List of Fabric Companies in Slovakia
Last updated
There are 4,503 fabric companies in Slovakia, one in every 266 Slovak companies. Most of them are small: half work as sole traders, and only 34 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all fabric firms are based in Bratislava, Košice, Žilina, Nitra and Prešov. Below you find the largest fabric firms in Slovakia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Slovak company database or through the Company Data API.
4,503 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 4,503 fabric firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tatra Textil, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Hozelec | Popradska 224 | Prešov | 05911 | *****.sk | 1994 | $60,143,348 | 137 | Corporation | 5 | 31697402 |
| 2 | Muller Textiles Slovakia, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Myslina | Myslina 175 | Prešov | 06601 | N/A | 2004 | $46,547,947 | 362 | Corporation | 9 | 36496740 |
| 3 | Bodet & Horst Mattress Ticking Verwaltungs S.R.O. V Konkurze | Slovakia | Vrbové | J. Zigmundíka 1489 | Trnava | 92203 | *****.de | 2005 | $34,344,780 | 580 | Corporation | 8 | 36269727 |
| 4 | Pan - Dur S.R.O. | Slovakia | Rožňava | Stítnicka 25 | Košice | 04801 | *****.sk | 2005 | $21,418,185 | 149 | Corporation | 14 | 36598569 |
| 5 | Gleistein S.R.O. | Slovakia | Trenčín | Súvoz 1 | Trencín | 91101 | *****.com | 1997 | $19,952,686 | 135 | Corporation | 4 | 36298506 |
| 6 | Linora S.R.O. | Slovakia | Hencovce | Hencovska 289/244 | Prešov | 09302 | N/A | 2007 | $19,475,967 | 199 | Corporation | 6 | 36768391 |
| 7 | Copo Slovakia S.R.O. | Slovakia | Pezinok | Drevarska 23/1649 | Bratislava | 90201 | N/A | 2022 | $18,329,365 | 69 | Corporation | 17 | 54463718 |
| 8 | Marko Group S. R. O. | Slovakia | Martin | M. Uhera 5254/1 | Žilina | 03601 | N/A | 2019 | $16,888,195 | 6 | Corporation | 2 | 52720080 |
| 9 | Spilatex, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Levice | Ul. Ku Bratke 2897/5 | Nitra | 93405 | *****.sk | 2005 | $16,882,362 | 283 | Corporation | 7 | 35932139 |
| 10 | Textile World S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Konventna 7 | Bratislava | 81103 | N/A | 2018 | $15,617,965 | 6 | Corporation | 2 | 51243121 |
| 11 | Timm Slovakia, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Trenčín | Nozdrkovce 3140/37 | Trencín | 91101 | *****.com | 2001 | $14,822,514 | 112 | Corporation | 402 | 36316989 |
| 12 | Dipex Spol. S R. O. | Slovakia | Sereď | Niklova 1/2178 | Trnava | 92601 | *****.sk | 1991 | $14,600,949 | 81 | Corporation | 5 | 31105513 |
| 13 | Etilog, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Prešov | Strojnícka 13541/9a | Prešov | 08006 | *****.com | 2013 | $14,477,555 | 145 | Corporation | N/A | 46980202 |
| 14 | Capital Safety Group - Banska Bystrica, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Banská Bystrica | Jegorovova 35 | Banská Bystrica | 97401 | *****.sk | 2000 | $13,988,879 | 61 | Corporation | 733 | 36042480 |
| 15 | Zepelin, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Trenčín | Gen. M. R. Stefanika 2926/70 | Trencín | 91101 | *****.eu | 2002 | $13,645,830 | 106 | Corporation | 4 | 36322181 |
| 16 | Worktex Chranena Dielna S. R. O. | Slovakia | Nitra | Cabajska 27/10 | Nitra | 94901 | *****.sk | 2012 | $13,276,005 | 4 | Corporation | N/A | 46586016 |
| 17 | Alma Mater S.R.O. | Slovakia | Košice | Sokolovska 10 | Košice | 04011 | N/A | 2023 | $13,193,124 | 84 | Corporation | 6 | 55536964 |
| 18 | Oppermann Industrial Webbing S.R.O. | Slovakia | Levice | Ul. Ku Bratke 2897/5 | Nitra | 93405 | *****.sk | 2006 | $12,185,376 | 73 | Corporation | 17 | 36684236 |
| 19 | Vivi Kids S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Vajnorska 34/12-2 | Bratislava | 83103 | N/A | 2022 | $12,138,820 | 40 | Corporation | N/A | 55059392 |
| 20 | Conrop Sk S.R.O. | Slovakia | Brezno | Brezenska 22 | Banská Bystrica | 97701 | *****.com | 2003 | $9,682,908 | 154 | Corporation | 62 | 36619353 |
| 21 | Falke Slovakia S.R.O. | Slovakia | Svit | Mierova 36/1 | Prešov | 05921 | *****.com | 2009 | $8,510,258 | 210 | Corporation | 50 | 44917902 |
| 22 | Twista, Spol. S R.O. V Konkurze | Slovakia | Humenné | Chemlonska 1 | Prešov | 06601 | N/A | 1998 | $8,062,350 | 121 | Corporation | 2 | 36458554 |
| 23 | Badinotti Slovakia, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Bratislava | Sladkovicova 861/2 | Bratislava | 81106 | N/A | 2005 | $7,560,126 | 58 | Corporation | 10 | 35928654 |
| 24 | Iteco, Spol. S R.O. | Slovakia | Žilina | Kamenna 51 | Žilina | 01001 | *****.sk | 1992 | $6,667,038 | 43 | Corporation | 3 | 31574645 |
| 25 | Filtracia Fuckova, S.R.O. | Slovakia | Turzovka | Hlinene 345 | Žilina | 02354 | *****.sk | 2006 | $6,147,550 | 16 | Corporation | 2 | 36614581 |
Showing 25 of 4,503 companies
Request Free SampleLargest fabric firms in Slovakia
Bodet & Horst Mattress Ticking Verwaltungs s.r.o. V Konkurze is the largest fabric firm in Slovakia by headcount. 34 firms employ 50 people or more; 17 employ 100 or more.
- 1580 staff
- 2362 staff
- 3283 staff
- 4210 staff
- 5199 staff
- 6154 staff
- 7152 staff
- 8149 staff
- 9145 staff
- 10145 staff
30 Slovak fabric firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million. S.r.o. and a.s. only.
- 1$60.1M
- 2$46.5M
- 3$34.3M
- 4$21.4M
- 5$20.0M
- 6$19.5M
- 7$18.3M
- 8$16.9M
- 9$16.9M
- 10$14.8M
Bratislava's largest fabric firms employ 23 to 111 people.
- 1111 staff
- 271 staff
- 358 staff
- 440 staff
- 523 staff
- 622 staff
- 716 staff
- 816 staff
- 916 staff
- 1011 staff
By employee size · 2,766 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 2,087 | 75% | |
| 5-9 | 547 | 20% | |
| 10-19 | 64 | 2% | |
| 20-49 | 34 | 1% | |
| 50-99 | 17 | 0.6% | |
| 100-199 | 13 | 0.5% | |
| 200-499 | 3 | 0.1% | |
| 500-999 | 1 | <0.1% | |
| 1,000+ | 0 | 0% |
75% have 1 to 4 people; 34 have 20 to 49; 34 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 1,012 | 72% | |
| $100K-$500K | 229 | 16% | |
| $500K-$1M | 45 | 3% | |
| $1M-$5M | 98 | 7% | |
| $5M-$10M | 11 | 0.8% | |
| $10M-$50M | 18 | 1% | |
| $50M-$100M | 1 | <0.1% |
72% under $100,000; 98 between $1M and $5M; 30 above $5M.
Fabric firms in Bratislava
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 306 · 64%
- 5-9
- 155 · 32%
- 10-19
- 10 · 2%
- 20-49
- 3 · 0.6%
- 50+
- 3 · 0.6%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 297 · 40%
- Partnerships
- 2 · 0.3%
- S.r.o. and a.s.
- 375 · 50%
- Other or none
- 70 · 9%
Share
- Of the Slovak total
- 16.5%
- Of all Bratislava companies
- 0.3%
- Against the national share
- 0.8×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 30
- Entered 2025
- 46
- Of Slovakia's 2026 entries
- 15.2%
Old
- Before 1990
- 0 · 0%
- 1990 or later
- 744 · 100%
- Of Slovakia's pre-1990 firms
- 0.0%
Reachable
- 60 · 8%
- Phone
- 22 · 3%
- Website
- 89 · 12%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 282 · 76%
- $100K-$500K
- 56 · 15%
- $500K-$1M
- 6 · 2%
- $1M and more
- 29 · 8%
Largest
- 1111
- 271
- 358
- 440
- 523
Where in Slovakia?
Cities by number of firms
924 Slovak cities have at least one fabric firm; 68 have ten or more; 466 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Only here
Where they cluster
Fabric firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.38. Prešov has 1.2 times the national share.
- 1.2×
- 1.2×
- 1.1×
- 1.1×
- 0.8×
Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.
Firm sizes in Slovakia
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Slovak companies
Grey line: the share among all Slovak companies (95% have under ten staff).
30
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million.
197
firms were entered in 2026.
How many fabric companies are there in Slovakia?
Fabric companies and fabric firms in Slovakia
4,503
27 October 2026
There are 4,503 fabric companies and fabric firms in Slovakia in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 266 Slovak companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (197 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 2,880 64%
- Head offices
- 831
- Branch offices
- 792
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 13. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 13.
Register
1,408 of the 4,503 are s.r.o. and a.s. (31%); 2,287 are sole traders. They come from Obchodný register SR (ORSR) and our Slovak register data, through the Company Data API.
Sole traders or s.r.o.: how they are organised
- Sole traders (živnostník)2,28751%
- Partnerships (v.o.s. and k.s.)60.1%
- S.r.o. and a.s.1,40831%
- No form on record or other80218%
- Single-site
- 64%
- Head offices
- 831
- Branches
- 792
All Slovak companies: 44% sole traders, 0.2% partnerships, 32% s.r.o. and a.s..
Newcomers in Slovakia in 2026
Register entries per year
- 2272022
- 2912023
- 3072024
- 3052025
- 1972026 so far
101 of this year's 197 are s.r.o. and a.s..
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 110 staff
- 25 staff
- 35 staff
- 45 staff
- 55 staff
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 27 manufacturing companies for every fabric firm in Slovakia.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Companies | 121,540 | 13% | 43% |
| Fashion Companies | 5,568 | 14% | 63% |
| Fabric Companies | 4,503 | 12% | 46% |
| Industrial Companies | 3,136 | 26% | 56% |
| Clothing Companies | 1,686 | 31% | 57% |
| Leather Companies | 836 | 15% | 58% |
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Slovak companies (email 9%, phone 7%, website 11%).
The full list with these fields is in our Slovak company database.
The oldest firms in Slovakia
- 1948
- 1951
- 1960
- 1988
- 1989
- 1989
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
7
Slovak fabric firms date from before 1990
41
were entered in 1990
Frequently asked questions
How many fabric companies are there in Slovakia?
There are 4,503 fabric companies and fabric firms in Slovakia in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 266 Slovak companies.
Which is the largest fabric firm in Slovakia?
Bodet & Horst Mattress Ticking Verwaltungs s.r.o. V Konkurze in Vrbové, with 580 staff. By revenue Tatra Textil, s.r.o. in Hozelec leads with $60.1 million a year.
Which Slovak city has the most fabric companies?
Bratislava, with 744, ahead of Košice (233), Žilina (109), Nitra (102) and Prešov (102). Relative to its size, Prešov has the most: 1.2 times the national share.
How many fabric firms are there in Bratislava?
744, which is 0.3% of all 236,320 Bratislava companies and 16% below the national share.
How big is a typical fabric firm?
Small. 75% of the 2,766 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 34 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Slovak fabric companies sole traders or companies?
Half (2,287) are sole traders, 0.1% are partnerships and 31% (1,408) are s.r.o. and a.s..
How many fabric firms started in 2026?
197 were entered in the Slovak register so far in 2026, after 305 in 2025. 101 of them are s.r.o. and a.s..
What is the oldest fabric firm in Slovakia?
Ludotex, Textilne A Odevne Druzstvo, Trencín V Konkurze in Trenčín, 1948, followed by Nitratex, Výrobne Druzstvo Tkacske, Svinna in Svinná (1951) and K O V O T E X , Výrobne Druzstvo Invalidov in Trenčín (1960). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers fabric companies?
Slovak fabric companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 13. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 13.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 4,503 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Slovakia is on the Slovakia page.
Europe
Get the full list of fabric companies in Slovakia
All 4,503 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample