have 20 to 49; 11 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K633
$100K-$500K520
$500K-$1M24
$1M-$5M11
$5M-$10M1
$10M-$50M3
$50M-$100M1

53% under $100,000; 11 between $1M and $5M; 5 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Seattle has the most fishermen in the USA (90), ahead of Kodiak (50), Homer (47), Anchorage (44) and Sitka (31). Together the five hold one in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

529 US cities have at least one fishermen; 17 have ten or more; 394 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 1,209 US fishermen with a known headcount, 1,056 (87%) have one to four people, 106 have five to nine, 36 have ten to 49 and 11 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (633, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 101,162 96%
  • Small 10 to 4936 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24910 0.8%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

5

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 4 more than $10 million.

2

firms were entered in 2026.

How many fishermen are there in the USA?

Fishermen in the USA

1,209

21 October 2026

There are 1,209 fishermen in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 52,829 US companies. 2 were entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
1,174 97%
Head offices
20
Branch offices
15

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 0912.

Register

743 of the 1,209 are corporations and LLCs (61%); 224 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in five US fishermen work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 224, 19% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 30, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 743, 61% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 212, 18% · 21 October 20261,209companies
  • Sole traders22419%
  • Partnerships302%
  • Corporations and LLCs74361%
  • No form on record or other21218%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
20
Branches
15

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US fishermen from before 1900, 8 from before 1950 and 323 from before 1990.
  1. 1919
    1. Redby
  2. 1929
    1. Redby
  3. 1935
    1. Cape May Court House
  4. 1936
    1. Munising
  5. 1937
    1. Newport
  6. 1945
    1. Ship Bottom

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

323

US fishermen date from before 1990

14

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 27 drycleaners for every fishermen in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Drycleaners32,82959%81%
Dogs and Cat Groomers23,47583%94%
Farm Shops20,78957%87%
Direct Mail Companies9,99146%75%
Driving Schools7,13892%84%
Fishermen1,20918%87%

How reachable are they?

Fishermen are easier to reach than the average US company: 66% list a phone number and 18% a website.
  • Email140 12%
  • Phone792 66%
  • Website219 18%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many fishermen are there in the USA?

There are 1,209 fishermen in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 52,829 US companies.

Which is the largest fishermen in the USA?

United States Seafoods in Seattle, with 500 staff. By revenue Profand USA in Boston leads with $52.3 million a year.

Which US city has the most fishermen?

Seattle, with 90, ahead of Kodiak (50), Homer (47), Anchorage (44) and Sitka (31).

How many fishermen are there in Seattle?

90, which is <0.1% of all 182,694 Seattle companies and 2502% above the national share.

How big is a typical fishermen?

Small. 87% of the 1,209 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 11 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US fishermen sole traders or companies?

One in five (224) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 61% (743) are corporations and LLCs.

How many fishermen started in 2026?

2 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 4 in 2025. 1 of them is a corporations or LLCs.

What is the oldest fishermen in the USA?

Red Lake Nation Fisheries in Redby, 1919, followed by Red Lake Fisheries Association in Redby (1929) and J Vaud in Cape May Court House (1935). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers fishermen?

Our platform filters them on SIC 0912 (finfish).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,209 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of fishermen in the USA

All 1,209 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360