Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Veterinarians in the USA

Last updated

There are 83,637 veterinarians in the USA, one in every 764 US companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 191 firms employ 50 people or more. One in thirty-six veterinary practices is based in Houston, Miami, Austin, Phoenix and San Diego. Below you find the largest veterinary practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

83,637 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies83,6371 in764 US companiesCities9,034Largest cityHouston 559Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (73%)Revenue$100-500K (57%)Email45%Phone68%Website56%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 83,637 veterinary practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bluepearl Operations, LLCBluepearl Operations, LLC
Showing 25 of 84,041 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bluepearl Operations, LLC
USA
Tampa
2950 Busch Lake Blvd
Hillsborough
33614-1859
bluepearlvet.*****
2015
$464,392,424
3,000
Corporation
3179
593370516
2
Veterinary Specialists Of North America LLC
USA
Tinton Falls
106 Apple St Ste 102
Monmouth
07724-2670
nvacompassionfirst.*****
2014
$454,159,695
3,600
Corporation
98
N/A
3
National Veterinary Associates, INC.
USA
Austin
1301 S Lamar Blvd Unit 400
Travis
78704-2771
nva.*****
1997
$454,159,695
1,900
Corporation
98
2592688
4
Pathway Vet Alliance LLC
USA
Austin
211 Walter Seaholm Dr Ste 200
Travis
78701-0020
pathwayvets.*****
2016
$407,506,255
4,280
Corporation
7
6071701
5
Medvet Associates, LLC
USA
Worthington
350 E Wilson Bridge Rd
Franklin
43085
medvetforpets.*****
2009
$244,850,487
3,000
Corporation
39
901033476
6
Rover Group, INC.
USA
Seattle
720 Olive Way Fl 19
King
98101-1878
rover.*****
2011
$174,010,000
246
Corporation
2056
3699941
7
Veterinary Southern Partners LLC
USA
Birmingham
2204 Lakeshore Dr Ste 325
Jefferson
35209-6763
missionpethealth.*****
2014
$139,976,530
1,791
Corporation
7
5592133
8
Petvet Care Centers, LLC
USA
Westport
1 Gorham Is Ste 300
Ct
06880-3212
petvetcarecenters.*****
2017
$110,229,301
125
Corporation
5
5826134
9
Heartland Veterinary Partners LLC
USA
Chicago
10 S la Salle St Ste 2120
Cook
60603-1073
heartlandvetpartners.*****
2019
$107,203,911
1,674
Corporation
6
5931121
10
The Animal Medical Center
USA
New York
510 E 62nd St
New York
10065-8314
amcny.*****
1910
$96,735,746
300
Corporation
N/A
99473
11
Blue River Petcare, L.L.C.
USA
Chicago
1 S Wacker Dr Ste 2200
Cook
60606-4689
blueriverpetcare.*****
2009
$88,681,960
1,008
Corporation
9
4660288
12
Alliance For Choice In Education
USA
Denver
1201 E Colfax Ave Ste 302
Denver
80218
acescholarships.*****
2011
$59,484,336
4
Corporation
2
20001023982
13
Ethos Veterinary Health LLC
USA
Chelmsford
300 Apollo Dr Ste 3
Middlesex
01824-3630
ethosvet.*****
2015
$54,497,396
131
Corporation
6
5776372
14
Banfield The Pet Hospital
USA
Vancouver
18101 Se 6th Way
Clark
98683-7509
banfield.*****
2000
$53,743,755
400
Corporation
3179
N/A
15
Midwest Veterinary Partners, LLC
USA
Cicero
7913 Brewerton Rd
Onondaga
13039-9623
totalvetcarecicero.*****
2017
$49,711,047
2,300
Corporation
9
6423257
16
Revival Animal Health, LLC
USA
Orange City
1700 Albany Pl Se
Sioux
51041-9604
revivalanimal.*****
1994
$44,854,617
110
Corporation
8
5738768
17
Dove Lewis Emergency Animal Hospital, INC.
USA
Portland
1945 Nw Pettygrove St
Multnomah
97209-1688
dovelewis.*****
1973
$35,964,307
151
Corporation
N/A
10082915
18
Veterinary Practice Partners, LLC
USA
King of Prussia
601 S Henderson Rd
Montgomery
19406-3596
vetpracticepartners.*****
2012
$35,104,585
46
Corporation
3
4922491
19
Duxbury Animal Hospital, INC.
USA
Duxbury
103 Depot St
Plymouth
02332-4432
duxburyanimalhospital.*****
2013
$34,000,000
17
Corporation
N/A
463815686
20
Vca Animal Hospitals, INC.
USA
Los Angeles
12401 W Olympic Blvd
Los Angeles
90064-1022
vca.*****
2000
$31,980,398
3,014
Corporation
3179
954574532
21
Ceva Animal Health, LLC
USA
Lenexa
8735 Rosehill Rd Ste 300
Johnson
66215-4612
ceva.*****
2006
$31,745,070
95
Corporation
95
4135396
22
Best Friends Pet Care, INC.
USA
Norwalk
535 Connecticut Ave Ste 305
Ct
06854-1713
bestfriendspetcare.*****
2001
$31,310,943
800
Corporation
65
2220438
23
A Place For Rover, INC.
USA
Olympia
711 Capitol Way S Ste 204
Thurston
98501-1267
rover.*****
2021
$27,469,601
246
Corporation
2056
4998211
24
Amerivet Partners Management, INC.
USA
San Antonio
8610 N New Braunfels Ave Ste 500
Bexar
78217-6397
amerivet.*****
2022
$27,180,431
468
Corporation
27
6220449
25
Pets' Rx, INC.
USA
Los Angeles
12401 W Olympic Blvd
Los Angeles
90064-1022
vca.*****
1991
$25,397,184
350
Corporation
3179
2264199

Showing 25 of 84,041 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Veterinary practices in Houston

Houston has 559 veterinarians and veterinary practices, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 52% below the national share. Seven in ten Houston firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 18 new firms were entered in 2026, 99 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
395 · 71%
5-9
108 · 19%
10-19
42 · 8%
20-49
12 · 2%
50+
1 · 0.2%

Legal form

Sole traders
60 · 11%
Partnerships
16 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
308 · 55%
Other or none
175 · 31%

Share

Of the US total
0.7%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
18
Entered 2025
19
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.9%

Old

Before 1990
99 · 18%
1990 or later
460 · 82%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.8%

Reachable

Email
248 · 44%
Phone
373 · 67%
Website
316 · 57%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
177 · 34%
$100K-$500K
322 · 61%
$500K-$1M
23 · 4%
$1M and more
6 · 1%

Largest

  1. 1200
  2. 250
  3. 347
  4. 433
  5. 533

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Largest veterinary practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Pathway Vet Alliance is the largest veterinary practice in the USA by headcount. 191 firms employ 50 people or more; 75 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Austin4,280 staff
  2. 2Palm Beach Gardens3,700 staff
  3. 3Tampa3,000 staff
  4. 4Worthington3,000 staff
  5. 5Tampa1,717 staff
  6. 6Chicago1,674 staff
  7. 7San Jose840 staff
  8. 8Davis800 staff
  9. 9Chattanooga667 staff
  10. 10Knoxville506 staff

By employee size · 83,532 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-461,267
5-916,384
10-194,613
20-491,077
50-99116
100-19935
200-49927
500-9997
1,000+6

73% have 1 to 4 people; 1,077 have 20 to 49; 191 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K30,119
$100K-$500K45,978
$500K-$1M3,043
$1M-$5M821
$5M-$10M44
$10M-$50M44
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M9

57% between $100,000 and $500,000; 821 between $1M and $5M; 101 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most veterinarians in the USA (559), ahead of Miami (527), Austin (464), Phoenix (411) and San Diego (380). Together the five hold one in thirty-six of them. Relative to their size, Fort Collins, Ocala and Gainesville have the most: 1.7 to 3.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,034 US cities have at least one veterinary practice; 1,870 have ten or more; 2,542 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Veterinary practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.13. Fort Collins has 3.1 times the national share.

  • 3.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,773 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles1,875
Orange1,457
Maricopa1,441
Jefferson1,076
Montgomery1,001
Ct949
San Diego926
Harris851
Miami-Dade799
Hillsborough773
Show all 1,773

How many veterinarians are there in the USA?

Veterinarians and veterinary practices in the USA

83,637

21 October 2026

There are 83,637 veterinarians and veterinary practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 764 US companies. About 9 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,960 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
78,832 94%
Head offices
1,307
Branch offices
3,498

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 0742.

Register

50,145 of the 83,637 are corporations and LLCs (60%); 8,224 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 83,532 US veterinary practices with a known headcount, 61,267 (73%) have one to four people, 16,384 have five to nine, 5,690 have ten to 49 and 191 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (45,978, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1077,651 93%
  • Small 10 to 495,690 7%
  • Medium 50 to 249178 0.2%
  • Large 250+13 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

101

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 57 more than $10 million.

1,960

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Veterinary practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 68% list a phone number and 56% a website.
  • Email38,040 45%
  • Phone57,099 68%
  • Website46,535 56%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

1,960 veterinary practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 9 a working day, after 3,159 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,7932022
  2. 2,9022023
  3. 3,0332024
  4. 3,1592025
  5. 1,9602026 so far

1,952 of this year's 1,960 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Munster25 staff
  2. 2Princeton8 staff
  3. 3Newtown6 staff
  4. 4San Francisco5 staff
  5. 5Bessemer5 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 30 veterinary practices for every one of the translation companies in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Veterinarians83,63756%73%
Advertising Companies53,03739%79%
Universities27,72892%41%
Website Designers12,83194%87%
Window Cleaners4,81676%88%
Translation Companies2,83577%83%

In other countries

The USA has more veterinary practices than Brazil or Poland.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA83,6371.3
Brazil44,9611.6
Poland12,8782.0
Germany12,3251.8
The UK10,4911.2

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US veterinary practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 8,224, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,111, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 50,145, 60% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 24,157, 29% · 21 October 202683,637companies
  • Sole traders8,22410%
  • Partnerships1,1111%
  • Corporations and LLCs50,14560%
  • No form on record or other24,15729%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
1,307
Branches
3,498

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 9 US veterinary practices from before 1900, 207 from before 1950 and 11,892 from before 1990.
  1. 1844
    1. Detroit
  2. 1862
    1. Pullman
  3. 1865
    1. Brazoria
  4. 1869
    1. Bensalem
  5. 1887
    1. Marlborough
  6. 1889
    1. Sacramento

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

11,892

US veterinary practices date from before 1990

707

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many veterinarians are there in the USA?

There are 83,637 veterinarians and veterinary practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 764 US companies.

Which is the largest veterinary practice in the USA?

Pathway Vet Alliance in Austin, with 4,280 staff. By revenue Bluepearl Operations in Tampa leads with $464.4 million a year.

Which US city has the most veterinarians?

Houston, with 559, ahead of Miami (527), Austin (464), Phoenix (411) and San Diego (380). Relative to its size, Fort Collins has the most: 3.1 times the national share.

How many veterinary practices are there in Houston?

559, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 52% below the national share.

How big is a typical veterinary practice?

Small. 73% of the 83,532 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 191 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US veterinarians sole traders or companies?

One in ten (8,224) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 60% (50,145) are corporations and LLCs.

How many veterinary practices started in 2026?

1,960 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 3,159 in 2025. 1,952 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest veterinary practice in the USA?

Dr. Graham Retires in Detroit, 1844, followed by Usda-Ars-Adru in Pullman (1862) and R S Stanger Jr DVM in Brazoria (1865). 9 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers veterinarians?

Our platform filters them on SIC 0742 (veterinary services for animal specialties).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 83,637 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of veterinarians in the USA

All 83,637 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360