List of Consumer Goods Companies in Slovakia
Last updated
There are 12,894 consumer goods companies in Slovakia, one in every 93 Slovak companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 185 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four consumer goods firms is based in Bratislava, Košice, Prešov, Banská Bystrica and Žilina. Below you find the largest consumer goods firms in Slovakia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Slovak company database or through the Company Data API.
12,894 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 12,894 consumer goods firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meggle Slovakia S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Studena 35 | Bratislava | 82355 | *****.sk | 1992 | $349,039,099 | 662 | Corporation | 38 | 31329519 |
| 2 | Haleon Levice, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Levice | Priemyselný Park Gena, Ul. E. Sachsa 4-6 | Nitra | 93401 | N/A | 2013 | $328,153,936 | 630 | Corporation | 214 | 47249153 |
| 3 | Nestle Slovensko S.R.O. | Slovakia | Prievidza | Kosovska Cesta 56/11 | Trencín | 97101 | *****.cz | 1992 | $314,381,607 | 730 | Corporation | 2327 | 31568211 |
| 4 | Mecom Group S.R.O. | Slovakia | Humenné | Polna 98/4 | Prešov | 06601 | *****.sk | 1996 | $217,430,131 | 1,138 | Corporation | 186 | 31735151 |
| 5 | EU Poultry S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Digital Park I, Einsteinova 21 | Bratislava | 85101 | *****.eu | 2017 | $214,329,861 | 187 | Corporation | 9 | 50634721 |
| 6 | Plzenský Prazdroj Slovensko, A.S. | Slovakia | Veľký Šariš | Pivovarska 9 | Prešov | 08221 | *****.sk | 1992 | $201,810,515 | 520 | Corporation | 643 | 31648479 |
| 7 | I.D.C. Holding, A.S. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Bajkalska 18486/19b | Bratislava | 82101 | *****.com | 1997 | $196,527,323 | 970 | Corporation | 99 | 35706686 |
| 8 | Domäsko S.R.O. | Slovakia | Lieskovec | Lieskovska Cesta 640/23 | Banská Bystrica | 96221 | *****.sk | 1996 | $191,809,118 | 456 | Corporation | 92 | 31719236 |
| 9 | Tauris, A.S. | Slovakia | Rimavská Sobota | Potravinarska 6 | Banská Bystrica | 97901 | *****.sk | 2007 | $179,659,582 | 1,454 | Corporation | 159 | 36773123 |
| 10 | Hyza A.S. | Slovakia | Topoľčany | Odbojarov 2279/37 | Nitra | 95501 | *****.sk | 1992 | $171,136,886 | 921 | Corporation | 861 | 31562540 |
| 11 | Povazský Cukor A.S. | Slovakia | Trenčianska Teplá | Cukrovarska 311/9 | Trencín | 91401 | *****.sk | 1997 | $170,117,151 | 800 | Corporation | 46 | 35716266 |
| 12 | Tatranska Mliekaren A.S. | Slovakia | Kežmarok | Nad Tratou 26 | Prešov | 06001 | *****.sk | 1992 | $163,762,666 | 406 | Corporation | 6 | 31654363 |
| 13 | Polnoservis, A.S. | Slovakia | Leopoldov | Trnavska Cesta | Trnava | 92041 | *****.sk | 1996 | $162,935,589 | 52 | Corporation | 15 | 35703156 |
| 14 | Syráren Bel Slovensko A.S. | Slovakia | Michalovce | Lastomírska 831/1 | Košice | 07101 | *****.sk | 1992 | $155,357,114 | 492 | Corporation | 115 | 31651321 |
| 15 | Tate & Lyle Boleraz, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Boleráz | Priemyselna Ulica 114/2 | Trnava | 91908 | *****.com | 1992 | $151,074,323 | 272 | Corporation | 5 | 31411011 |
| 16 | Encinger Sk S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Jadranska 3464/13 | Bratislava | 84101 | *****.sk | 2012 | $149,464,298 | 135 | Corporation | 2 | 46856382 |
| 17 | Pierre Baguette S. R. O. | Slovakia | Sládkovičovo | Velkoúlanska 1716/9 | Trnava | 92521 | N/A | 2003 | $141,308,001 | 690 | Corporation | 6 | 36255220 |
| 18 | Cloetta Slovakia S.R.O. | Slovakia | Levice | Ul. Zeppelina 5555/5 | Nitra | 93401 | *****.sk | 2005 | $129,382,102 | 663 | Corporation | 45 | 35962488 |
| 19 | Heineken Slovensko, A.S. | Slovakia | Hurbanovo | Novozamocka 232/2 | Nitra | 94701 | *****.sk | 1998 | $129,367,666 | 376 | Corporation | 4065 | 36528391 |
| 20 | Kofola A.S. | Slovakia | Rajecká Lesná | Rajecka Lesna 1 | Žilina | 01315 | *****.sk | 2001 | $127,588,267 | 387 | Corporation | 100 | 36319198 |
| 21 | Agro Tami, A.S. | Slovakia | Nitra | Cabajska 27/10 | Nitra | 94901 | *****.sk | 2000 | $112,029,790 | 318 | Corporation | 3 | 36467430 |
| 22 | Penam Slovakia, A.S. | Slovakia | Nitra | Stúrova 74/138 | Nitra | 94901 | *****.sk | 2006 | $99,588,645 | 690 | Corporation | 861 | 36283576 |
| 23 | Mondelez Sr Production S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Racianska 1563/44 | Bratislava | 83102 | *****.com | 2012 | $95,766,738 | 904 | Corporation | 491 | 46798889 |
| 24 | Istermeat A.S. | Slovakia | Dunajská Streda | Povodska 14 | Trnava | 92901 | *****.sk | 1999 | $92,445,046 | 175 | Corporation | 10 | 36232157 |
| 25 | Minit Slovakia, Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Dunajská Streda | Muzejna 208/1 | Trnava | 92901 | *****.sk | 1991 | $92,272,536 | 636 | Corporation | 15 | 17053897 |
Showing 25 of 12,894 companies
Request Free SampleLargest consumer goods firms in Slovakia
Tauris, a.s. is the largest consumer goods firm in Slovakia by headcount. 185 firms employ 50 people or more; 92 employ 100 or more.
- 11,454 staff
- 21,138 staff
- 3970 staff
- 4921 staff
- 5904 staff
- 6800 staff
- 7730 staff
- 8690 staff
- 9663 staff
- 10663 staff
260 Slovak consumer goods firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 148 more than $10 million. S.r.o. and a.s. only.
- 1$349.0M
- 2$328.2M
- 3$314.4M
- 4$217.4M
- 5$214.3M
- 6$201.8M
- 7$196.5M
- 8$191.8M
- 9$179.7M
- 10$171.1M
Bratislava's largest consumer goods firms employ 198 to 970 people.
- 1970 staff
- 2904 staff
- 3662 staff
- 4200 staff
- 5198 staff
- 6187 staff
- 7185 staff
- 8173 staff
- 9135 staff
- 1099 staff
A new register entry is often a merger or a new legal form, not a start-up.
- 126 staff
- 225 staff
- 325 staff
- 415 staff
- 59 staff
- 69 staff
- 79 staff
- 88 staff
- 98 staff
- 108 staff
Our data holds 0 Slovak consumer goods firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 8 from before 1990.
- 11952
- 21976
- 31988
- 41988
- 51989
- 61989
- 71989
- 81989
By employee size · 10,570 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 8,340 | 79% | |
| 5-9 | 1,308 | 12% | |
| 10-19 | 408 | 4% | |
| 20-49 | 329 | 3% | |
| 50-99 | 93 | 0.9% | |
| 100-199 | 51 | 0.5% | |
| 200-499 | 28 | 0.3% | |
| 500-999 | 10 | <0.1% | |
| 1,000+ | 3 | <0.1% |
79% have 1 to 4 people; 329 have 20 to 49; 185 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 3,109 | 56% | |
| $100K-$500K | 1,162 | 21% | |
| $500K-$1M | 348 | 6% | |
| $1M-$5M | 632 | 11% | |
| $5M-$10M | 112 | 2% | |
| $10M-$50M | 108 | 2% | |
| $50M-$100M | 19 | 0.3% | |
| $100M-$500M | 21 | 0.4% |
56% under $100,000; 632 between $1M and $5M; 260 above $5M.
How many consumer goods companies are there in Slovakia?
Consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Slovakia
12,894
27 October 2026
There are 12,894 consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Slovakia in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 93 Slovak companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (287 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 5,685 44%
- Head offices
- 2,738
- Branch offices
- 4,471
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 12, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 12, 2041 and 1 more.
Register
5,449 of the 12,894 are s.r.o. and a.s. (42%); 2,902 are sole traders. They come from Obchodný register SR (ORSR) and our Slovak register data, through the Company Data API.
Firm sizes in Slovakia
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Slovak companies
Grey line: the share among all Slovak companies (95% have under ten staff).
260
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 148 more than $10 million.
287
firms were entered in 2026.
Where in Slovakia?
Cities by number of firms
1,485 Slovak cities have at least one consumer goods firm; 189 have ten or more; 502 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Only here
Where they cluster
Consumer goods firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.08. Pezinok has 1.7 times the national share.
- 1.7×
- 1.4×
- 1.2×
- 1.1×
- 1.1×
- 1.1×
- 1.0×
- 1.0×
- 1.0×
- 1.0×
- 0.9×
- 0.9×
- 0.8×
- 0.8×
Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.
By region 9 regions
| Region | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bratislava | 2,815 | 22% | |
| Trnava | 1,686 | 13% | |
| Nitra | 1,634 | 13% | |
| Prešov | 1,468 | 11% | |
| Košice | 1,372 | 11% | |
| Žilina | 1,342 | 10% | |
| Banská Bystrica | 1,327 | 10% | |
| Trencín | 1,219 | 9% | |
| Presovský Kraj | 27 | 0.2% |
Consumer goods firms in Bratislava
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 1,136 · 74%
- 5-9
- 295 · 19%
- 10-19
- 51 · 3%
- 20-49
- 36 · 2%
- 50+
- 16 · 1%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 462 · 23%
- Partnerships
- 3 · 0.2%
- S.r.o. and a.s.
- 1,135 · 57%
- Other or none
- 381 · 19%
Share
- Of the Slovak total
- 15.4%
- Of all Bratislava companies
- 0.8%
- Against the national share
- 0.8×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 46
- Entered 2025
- 75
- Of Slovakia's 2026 entries
- 16.0%
Old
- Before 1990
- 1 · <0.1%
- 1990 or later
- 1,980 · 100%
- Of Slovakia's pre-1990 firms
- 12.5%
Reachable
- 177 · 9%
- Phone
- 97 · 5%
- Website
- 258 · 13%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 689 · 61%
- $100K-$500K
- 212 · 19%
- $500K-$1M
- 62 · 5%
- $1M and more
- 175 · 15%
Largest
- 1970
- 2904
- 3662
- 4200
- 5198
How many are on your street?
Live toolWithout a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.
The oldest firms in Slovakia
- 1952
- 1976
- 1988
- 1988
- 1989
- 1989
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
8
Slovak consumer goods firms date from before 1990
60
were entered in 1990
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Slovak companies (email 9%, phone 7%, website 11%).
The full list with these fields is in our Slovak company database.
Newcomers in Slovakia in 2026
Register entries per year
- 6762022
- 4592023
- 4062024
- 3562025
- 2872026 so far
175 of this year's 287 are s.r.o. and a.s..
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 126 staff
- 225 staff
- 325 staff
- 415 staff
- 59 staff
Sole traders or s.r.o.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (živnostník)2,90223%
- Partnerships (v.o.s. and k.s.)220.2%
- S.r.o. and a.s.5,44942%
- No form on record or other4,52135%
- Single-site
- 44%
- Head offices
- 2,738
- Branches
- 4,471
All Slovak companies: 44% sole traders, 0.2% partnerships, 32% s.r.o. and a.s..
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 9 manufacturing companies for every consumer goods firm in Slovakia.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Companies | 121,540 | 13% | 43% |
| Wholesale Companies | 60,519 | 18% | 60% |
| Consumer Goods Companies | 12,894 | 17% | 65% |
| Clothing Companies | 1,686 | 31% | 57% |
| E-Commerce Companies | 212 | 30% | 79% |
Frequently asked questions
How many consumer goods companies are there in Slovakia?
There are 12,894 consumer goods companies and consumer goods firms in Slovakia in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 93 Slovak companies.
Which is the largest consumer goods firm in Slovakia?
Tauris, a.s. in Rimavská Sobota, with 1,454 staff. By revenue Meggle Slovakia s.r.o. in Bratislava leads with $349.0 million a year.
Which Slovak city has the most consumer goods companies?
Bratislava, with 1,981, ahead of Košice (558), Prešov (252), Banská Bystrica (237) and Žilina (233). Relative to its size, Pezinok has the most: 1.7 times the national share.
How many consumer goods firms are there in Bratislava?
1,981, which is 0.8% of all 236,320 Bratislava companies and 22% below the national share.
How big is a typical consumer goods firm?
Small. 79% of the 10,570 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 185 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Slovak consumer goods companies sole traders or companies?
One in four (2,902) are sole traders, 0.2% are partnerships and 42% (5,449) are s.r.o. and a.s..
How many consumer goods firms started in 2026?
287 were entered in the Slovak register so far in 2026, after 356 in 2025. 175 of them are s.r.o. and a.s..
What is the oldest consumer goods firm in Slovakia?
Tatrachema, Výrobne Druzstvo Trnava, Skratene: Tatrachema VD in Trnava, 1952, followed by Villa Vino Raca a.s. in Bratislava (1976) and Emil Sinský in Prievidza (1988). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers consumer goods companies?
Slovak consumer goods companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 12 and 2 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 12 and 2041 and 1 more.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 12,894 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Slovakia is on the Slovakia page.
Europe
Americas
Get the full list of consumer goods companies in Slovakia
All 12,894 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample