Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Consumer Goods Companies in Hong Kong

Last updated

There are 2,136 consumer goods companies in Hong Kong, one in every 985 Hong Kong companies. Two in five of all consumer goods firms are based in Sheung Kwai Chung, Kwun Tong District, Sha Tin Heights, Tsuen Wan and Sham Shui Po District. Below you find the largest consumer goods firms in Hong Kong, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Hong Kong company database or through the Company Data API.

2,136 companies indexed · Data counted on 24 October 2026

Companies2,1361 in985 Hong Kong companiesCities62Largest citySheung Kwai Chung 206Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (33%)Revenue$100-500K (71%)Email1%Phone65%Website3%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,136 consumer goods firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

China Mengniu Dairy Company LIMITEDChina Mengniu Dairy Company LIMITED
Showing 25 of 2,139 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvinceWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
China Mengniu Dairy Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
32/f Cofco Twr
Eastern District
N/A
2004
$11,620,634,873
220
Corporation
317
34532928
2
Nongfu Spring CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
Rm F 6/f Cnt Twr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2020
$7,425,358,313
78
Corporation
167
71576339
3
Budweiser Brewing Company APAC LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
Rm 2701 27/f Hysan Place
Wan Chai District
N/A
2019
$5,764,000,000
475
Corporation
51
70684137
4
China Resources Beer (holdings) Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
Rm 2301&2310 23/f China Resources Bldg
Wan Chai District
regus.*****
1965
$5,367,014,605
281
Corporation
61
02045761
5
Foshan Haitian Flavouring And Food Company LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
40/f Dah Sing Financial Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$4,079,606,480
70
Corporation
125
77644255
6
Eastroc Beverage (group) CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
40/f Dah Sing Financial Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$2,948,222,423
78
Corporation
95
78188765
7
Dali Foods Group Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Hung Hom
Rm 2601 26/f One Harbourfront
Kowloon City District
N/A
2015
$2,768,043,544
45
Foreign company
9
64971219
8
AS Watson Group (hk) LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
48/f Cheung Kong Ctr
Central & Western District
fortress.*****
1996
$2,457,917,931
400
Foreign company
1427
19881299
9
Anjoy Foods Group CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
46/f Hopewell Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$2,287,902,873
77
Corporation
42
77582758
10
Vtech Holdings LIMITED
Hongkong
Tai Po District
23/f Tai Ping Indl Ctr Blk 1
Tai Po District
N/A
1990
$2,027,500,000
302
Corporation
20
13339806
11
Yihai International Holding LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
40/f Dah Sing Financial Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2016
$934,309,288
2,499
Corporation
2
65944691
12
Shandong Fengxiang CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr 2
Wan Chai District
N/A
2019
$759,735,464
6,473
Foreign company
26
71088334
13
Nissin Foods Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Tai Po District
Tai Po Indl Est
Tai Po District
N/A
1984
$514,453,693
450
Corporation
276
09389192
14
Four Seas Mercantile Holdings LIMITED
Hongkong
Kwun Tong District
31/f Four Seas Group Ctr
Kwun Tong District
N/A
1993
$478,646,390
200
Corporation
36
17126790
15
Changshouhua Food Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
Rm 1106-08 11/f the Chinese Bank Bldg
Central & Western District
N/A
2009
$426,883,333
1
Foreign company
2
51417533
16
Natural Food International Holding LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
Rm 1003 10/f Asia Standard Twr
Central & Western District
N/A
2018
$356,848,329
45
Corporation
12
69567463
17
Shanghai Forest Cabin Cosmetics Group CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
40/f Dah Sing Financial Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$346,102,431
65
Corporation
358
78127834
18
Bama Tea CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
40/f Dah Sing Financial Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$310,328,598
45
Corporation
234
77655131
19
Xiamen Yan Palace Bird's Nest Industry CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Kwun Tong District
5/f Manulife Place
Kwun Tong District
N/A
2023
$282,666,396
200
Corporation
104
75489942
20
Hop Hing Group Holdings LIMITED
Hongkong
Cheung Sha Wan
Rm A 1/f Hop Hing Indl Bldg
Sham Shui Po District
N/A
2007
$241,611,311
100
Foreign company
2
38382957
21
Shenguan Holdings (group) LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
Rm 2 29/f Sino Plz
Eastern District
N/A
2009
$144,581,453
2,650
Corporation
3
50847856
22
Green Fresh Biotechnology Company LIMITED
Hongkong
North Point
Rm A 16/f Lee & Man Coml Ctr
Eastern District
N/A
2018
$127,826,364
1,234
Corporation
2
69218400
23
Lanzhou Zhuangyuan Pasture CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
Rm 2703 27/f Shui on Ctr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2015
$112,401,744
149
Foreign company
29
64870114
24
San Miguel Brewery Hong Kong LIMITED
Hongkong
Sha Tin Heights
9/f Citimark Bldg
Sha Tin District
N/A
1948
$94,803,260
475
Corporation
330
01494539
25
Amrita Global Development LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
Rm 1406-1407 14/f Nan Fung Twr
Central & Western District
N/A
2015
$94,416,154
494
Foreign company
6
64750611

Showing 25 of 2,139 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Hong Kong?

Sheung Kwai Chung has the most consumer goods companies in Hong Kong (206), ahead of Kwun Tong District (187), Sha Tin Heights (174), Tsuen Wan (142) and Sham Shui Po District (125). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Sham Shui Po District, Sha Tin Heights and Yuen Long have the most: 3.2 to 6.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

62 Hong Kong cities have at least one consumer goods firm; 34 have ten or more; 10 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Consumer goods firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.10. Sham Shui Po District has 6.2 times the national share.

  • 6.2×
  • 3.3×
  • 3.2×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Firm sizes in Hong Kong

Of the 2,122 Hong Kong consumer goods firms with a known headcount, 690 (33%) have one to four people, 541 have five to nine, 661 have ten to 49 and 230 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (1,515, 71%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Hong Kong companies

  • Micro under 101,231 58%
  • Small 10 to 49661 31%
  • Medium 50 to 249215 10%
  • Large 250+15 0.7%

Grey line: the share among all Hong Kong companies (91% have under ten staff).

128

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 72 more than $10 million.

11

firms were entered in 2026.

How many consumer goods companies are there in Hong Kong?

Consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Hong Kong

2,136

24 October 2026

There are 2,136 consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Hong Kong in our data (24 October 2026). That is one in every 985 Hong Kong companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (11 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,015 94%
Head offices
115
Branch offices
6

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 2011, 2013, 2015, 2021 and 55 more.

Register

868 of the 2,136 are Ltd (41%); 258 are sole traders. They come from the national business register and our Hong Kong register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest consumer goods firms in Hong Kong

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sheung Kwai Chung. Click a name for the record.

Arome Bakery (H.K.) Company is the largest consumer goods firm in Hong Kong by headcount. 230 firms employ 50 people or more; 111 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Cheung Sha Wan3,000 staff
  2. 2Wan Chai District2,499 staff
  3. 3Sha Tin Heights1,245 staff
  4. 4Sha Tin Heights1,200 staff
  5. 5The Islands District1,000 staff
  6. 6Sham Shui Po District1,000 staff
  7. 7Sheung Shui700 staff
  8. 8Sheung Wan700 staff
  9. 9Wan Chai District605 staff
  10. 10CentralForeign company494 staff

By employee size · 2,122 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4690
5-9541
10-19358
20-49303
50-99119
100-19954
200-49942
500-9996
1,000+9

33% have 1 to 4 people; 303 have 20 to 49; 230 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K65
$100K-$500K1,515
$500K-$1M239
$1M-$5M183
$5M-$10M56
$10M-$50M41
$50M-$100M9
$100M-$500M10
$500M+12

71% between $100,000 and $500,000; 183 between $1M and $5M; 128 above $5M.

Consumer goods firms in Sheung Kwai Chung

Sheung Kwai Chung has 206 consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms, 0.2% of all 86,635 Sheung Kwai Chung companies and 134% above the national share. One in four Sheung Kwai Chung firms have fewer than five people; 17 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 71 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
55 · 27%
5-9
60 · 29%
10-19
36 · 17%
20-49
38 · 18%
50+
17 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
23 · 11%
Partnerships
7 · 3%
Ltd
97 · 47%
Other or none
79 · 38%

Share

Of the Hong Kong total
9.6%
Of all Sheung Kwai Chung companies
0.2%
Against the national share
2.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
2
Of Hong Kong's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
71 · 34%
1990 or later
135 · 66%
Of Hong Kong's pre-1990 firms
8.1%

Reachable

Email
4 · 2%
Phone
131 · 64%
Website
6 · 3%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4 · 2%
$100K-$500K
135 · 66%
$500K-$1M
23 · 11%
$1M and more
44 · 21%

Largest

  1. 1477
  2. 2308
  3. 3305
  4. 4200
  5. 5130
Free Sheung Kwai Chung sample

How reachable are they?

Consumer goods firms are easier to reach than the average Hong Kong company: 65% list a phone number and 3% a website.
  • Email22 1%
  • Phone1,391 65%
  • Website65 3%

Grey line: all Hong Kong companies (email 0.5%, phone 16%, website 2%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 21 manufacturing companies for every consumer goods firm in Hong Kong.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies44,5622%52%
Clothing Companies41,6123%68%
Fashion Companies5,8851%25%
Consumer Goods Companies2,1363%32%
Fabric Companies2,0610.8%42%
Mattress Companies2280.9%79%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India2,347,64960.6
The USA140,4612.2
Vietnam37,03319.9
Mexico33,08218.7
Argentina26,51611.4
Hong Kong2,1361.0

The oldest firms in Hong Kong

Our data holds 1 Hong Kong consumer goods firms from before 1900, 28 from before 1950 and 876 from before 1990.
  1. 1836
    1. Outlying Island
  2. 1910
    1. Kwun Tong District
  3. 1917
    1. Central
  4. 1922
    1. Yuen Long
  5. 1926
    1. Sham Shui Po District
  6. 1926
    1. Cheung Sha Wan

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

876

Hong Kong consumer goods firms date from before 1990

48

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in eight Hong Kong consumer goods firms work as sole traders, against 4% of all Hong Kong companies. Two in five are Ltd.
Sole traders: 258, 12% · 24 October 2026Partnerships: 51, 2% · 24 October 2026Ltd: 868, 41% · 24 October 2026No form on record or other: 959, 45% · 24 October 20262,136companies
  • Sole traders25812%
  • Partnerships512%
  • Ltd86841%
  • No form on record or other95945%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
115
Branches
6

All Hong Kong companies: 4% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 77% Ltd.

Frequently asked questions

How many consumer goods companies are there in Hong Kong?

There are 2,136 consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Hong Kong in our data, counted on 24 October 2026. That is one in every 985 Hong Kong companies.

Which is the largest consumer goods firm in Hong Kong?

Arome Bakery (H.K.) Company in Cheung Sha Wan, with 3,000 staff. By revenue Vtech Holdings in Tai Po District leads with $2.0 billion a year.

Which Hong Kong city has the most consumer goods companies?

Sheung Kwai Chung, with 206, ahead of Kwun Tong District (187), Sha Tin Heights (174), Tsuen Wan (142) and Sham Shui Po District (125). Relative to its size, Sham Shui Po District has the most: 6.2 times the national share.

How many consumer goods firms are there in Sheung Kwai Chung?

206, which is 0.2% of all 86,635 Sheung Kwai Chung companies and 134% above the national share.

How big is a typical consumer goods firm?

33% of the 2,122 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 230 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Hong Kong consumer goods companies sole traders or companies?

One in eight (258) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 41% (868) are Ltd.

How many consumer goods firms started in 2026?

11 were entered in the Hong Kong register so far in 2026, after 49 in 2025. 11 of them are Ltd.

What is the oldest consumer goods firm in Hong Kong?

Hang on (Chueng Chan) in Outlying Island, 1836, followed by Leung Shing Kee Spice & Preserve Mill (Kwun Tong) in Kwun Tong District (1910) and Mee Chun Canning Company in Central (1917). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers consumer goods companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 2011 (meat packing plants), 2013 (sausages and other prepared meat products), 2015 (poultry slaughtering and processing) and 2021 (creamery butter) and 55 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,136 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of consumer goods companies in Hong Kong

All 2,136 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360