List of Clothing Companies in Slovakia
Last updated
There are 1,686 clothing companies in Slovakia, one in every 711 Slovak companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 22 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all clothing firms are based in Bratislava, Košice, Nitra, Banská Bystrica and Žilina. Below you find the largest clothing firms in Slovakia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Slovak company database or through the Company Data API.
1,686 companies indexed · Data counted on 25 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 1,686 clothing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lpp Slovakia, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Banská Bystrica | Janka Krala 229/9 | Banská Bystrica | 97401 | *****.sk | 2007 | $231,010,344 | 867 | Corporation | 387 | 36787507 |
| 2 | Pepco Slovakia S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Nevädzova 17212/6 | Bratislava | 82101 | *****.sk | 2012 | $167,243,623 | 1,606 | Corporation | 1664 | 46868674 |
| 3 | C & A Mode S.R.O. | Slovakia | Kočovce | Rakoluby 241 | Trencín | 91631 | N/A | 2002 | $153,338,569 | 95 | Corporation | 1253 | 35838248 |
| 4 | Inditex Slovakia, S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Einsteinova 3541/18 | Bratislava | 85101 | *****.com | 2007 | $132,520,931 | 305 | Corporation | 4082 | 36779644 |
| 5 | Gate, A.S. | Slovakia | Ružomberok | Textilna 6435/23 | Žilina | 03401 | *****.com | 2004 | $90,310,366 | 335 | Corporation | 44 | 36417742 |
| 6 | H & M Hennes & Mauritz Sk S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Zochova 754/6-8 | Bratislava | 81103 | N/A | 2006 | $87,768,951 | 418 | Corporation | 2707 | 36718271 |
| 7 | New Yorker Slovakia, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Cintorínska 7669/10 | Bratislava | 81108 | N/A | 1995 | $69,628,710 | 298 | Corporation | 586 | 31407536 |
| 8 | Kik Textil A Non-Food Spol. S R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Panenska 6 | Bratislava | 81103 | *****.sk | 2008 | $66,861,940 | 552 | Corporation | 4057 | 43991599 |
| 9 | Takko Fashion Slovakia S. R. O. | Slovakia | Senec | Dialnicna Cesta 4733/5 | Bratislava | 90301 | *****.com | 2008 | $44,420,067 | 363 | Corporation | 1701 | 44306661 |
| 10 | Peek & Cloppenburg S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Jarosova 2961/1 | Bratislava | 83103 | N/A | 2001 | $41,703,039 | 129 | Corporation | 91 | 35821272 |
| 11 | Bds Sport Sk S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Ivanska Cesta 5740/16 | Bratislava | 82104 | *****.sk | 2006 | $38,269,753 | 186 | Corporation | 84 | 36661856 |
| 12 | Calzedonia Slovak S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Mlynske Nivy 18890/5 | Bratislava | 82109 | N/A | 2009 | $27,536,939 | 202 | Corporation | 1217 | 44614004 |
| 13 | Lindex Slovakia S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Gorkeho 129/10 | Bratislava | 81101 | N/A | 2007 | $20,918,096 | 53 | Corporation | 417 | 36811271 |
| 14 | Primark Slovakia S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Pribinova 34 | Bratislava | 81109 | *****.com | 2016 | $20,499,773 | 50 | Corporation | 1052 | 50611933 |
| 15 | Zajo Design S.R.O. | Slovakia | Galanta | 29.augusta 1646/6 | Trnava | 92401 | *****.com | 2018 | $12,377,996 | 8 | Corporation | 3 | 51695529 |
| 16 | New Yorker Retail Slovakia, S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Cintorínska 7669/10 | Bratislava | 81108 | N/A | 2009 | $8,487,890 | 35 | Corporation | 586 | 44752636 |
| 17 | Bepon Retail Sk S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Ticha 6826/45 | Bratislava | 81102 | *****.sk | 2009 | $7,850,333 | 583 | Corporation | 49 | 45259593 |
| 18 | Terra Moda, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Stara Vajnorska 1252/11 | Bratislava | 83104 | *****.sk | 2003 | $7,681,151 | 68 | Corporation | 323 | 35865580 |
| 19 | Brandbq Slovensko S.R.O. | Slovakia | Banská Bystrica | Namestie Slobody 2 | Banská Bystrica | 97401 | N/A | 2018 | $6,942,858 | 41 | Corporation | 15 | 51967260 |
| 20 | Denim Retail S.R.O. V Konkurze | Slovakia | Bratislava | Presovska 350/45 | Bratislava | 82102 | *****.sk | 2015 | $6,790,710 | 18 | Corporation | 18 | 48095176 |
| 21 | Vermont Slovakia S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Vlcie Hrdlo 960/53 | Bratislava | 82107 | *****.eu | 2015 | $6,759,987 | 118 | Corporation | 85 | 48317942 |
| 22 | Royal Company Trade S.R.O. | Slovakia | Žilina | Dolne Rudiny 8363/5 | Žilina | 01001 | N/A | 2012 | $6,344,508 | 70 | Corporation | N/A | 46737006 |
| 23 | Nebbia, S. R. O. | Slovakia | Žilina | Dlha 74/85 | Žilina | 01009 | *****.fitness | 2019 | $5,342,728 | 26 | Corporation | 9 | 52469778 |
| 24 | Eric Sk S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Drobneho 1960/27 | Bratislava | 84101 | *****.sk | 2010 | $4,980,856 | 51 | Corporation | 27 | 45589089 |
| 25 | Ordislovak, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Zochova 755/3 | Bratislava | 81103 | N/A | 2006 | $4,745,980 | 97 | Corporation | 9 | 36284939 |
Showing 25 of 1,686 companies
Request Free SampleClothing firms in Bratislava
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 239 · 79%
- 5-9
- 15 · 5%
- 10-19
- 23 · 8%
- 20-49
- 11 · 4%
- 50+
- 15 · 5%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 11 · 3%
- Partnerships
- 1 · 0.2%
- S.r.o. and a.s.
- 133 · 32%
- Other or none
- 268 · 65%
Share
- Of the Slovak total
- 24.5%
- Of all Bratislava companies
- 0.2%
- Against the national share
- 1.2×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 0
- Entered 2025
- 0
- Of Slovakia's 2026 entries
- 0.0%
Old
- Before 1990
- 0 · 0%
- 1990 or later
- 413 · 100%
- Of Slovakia's pre-1990 firms
- 0%
Reachable
- 56 · 14%
- Phone
- 58 · 14%
- Website
- 97 · 23%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 53 · 40%
- $100K-$500K
- 36 · 27%
- $500K-$1M
- 9 · 7%
- $1M and more
- 36 · 27%
Largest
- 11,606
- 2583
- 3552
- 4418
- 5305
Firm sizes in Slovakia
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Slovak companies
Grey line: the share among all Slovak companies (95% have under ten staff).
23
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 15 more than $10 million.
1
firm was entered in 2026.
How many clothing companies are there in Slovakia?
Clothing companies and clothing firms in Slovakia
1,686
25 October 2026
There are 1,686 clothing companies and clothing firms in Slovakia in our data (25 October 2026). That is one in every 711 Slovak companies. 1 was entered in the register so far in 2026.
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 206 12%
- Head offices
- 300
- Branch offices
- 1,180
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 4771. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4771.
Register
384 of the 1,686 are s.r.o. and a.s. (23%); 120 are sole traders. They come from Obchodný register SR (ORSR) and our Slovak register data, through the Company Data API.
Largest clothing firms in Slovakia
Pepco Slovakia s.r.o. is the largest clothing firm in Slovakia by headcount. 22 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.
- 11,606 staff
- 2867 staff
- 3583 staff
- 4552 staff
- 5418 staff
- 6363 staff
- 7350 staff
- 8335 staff
- 9305 staff
- 10298 staff
23 Slovak clothing firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 15 more than $10 million. S.r.o. and a.s. only.
- 1$231.0M
- 2$167.2M
- 3$153.3M
- 4$132.5M
- 5$90.3M
- 6$87.8M
- 7$69.6M
- 8$66.9M
- 9$44.4M
- 10$41.7M
Bratislava's largest clothing firms employ 305 to 1,606 people.
- 11,606 staff
- 2583 staff
- 3552 staff
- 4418 staff
- 5305 staff
- 6298 staff
- 7202 staff
- 8186 staff
- 9129 staff
- 10118 staff
By employee size · 1,116 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 954 | 85% | |
| 5-9 | 42 | 4% | |
| 10-19 | 71 | 6% | |
| 20-49 | 27 | 2% | |
| 50-99 | 9 | 0.8% | |
| 100-199 | 3 | 0.3% | |
| 200-499 | 7 | 0.6% | |
| 500-999 | 2 | 0.2% | |
| 1,000+ | 1 | <0.1% |
85% have 1 to 4 people; 27 have 20 to 49; 22 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 192 | 50% | |
| $100K-$500K | 105 | 27% | |
| $500K-$1M | 28 | 7% | |
| $1M-$5M | 34 | 9% | |
| $5M-$10M | 8 | 2% | |
| $10M-$50M | 7 | 2% | |
| $50M-$100M | 4 | 1% | |
| $100M-$500M | 4 | 1% |
50% under $100,000; 34 between $1M and $5M; 23 above $5M.
Where in Slovakia?
Cities by number of firms
191 Slovak cities have at least one clothing firm; 33 have ten or more; 86 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
The oldest firms in Slovakia
- 1990
- 1991
- 1991
- 1992
- 1992
- 1992
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
0
Slovak clothing firms date from before 1990
9
were entered in 1990
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 72 manufacturing companies for every clothing firm in Slovakia.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Companies | 121,540 | 13% | 43% |
| Wholesale Companies | 60,519 | 18% | 60% |
| Fashion Companies | 5,568 | 14% | 63% |
| Fabric Companies | 4,503 | 12% | 46% |
| Clothing Companies | 1,686 | 31% | 57% |
| E-Commerce Companies | 212 | 30% | 79% |
Sole traders or s.r.o.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (živnostník)1207%
- Partnerships (v.o.s. and k.s.)1<0.1%
- S.r.o. and a.s.38423%
- No form on record or other1,18170%
- Single-site
- 12%
- Head offices
- 300
- Branches
- 1,180
All Slovak companies: 44% sole traders, 0.2% partnerships, 32% s.r.o. and a.s..
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Slovak companies (email 9%, phone 7%, website 11%).
The full list with these fields is in our Slovak company database.
Frequently asked questions
How many clothing companies are there in Slovakia?
There are 1,686 clothing companies and clothing firms in Slovakia in our data, counted on 25 October 2026. That is one in every 711 Slovak companies.
Which is the largest clothing firm in Slovakia?
Pepco Slovakia s.r.o. in Bratislava, with 1,606 staff. By revenue LPP Slovakia, s.r.o. in Banská Bystrica leads with $231.0 million a year.
Which Slovak city has the most clothing companies?
Bratislava, with 413, ahead of Košice (126), Nitra (72), Banská Bystrica (64) and Žilina (56).
How many clothing firms are there in Bratislava?
413, which is 0.2% of all 236,320 Bratislava companies and 24% above the national share.
How big is a typical clothing firm?
Small. 85% of the 1,116 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 22 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Slovak clothing companies sole traders or companies?
One in fourteen (120) are sole traders, <0.1% are partnerships and 23% (384) are s.r.o. and a.s..
How many clothing firms started in 2026?
1 was entered in the Slovak register so far in 2026, after 1 in 2025. 1 of them is a s.r.o. or a.s..
What is the oldest clothing firm in Slovakia?
Vladimír Margus Omega in Ilava, 1990, followed by Liska Bratislava, Spol. s.r.o. in Bratislava (1991) and Tritex v.o.s. in Bratislava (1991). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers clothing companies?
Slovak clothing companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4771. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4771.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 1,686 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Slovakia is on the Slovakia page.
Europe
Americas
Africa and Middle East
Get the full list of clothing companies in Slovakia
All 1,686 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample