Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Vets in Australia

Last updated

There are 7,108 vets in Australia, one in every 1,208 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 96 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all vet clinics are based in Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest vet clinics in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

7,108 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,1081 in1,208 Australian companiesCities970Largest cityMelbourne 916Sole traders33%Employees1-4 (76%)Revenue$100-500K (40%)Email42%Phone49%Website51%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,108 vet clinics, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Anz Hospitals Topco PTY LTDAnz Hospitals Topco PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 7,108 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Anz Hospitals Topco PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
L 1 312 St Kilda Rd
Victoria
3004
N/A
2019
$1,804,844,794
17,720
Corporation
55
631014965
2
Vetpartners Peninsula Vet PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
175 Anzac Avenue
Queensland
4020
*****.au
2021
$845,367,849
10
Corporation
151
650146320
3
Southpaws Vet Mornington PTY LTD
Australia
Mornington
51 Mornington-tyabb Road
Victoria
3931
*****.au
2020
$744,223,843
10
Corporation
151
639420116
4
Pelican Acquisition Company PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 14 60 Margaret St
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2010
$369,606,196
355
Corporation
9
146841027
5
Provet PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
48 Bell Are Ave
Queensland
4013
*****.au
1996
$369,606,196
355
Corporation
9
076468481
6
Petstock Vet (NO.2) PTY LTD
Australia
Ballarat
1-3 Humffray St N
Victoria
3350
N/A
2007
$290,273,386
3,887
Corporation
475
126436628
7
Vetpartners Twin Towns Veterinary Clinic PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
35 Garrick Street
Queensland
4225
*****.au
2023
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
670732920
8
Wambivet PTY LTD
Australia
Gosford
Erina Heights Veterinary Hospi 661 the Entrance Road
New South Wales
2260
*****.au
2009
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
2
140554801
9
Petcorp Ryde PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
130 Quarry Road
New South Wales
2112
*****.au
2010
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
142207994
10
Albion Vet Surgery PTY. LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
97 Albion Rd
Queensland
4010
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
604357575
11
Petcorp Waverley PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
300 Bronte Road
New South Wales
2024
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
604425121
12
Vetpartners South Eastern Animal Hospital PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
1357 Centre Road
Victoria
3168
*****.au
1997
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
079555427
13
Nvc Operations PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
'Building A' Level 2 5 Talavera Road
New South Wales
2113
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
605403923
14
Tredream PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
1 Mudgeeraba Rd
Queensland
4213
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
606980401
15
Brunswick Central Operations PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
210 Lygon Street
Victoria
3057
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
606046164
16
Fitzroy Operations PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
113-115 Scotchmer Street
Victoria
3068
*****.au
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
606046173
17
Nva Australia Parent PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
'Building A' Level 2 5 Talavera Road
New South Wales
2113
N/A
2015
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
609622460
18
Pet General Aberfoyle PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
Hub Professional Centre 5
South Australia
5159
N/A
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
610200792
19
Pet General Corio And Lara PTY LTD
Australia
Geelong
96 Bacchus Marsh Road
Victoria
3214
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
610200818
20
Pet General Lincoln PTY LTD
Australia
Port Lincoln
20 Windsor Ave
South Australia
5606
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
610200836
21
Pet General V4p PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
'Building A' Level 2 5 Talavera Road
New South Wales
2113
N/A
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
610243037
22
Pet General Forest Hill PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
357 Canterbury Road
Victoria
3131
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
610923236
23
Pet General Clayfield PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
743 Sandgate Road
Queensland
4011
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
611895633
24
Pet General Vineyard PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
703 Windsor Road
New South Wales
2765
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
613220429
25
Pet General Lakehaven PTY LTD
Australia
Gosford
231 Wallarah Rd
New South Wales
2259
*****.au
2016
$261,373,000
3,500
Corporation
151
613363965

Showing 25 of 7,108 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest vet clinics in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Melbourne, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Petstock Vet (NO.2) PTY is the largest vet clinic in Australia by headcount. 96 firms employ 50 people or more; 84 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Ballarat3,887 staff
  2. 2Sydney3,500 staff
  3. 3Brisbane3,500 staff
  4. 4Gosford3,500 staff
  5. 5Sydney992 staff
  6. 6Adelaide756 staff
  7. 7Wollongong746 staff
  8. 8Brisbane400 staff
  9. 9Warwick300 staff
  10. 10Melbourne103 staff

By employee size · 7,062 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,367
5-91,023
10-19490
20-4986
50-9912
100-1994
200-4993
500-9996
1,000+71

76% have 1 to 4 people; 86 have 20 to 49; 96 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,104
$100K-$500K2,863
$500K-$1M1,445
$1M-$5M486
$5M-$10M57
$10M-$50M42
$50M-$100M13
$100M-$500M95
$500M+3

40% between $100,000 and $500,000; 486 between $1M and $5M; 210 above $5M.

Where in Australia?

Melbourne has the most vets in Australia (916), ahead of Sydney (767), Brisbane (584), Perth (484) and Adelaide (260). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Sunshine Coast, Newcastle and Brisbane have the most: 1.6 to 2.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

970 Australian cities have at least one vet clinic; 51 have ten or more; 589 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Vet clinics per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.08. Sunshine Coast has 2.2 times the national share.

  • 2.2×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 8 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales2,089
Victoria1,831
Queensland1,651
Western Australia726
South Australia408
Tasmania164
Australian Capital Territory82
Northern Territory54

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 7,062 Australian vet clinics with a known headcount, 5,367 (76%) have one to four people, 1,023 have five to nine, 576 have ten to 49 and 96 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (2,863, 40%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 106,390 90%
  • Small 10 to 49576 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24919 0.3%
  • Large 250+77 1%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

210

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 153 more than $10 million.

42

firms were entered in 2026.

Vet clinics in Melbourne

Melbourne has 916 vets and vet clinics, <0.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 8% below the national share. Seven in ten Melbourne firms have fewer than five people; 14 have 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 44 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
645 · 71%
5-9
146 · 16%
10-19
89 · 10%
20-49
18 · 2%
50+
14 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
252 · 28%
Partnerships
36 · 4%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
474 · 52%
Other or none
154 · 17%

Share

Of the Australian total
12.9%
Of all Melbourne companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
15
Of Australia's 2026 entries
4.8%

Old

Before 1990
44 · 5%
1990 or later
872 · 95%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
18.3%

Reachable

Email
444 · 48%
Phone
528 · 58%
Website
526 · 57%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
287 · 31%
$100K-$500K
387 · 42%
$500K-$1M
141 · 15%
$1M and more
101 · 11%

Largest

  1. 13,500
  2. 2103
  3. 374
  4. 435
  5. 530

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Melbourne sample

How many vets are there in Australia?

Vets and vet clinics in Australia

7,108

21 October 2026

There are 7,108 vets and vet clinics in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,208 Australian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (42 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,900 97%
Head offices
207
Branch offices
1

Classification

ANZSIC code 6970. Our platform filter is SIC 0742.

Register

3,308 of the 7,108 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (47%); 2,364 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 0 Australian vet clinics from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 241 from before 1990.
  1. 1941
    1. Melbourne
  2. 1951
    1. Sydney
  3. 1966
    1. Mildura
  4. 1970
    1. Perth
  5. 1970
    1. Adelaide
  6. 1970
    1. Sydney

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

241

Australian vet clinics date from before 1990

26

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

42 vet clinics were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 199 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2442022
  2. 2542023
  3. 2352024
  4. 1992025
  5. 422026 so far

8 of this year's 42 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Melbourne10 staff
  2. 2Canberra10 staff
  3. 3Melbourne3 staff
  4. 4Bajool3 staff
  5. 5Kapunda3 staff

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in three Australian vet clinics work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Half are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 2,364, 33% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 362, 5% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 3,308, 47% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,074, 15% · 21 October 20267,108companies
  • Sole traders2,36433%
  • Partnerships3625%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd3,30847%
  • No form on record or other1,07415%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
207
Branches
1

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 7 landscapers for every vet clinic in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Landscapers50,48618%95%
Vets7,10851%76%
Fishing Companies70724%68%
Horse Farmers59643%85%
Chicken Farmers31034%57%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA83,6371.3
Brazil44,9611.6
Poland12,8782.0
Germany12,3251.8
The UK10,4911.2
Australia7,1080.8

How reachable are they?

Vet clinics are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 49% list a phone number and 51% a website.
  • Email2,957 42%
  • Phone3,516 49%
  • Website3,605 51%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many vets are there in Australia?

There are 7,108 vets and vet clinics in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,208 Australian companies.

Which is the largest vet clinic in Australia?

Petstock Vet (NO.2) PTY in Ballarat, with 3,887 staff. By revenue Anz Hospitals Topco PTY in Melbourne leads with $1.8 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most vets?

Melbourne, with 916, ahead of Sydney (767), Brisbane (584), Perth (484) and Adelaide (260). Relative to its size, Sunshine Coast has the most: 2.2 times the national share.

How many vet clinics are there in Melbourne?

916, which is <0.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 8% below the national share.

How big is a typical vet clinic?

Small. 76% of the 7,062 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 96 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian vets sole traders or companies?

One in three (2,364) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 47% (3,308) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many vet clinics started in 2026?

42 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 199 in 2025. 8 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest vet clinic in Australia?

Lort Smith in Melbourne, 1941, followed by L.M Begg & R Humberstone & J.M Lumsden & C.B O'sullivan & J Whitfeld in Sydney (1951) and Animal Health (Mildura) Pty in Mildura (1966). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers vets?

Australian vets are classified under ANZSIC code 6970. Our platform filters them on SIC 0742 (veterinary services for animal specialties).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,108 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of vets in Australia

All 7,108 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360