List of Leather Companies in Slovakia
Last updated
There are 836 leather companies in Slovakia, one in every 1,433 Slovak companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 22 firms employ 50 people or more. One in three leather firms is based in Bratislava, Partizánske, Bardejov, Malacky and Senec. Below you find the largest leather firms in Slovakia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Slovak company database or through the Company Data API.
836 companies indexed · Data counted on 25 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 836 leather firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lowa Production S. R. O. | Slovakia | Bošany | Tovarenska 314/10 | Trencín | 95618 | *****.de | 1992 | $140,779,048 | 1,486 | Corporation | 38 | 31420796 |
| 2 | Gabor Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Bánovce Nad Bebravou | J. Gabora 1 | Trencín | 95701 | *****.sk | 2002 | $82,997,979 | 933 | Corporation | 56 | 36322067 |
| 3 | Ecco Slovakia, A.S. | Slovakia | Martin | Ul. Dúbravca 6103/6 | Žilina | 03601 | *****.com | 1998 | $51,897,959 | 418 | Corporation | 358 | 35745916 |
| 4 | Howe Slovensko S.R.O. | Slovakia | Košice | Magnezitarska 10 | Košice | 04001 | N/A | 2004 | $38,794,932 | 779 | Corporation | 26 | 36586773 |
| 5 | Rieker Obuv S.R.O. | Slovakia | Komárno | Ul. Rolníckej Skoly 1500/1 | Nitra | 94501 | *****.com | 1992 | $20,187,303 | 110 | Corporation | 66 | 31320929 |
| 6 | Obuv - Speciál, Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Bardejov | Duklianska 1379/19 | Prešov | 08501 | *****.sk | 1998 | $17,602,055 | 167 | Corporation | 2 | 36458503 |
| 7 | Artra S.R.O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Vítazna 394/44 | Trencín | 95804 | *****.sk | 1993 | $16,979,090 | 187 | Corporation | 3 | 31594689 |
| 8 | Slovtan Contract Tannery Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Liptovský Mikuláš | Priemyselna 1851/1 | Žilina | 03101 | *****.sk | 1993 | $11,812,660 | 239 | Corporation | 5 | 31592635 |
| 9 | Euroobuv S.R.O. | Slovakia | Komárno | Ul. Rolníckej Skoly 1500/1 | Nitra | 94501 | N/A | 1993 | $10,658,643 | 562 | Corporation | 66 | 31357334 |
| 10 | Falco Sk, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Banská Štiavnica | Spitalska 1325/4 | Banská Bystrica | 96901 | *****.com | 2001 | $7,686,968 | 43 | Corporation | 10 | 36046540 |
| 11 | Vulkan Partizánske A. S. V Konkurze | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska 503/60 | Trencín | 95801 | *****.sk | 1996 | $6,663,102 | 139 | Corporation | 5 | 34152024 |
| 12 | Mjartan, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Prievidza | Riecna Ulica 803/28 | Trencín | 97101 | *****.eu | 1996 | $4,434,927 | 48 | Corporation | 3 | 36004944 |
| 13 | Jas-Marketing, Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Bardejov | Kellerova 890/1 | Prešov | 08501 | *****.sk | 1997 | $4,053,052 | 106 | Corporation | 2 | 36448338 |
| 14 | Dr S. R. O. | Slovakia | Malé Uherce | Uherecka Cesta 76 | Trencín | 95803 | N/A | 2016 | $3,927,192 | 54 | Corporation | 6 | 50244035 |
| 15 | Perpedes Sk S. R. O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska Cesta 70 | Trencín | 95801 | *****.sk | 2009 | $3,817,932 | 37 | Corporation | 5 | 45336245 |
| 16 | Bamipa, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bošany | Tovarenska 1219 | Trencín | 95618 | *****.sk | 2000 | $2,791,594 | 44 | Corporation | 3 | 36537608 |
| 17 | Wintoperk, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska 103 | Trencín | 95801 | *****.sk | 1996 | $2,560,537 | 34 | Corporation | 2 | 34146300 |
| 18 | Emper S.R.O. | Slovakia | Oslany | Snp 266/56 | Trencín | 97247 | N/A | 1998 | $2,516,968 | 57 | Corporation | 4 | 36305642 |
| 19 | Flameshoes, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Kružlov | Kruzlov 292 | Prešov | 08604 | N/A | 2013 | $2,496,846 | 61 | Corporation | 2 | 47071290 |
| 20 | Elstrote, Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Dolná Mariková | Dolna Marikova 551 | Trencín | 01802 | *****.sk | 1991 | $2,271,515 | 26 | Corporation | 3 | 30222915 |
| 21 | Be Lenka Stores, S. R. O. | Slovakia | Žilina | Obchodna 9076/3d | Žilina | 01008 | *****.com | 2020 | $1,927,026 | 7 | Corporation | 19 | 53173872 |
| 22 | Moneta Sk Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska Cesta 6 | Trencín | 95801 | *****.sk | 2007 | $1,834,723 | 14 | Corporation | 3 | 36735248 |
| 23 | Sohled S.R.O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska Cesta 60 | Trencín | 95815 | *****.sk | 1995 | $1,753,529 | 33 | Corporation | 2 | 34126970 |
| 24 | Rak, Spol. S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bánovce Nad Bebravou | Kpt. Jarosa 1006/24 | Trencín | 95701 | *****.sk | 1993 | $1,671,384 | 30 | Corporation | 2 | 31437923 |
| 25 | Zda Partizanske S.R.O. | Slovakia | Partizánske | Nitrianska 1701 | Trencín | 95801 | *****.sk | 2002 | $1,574,338 | 66 | Corporation | 3 | 36325562 |
Showing 25 of 836 companies
Request Free SampleLeather firms in Bratislava
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 65 · 87%
- 5-9
- 3 · 4%
- 10-19
- 4 · 5%
- 20-49
- 2 · 3%
- 50+
- 1 · 1%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 25 · 26%
- Partnerships
- 0 · 0%
- S.r.o. and a.s.
- 61 · 63%
- Other or none
- 11 · 11%
Share
- Of the Slovak total
- 11.6%
- Of all Bratislava companies
- <0.1%
- Against the national share
- 0.6×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 2
- Entered 2025
- 5
- Of Slovakia's 2026 entries
- 11.1%
Old
- Before 1990
- 0 · 0%
- 1990 or later
- 97 · 100%
- Of Slovakia's pre-1990 firms
- 0.0%
Reachable
- 3 · 3%
- Phone
- 2 · 2%
- Website
- 8 · 8%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 50 · 83%
- $100K-$500K
- 1 · 2%
- $500K-$1M
- 4 · 7%
- $1M and more
- 5 · 8%
Largest
- 1101
- 221
- 320
- 414
- 512
Where in Slovakia?
Cities by number of firms
246 Slovak cities have at least one leather firm; 12 have ten or more; 140 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Largest leather firms in Slovakia
Lowa Production s.r.o. is the largest leather firm in Slovakia by headcount. 22 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.
- 11,486 staff
- 2933 staff
- 3779 staff
- 4562 staff
- 5418 staff
- 6239 staff
- 7187 staff
- 8167 staff
- 985 staff
- 1067 staff
11 Slovak leather firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 9 more than $10 million. S.r.o. and a.s. only.
- 1$140.8M
- 2$83.0M
- 3$51.9M
- 4$38.8M
- 5$20.2M
- 6$17.6M
- 7$17.0M
- 8$11.8M
- 9$7.7M
- 10$3.9M
Bratislava's largest leather firms employ 12 to 101 people.
- 1101 staff
- 221 staff
- 320 staff
- 414 staff
- 512 staff
- 67 staff
- 75 staff
- 85 staff
- 94 staff
- 104 staff
By employee size · 603 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 481 | 80% | |
| 5-9 | 40 | 7% | |
| 10-19 | 32 | 5% | |
| 20-49 | 28 | 5% | |
| 50-99 | 9 | 1% | |
| 100-199 | 7 | 1% | |
| 200-499 | 2 | 0.3% | |
| 500-999 | 3 | 0.5% | |
| 1,000+ | 1 | 0.2% |
80% have 1 to 4 people; 28 have 20 to 49; 22 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 190 | 62% | |
| $100K-$500K | 44 | 14% | |
| $500K-$1M | 33 | 11% | |
| $1M-$5M | 27 | 9% | |
| $5M-$10M | 2 | 0.7% | |
| $10M-$50M | 6 | 2% | |
| $50M-$100M | 2 | 0.7% | |
| $100M-$500M | 1 | 0.3% |
62% under $100,000; 27 between $1M and $5M; 11 above $5M.
Firm sizes in Slovakia
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Slovak companies
Grey line: the share among all Slovak companies (95% have under ten staff).
11
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 9 more than $10 million.
18
firms were entered in 2026.
How many leather companies are there in Slovakia?
Leather companies and leather firms in Slovakia
836
25 October 2026
There are 836 leather companies and leather firms in Slovakia in our data (25 October 2026). That is one in every 1,433 Slovak companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (18 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 438 52%
- Head offices
- 171
- Branch offices
- 227
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 15. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 15.
Register
307 of the 836 are s.r.o. and a.s. (37%); 297 are sole traders. They come from Obchodný register SR (ORSR) and our Slovak register data, through the Company Data API.
The oldest firms in Slovakia
- 1948
- 1955
- 1990
- 1991
- 1991
- 1991
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
2
Slovak leather firms date from before 1990
8
were entered in 1990
Sole traders or s.r.o.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (živnostník)29736%
- Partnerships (v.o.s. and k.s.)20.2%
- S.r.o. and a.s.30737%
- No form on record or other23028%
- Single-site
- 52%
- Head offices
- 171
- Branches
- 227
All Slovak companies: 44% sole traders, 0.2% partnerships, 32% s.r.o. and a.s..
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Slovak companies (email 9%, phone 7%, website 11%).
The full list with these fields is in our Slovak company database.
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 145 manufacturing companies for every leather firm in Slovakia.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Companies | 121,540 | 13% | 43% |
| Fabric Companies | 4,503 | 12% | 46% |
| Industrial Companies | 3,136 | 26% | 56% |
| Automotive Companies | 2,500 | 15% | 30% |
| Clothing Companies | 1,686 | 31% | 57% |
| Leather Companies | 836 | 15% | 58% |
Frequently asked questions
How many leather companies are there in Slovakia?
There are 836 leather companies and leather firms in Slovakia in our data, counted on 25 October 2026. That is one in every 1,433 Slovak companies.
Which is the largest leather firm in Slovakia?
Lowa Production s.r.o. in Bošany, with 1,486 staff.
Which Slovak city has the most leather companies?
Bratislava, with 97, ahead of Partizánske (72), Bardejov (42), Malacky (41) and Senec (24).
How many leather firms are there in Bratislava?
97, which is <0.1% of all 236,320 Bratislava companies and 41% below the national share.
How big is a typical leather firm?
Small. 80% of the 603 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 22 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Slovak leather companies sole traders or companies?
One in three (297) are sole traders, 0.2% are partnerships and 37% (307) are s.r.o. and a.s..
How many leather firms started in 2026?
18 were entered in the Slovak register so far in 2026, after 45 in 2025. 10 of them are s.r.o. and a.s..
What is the oldest leather firm in Slovakia?
Dumbier, Výrobne Druzstvo in Liptovský Mikuláš, 1948, followed by Kozena Galanteria, Výrobne Druzstvo V Likvidacii in Komárno (1955) and Ivan Hlavac Hitop in Partizánske (1990). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers leather companies?
Slovak leather companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 15. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 15.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 836 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Slovakia is on the Slovakia page.
Europe
Americas
Africa and Middle East
Get the full list of leather companies in Slovakia
All 836 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample