Kenya B2B Database

B2B Database Kenya

Access 1,340,444 Kenyan companies with verified business data: email addresses, phone numbers, revenue, employee counts, and corporate ownership. Sourced from Business Registration Service (BRS). Download a filtered company list as Excel or CSV, connect via API, or search the database in the platform.

Source: Business Registration Service (BRS)Registration ID: Registration NumberTax ID: 1,292,519 verifiedLegal types: Ltd, Plc, LLP, Branch & moreLast updated: July 2026
1,341,460
Legal Entities
162,865
With Phone or Mobile
90,477
With CEO / Director
1,422
With Corporate Ownership

A live sample from the Kenyan database

Not a screenshot: these rows come straight out of the database, sorted by employee count. Search any Kenyan business, filter by size, industry, or legal type, and expand a row to see the full record you would receive.

Kenya Tea Development Agency Holdings Company LTDKenya Tea Development Agency Holdings Company LTD
Showing 10 of 1,341,460 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Kenya Tea Development Agency Holdings Company LTD
Kenya
Nairobi
Ktda Farmers Building Moi Avenue
Nairobi
00100
2000
$5,314,499
600,000
Local government body
6
C 89741
2
Kenya Defence Forces
Kenya
Nairobi
Ulinzi House
Nairobi
00100
1896
0
29,100
Local government body
179
N/A
3
Eastern Produce Kenya LTD
Kenya
Nairobi
New Rehema House
Nairobi
0100
1957
$7,276,880
20,000
132
N/A
4
Sga Kenya LIMITED
Kenya
Nairobi
Tulip House Mombasa Road, P.o. Box 18670
Nairobi
00500
1999
$252,795
17,500
Corporation
N/A
C.86198
5
G4s Kenya LIMITED
Kenya
Nairobi
Witu Road
Nairobi
00100
2006
$12,985,479
15,000
Corporation
794
C.5652
6
G4s Kenya LIMITED
Kenya
Nairobi
Witu Road Off Lusaka Road
Nairobi
00100
N/A
$252,795
14,358
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Equity Group Holdings PLC
Kenya
Nairobi
Equity Centre Hospital Road
Nairobi
200
2014
$9,758,210
13,065
Corporation
9
C 114060
8
United Aryan (epz) LIMITED
Kenya
Nairobi
Village Market, Off Outering & Thika Roads
Nairobi
00621
2002
$39,410,000
12,000
Corporation
N/A
C.99747
9
The Kenya Power And Lighting Company LIMITED
Kenya
Nairobi
Stima Plaza Kolobot Road
Nairobi
00100
1983
$2,533,300
10,250
Corporation
N/A
C 20/55
10
International Committee Of The Red Cross
Kenya
Nairobi
Dennis Pritt Road Nairobi Hill
Nairobi
00200
1973
$1,960,605
10,041
Non profit organization
N/A
N/A

Showing 10 of 1,341,460 companies

Request Free Sample

What's Inside a Kenyan Company Record?

Every legal entity includes 50+ data fields sourced from Business Registration Service (BRS) and enriched with global business intelligence. Toggle between Table, JSON, and CSV to preview the delivery format.

Safaricom PLC
Registration Number: C.8/2002 · Nairobi, Nairobi
Corporation
Company Identification
Company NameSafaricom PLC
Trade NameSAFARICOM
Registration ID (Registration Number)C.8/2002
Tax IDKEC82002
Legal Entity TypeCorporation
Founding Year2018
Location TypeHeadquarter / Parent
Contact Information
Phone+254 722 007777
CEO / DirectorPeter Ndegwa, Chief Executive Officer
Address
StreetSafaricom House
Postal Code00800
CityNairobi
Province / RegionNairobi
CountryKenya (KE)
Industry Classification
SIC Code4813 - Telephone Communications, Except Radiotelephone
NACE Code6110 - Wired telecommunications activities
Financial Data
Revenue (Local, KES)339,717,300,000
Revenue (USD)$2,326,044,353
Employees5,774
P&L DataAvailable
Balance SheetAvailable
Corporate Ownership
Global HQSafaricom PLC (self)
Companies in Group3

Verified business data, not just a record count

This database holds 1,340,444 Kenyan legal entities, each tied back to Business Registration Service (BRS), then enriched with what a raw register leaves out: verified contacts, revenue, employee counts, and full corporate ownership.

A legal-entity database gives you the shell of a company; a mailing list gives you a contact with no context. Here both sit on the same record, so a business is not just a name and a registration number but a reachable, sized, owned entity you can qualify. Take it as a filtered Excel or CSV, a live API feed into a CRM or KYC flow, or a list you build yourself in the platform.

Explore Kenya Company Data

Detailed breakdown of all 1,341,460 legal entities registered in Kenya.

RegionBusinessesShareDistribution
NAIROBI855,09063.7%
MOMBASA73,8895.5%
KIAMBU45,7583.4%
KISUMU28,4512.1%
NAKURU28,2642.1%
UASIN GISHU18,3691.4%
KAJIADO13,9221.0%
KILIFI13,4541.0%
NYERI11,7320.9%
MACHAKOS10,4770.8%

Business Registration Service (BRS) Lookup via API

Use the CompanyData API as your Business Registration Service (BRS) alternative. Look up any Kenyan legal entity by Registration Number, company name, or address and receive structured JSON with 50+ data fields in real time.

Why use CompanyData as your Business Registration Service (BRS) API?

  • Look up any of 1,340,444 Kenyan legal entities by Registration Number
  • 1,292,519 verified Tax IDs with real-time validation & livecheck
  • Firmographic data + corporate ownership structures via API
  • Same API for 190+ countries — not just Kenya
  • REST API with JSON response, easy to integrate
  • GDPR compliant
Get API Key Now
// Look up a Kenyan company by Registration Number GET /api/v1/company/lookup { "registration_id": "C.8/2002", "country_code": "KE" } // Response { "company_name": "Safaricom PLC", "registration_id": "C.8/2002", "legal_type": "Corporation", "city": "Nairobi", "employees": 5774, "revenue_usd": 2326044353, "ownership": { ... } }

What can you buy

Pick the Kenyan company data that fits your goal

Three ways to take the Kenya database with you. Not sure which one fits? Request a free sample and we will show you the real records first.

01

Company lists

A list of businesses in any country or industry.

  • Company name & registered address
  • Industry or sector (SIC / NACE)
  • Business size (employees)
  • Revenue band
  • Phone number
  • Ltd, Plc, LLP, Branch & more
  • Registration Number
  • Year founded
02

Email lists

Verified business email addresses for your exact target group.

  • Verified business email address
  • First & last name of contact
  • Job title
  • Company name & industry
  • Country & city
  • Phone number
  • GDPR compliant out of the box
03

Financial data

Company financials sourced from official filings.

  • Annual revenue
  • Net profit or loss
  • Balance sheet (assets & liabilities)
  • Credit score & rating
  • UBO (ultimate beneficial owner)
  • Filing date
  • Parent company

How You Receive Kenya Company Data

Choose the delivery method that fits your workflow. All data sourced from Business Registration Service (BRS) with 50+ fields per legal entity.

API Access

Real-time company lookup via REST API. Search by Registration Number, company name, or filter by region, industry, and size. Returns structured JSON.

View API Docs

CSV / Excel Export

Download the full Kenya database or a filtered subset as CSV or Excel. Perfect for CRM imports, lead lists, and market research.

Get a Free Sample

Platform Access

Search, filter, and export Kenyan companies directly from our online platform. Build targeted lists with advanced filters on region, size, and industry.

Try the Platform

Explore Company Databases by Country

We cover 190+ countries with local trade register data. Here are the most relevant databases near Kenya.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our company database.

Business Registration Service (BRS) is the official business register for Kenya. Every Kenyan legal entity must register and receive a Registration Number. Our database sources directly from Business Registration Service (BRS) and enriches each record with global business intelligence including financials, corporate ownership structures, and contact information.
The Registration Number is the unique identifier assigned to every legal entity registered in Kenya. It is used for legal filings, tax administration, and business transactions. Our database includes Registration Numbers for 1,340,444 legal entities in Kenya.
Our database covers all types of Kenyan legal entities registered with Business Registration Service (BRS), including: Ltd, Plc, LLP, Branch & more.
We provide firmographic data including revenue estimates, employee counts, industry classifications, and corporate ownership information. P&L and balance sheet data is not currently available for Kenya.
Yes. Our REST API allows you to look up any Kenyan legal entity by Registration Number, company name, or address. CompanyData returns enriched data including financials, corporate ownership, and contact details — all in a single API call. The same API key works for 190+ countries, making it ideal if you need company data beyond Kenya.
Firmographic data (company details, addresses, industry codes) is refreshed on a rolling basis from Business Registration Service (BRS). Financial data and corporate ownership records are updated as new filings become available.
Yes. All data is sourced from publicly available business registers and is fully GDPR compliant. We provide B2B company data only — not personal consumer data.
Pricing depends on the volume, data fields, and delivery method you need. We offer flexible options: API access starts with a free test key, CSV/Excel exports are quoted based on your selection criteria, and platform access is available with monthly plans. Request a free sample first — there's no commitment, and our team will provide a tailored quote based on your requirements.
Absolutely. Click "Get a Free Data Sample" and tell us what you're looking for — industry, region, company size, or any other criteria. You'll receive a selection of verified Kenyan company records so you can evaluate the data quality before committing.
Yes. You can filter Kenyan companies by region, industry (SIC/NACE codes), employee count, revenue range, legal entity type, and many more criteria. This works across all delivery methods — API, CSV export, and platform.
API: Best for developers and automated workflows. Look up companies in real time by Registration Number or search criteria, and receive JSON responses. CSV/Excel: Best for one-time exports or CRM imports. Get the full dataset or a filtered subset delivered as a file. Platform: Best for sales and research teams. Search, filter, and export Kenyan companies from our web interface without any technical setup.

Get a Free Sample of Kenya Company Data

Receive verified Kenyan company records with full Registration Number details, corporate ownership, and 50+ data fields. No commitment required.

Request Your Free Sample
+31 20 705 2360