Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manufacturing Companies in Hong Kong

Last updated

There are 44,562 manufacturing companies in Hong Kong, one in every 47 Hong Kong companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 1,784 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all manufacturing firms are based in Sheung Kwai Chung, Kwun Tong District, Wan Chai District, Tsuen Wan and Sha Tin Heights. Below you find the largest manufacturing firms in Hong Kong, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Hong Kong company database or through the Company Data API.

44,562 companies indexed · Data counted on 24 October 2026

Companies44,5621 in47 Hong Kong companiesCities75Largest citySheung Kwai Chung 5,849Sole traders19%Employees1-4 (52%)Revenue$100-500K (65%)Email0.6%Phone65%Website2%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 44,562 manufacturing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Midea Group CO., LTD.Midea Group CO., LTD.
Showing 25 of 44,617 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvinceWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Midea Group CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Kwun Tong District
5/f Manulife Place
Kwun Tong District
N/A
2017
$64,783,180,592
150
Corporation
830
67201958
2
Contemporary Amperex Technology CO., LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
13/f Lkf29
Central & Western District
N/A
2022
$59,866,103,231
300
Corporation
536
74106935
3
Luxshare Precision Industry CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
Rm 1901 19/f Lee Gdn One
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$46,957,943,385
40
Corporation
290
78705008
4
Chery Automobile CO., LTD
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr 2
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$42,428,451,091
200
Corporation
213
77902778
5
Crrc CORPORATION LIMITED
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
Rm 4601 46/f Convention Plz Office Twr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2008
$38,581,904,306
150
Corporation
527
39195175
6
Great Wall Motor Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr Two
Wan Chai District
N/A
2003
$31,483,505,133
200
Corporation
911
34043422
7
Fosun International LIMITED
Hongkong
Central
Rm 808 Icbc Twr
Central & Western District
N/A
2004
$24,503,782,750
300
Corporation
962
35212723
8
Seres Group CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
Rm 1922 19/f Lee Gdn One
Wan Chai District
N/A
2025
$23,297,522,021
200
Corporation
77
78027921
9
Baic Motor CORPORATION LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr 2
Wan Chai District
N/A
2014
$23,178,690,793
5,762
Corporation
14
63040231
10
China International Marine Containers (group) CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Sheung Wan
Rm 3101-2 Infinitus Plz
Central & Western District
N/A
2012
$22,128,101,040
35
Corporation
N/A
60648416
11
Zte CORPORATION
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr Two
Wan Chai District
N/A
2004
$18,918,491,230
31
Corporation
N/A
35208522
12
Sinotruk (hong Kong) LIMITED
Hongkong
Sheung Wan
Rm 2102-03 Shun Tak Ctr China Merchants Twr
Central & Western District
N/A
2007
$15,477,360,264
755
Corporation
167
38321822
13
Dongfeng Motor Group Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Kwun Tong District
5/f Manulife Place
Kwun Tong District
N/A
2005
$14,656,991,349
200
Foreign company
822
36142983
14
Guangzhou Automobile Group CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
Rm 808 Citicorp Ctr
Eastern District
N/A
2010
$13,640,763,910
200
Corporation
343
52234423
15
Sany Heavy Industry CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Sheung Shui
Rm 1808-10 18/f Landmark North
Tuen Mun District
N/A
2011
$12,673,912,160
100
Corporation
297
58988870
16
China Mengniu Dairy Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
32/f Cofco Twr
Eastern District
N/A
2004
$11,620,634,873
220
Corporation
317
34532928
17
Anta Sports Products LIMITED
Hongkong
Kowloon Bay
16/f Manhattan Place
Kwun Tong District
N/A
2007
$11,334,383,167
65,900
Corporation
4
38086688
18
Guangzhou Baiyunshan Pharmaceutical Holdings Company LIMITED
Hongkong
Hong Kong
Rm 2005 20/f Lippo Ctr Twr 2
Central & Western District
N/A
1997
$10,972,264,742
100
Corporation
329
21296949
19
Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Company LIMITED
Hongkong
North Point
Rm 605 6/f Island Place Twr
Kwun Tong District
N/A
1993
$10,669,524,434
56
Corporation
40975
17454264
20
Lens Technology CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Kwun Tong District
Rm A 7/f Mg Twr
Kwun Tong District
weytec.*****
2025
$10,513,574,263
160
Corporation
37
77916767
21
Goldwind SCIENCE&TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Central
33/f the Landmark Edinburgh Twr
Central & Western District
N/A
2010
$10,283,650,849
69
Corporation
847
53015488
22
Envision Energy International LIMITED
Hongkong
Tsim Sha Tsui
Rm 8643c 86/f Intl Commerce Ctr
Yau Tsim Mong District
N/A
2008
$10,115,405,125
600
Corporation
62
38977370
23
Ningbo Joyson Electronic CORP.
Hongkong
Causeway Bay
31/f Times Sq Twr 2
Wan Chai District
N/A
2024
$8,644,685,677
170
Corporation
232
77382843
24
Nongfu Spring CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
Rm F 6/f Cnt Twr
Wan Chai District
N/A
2020
$7,425,358,313
78
Corporation
167
71576339
25
Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science And Technology CO., LTD.
Hongkong
Wan Chai District
6/f Central Plz the Annes
Wan Chai District
N/A
2010
$7,362,354,351
100
Corporation
149
53404746

Showing 25 of 44,617 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest manufacturing firms in Hong Kong

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sheung Kwai Chung, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Anta Sports Products is the largest manufacturing firm in Hong Kong by headcount. 1,784 firms employ 50 people or more; 882 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Kowloon Bay65,900 staff
  2. 2Causeway Bay11,932 staff
  3. 3Central11,831 staff
  4. 4Kowloon Bay9,100 staff
  5. 5Tsim Sha Tsui5,036 staff
  6. 6Wan Chai DistrictForeign company4,861 staff
  7. 7Tseung Kwan O4,333 staff
  8. 8Hong Kong2,000 staff
  9. 9Tsuen Wan1,900 staff
  10. 10Sha Tin Heights1,529 staff

By employee size · 44,402 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-422,987
5-912,719
10-194,134
20-492,778
50-99902
100-199472
200-499282
500-99967
1,000+61

52% have 1 to 4 people; 2,778 have 20 to 49; 1,784 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K9,362
$100K-$500K28,691
$500K-$1M3,317
$1M-$5M1,907
$5M-$10M468
$10M-$50M456
$50M-$100M64
$100M-$500M85
$500M+99

65% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,907 between $1M and $5M; 1,172 above $5M.

How many manufacturing companies are there in Hong Kong?

Manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Hong Kong

44,562

24 October 2026

There are 44,562 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Hong Kong in our data (24 October 2026). That is one in every 47 Hong Kong companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (763 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
42,902 96%
Head offices
1,551
Branch offices
109

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 2011, 2013, 2015, 2021 and 455 more.

Register

11,890 of the 44,562 are Ltd (27%); 8,441 are sole traders. They come from the national business register and our Hong Kong register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Hong Kong?

Sheung Kwai Chung has the most manufacturing companies in Hong Kong (5,849), ahead of Kwun Tong District (4,955), Wan Chai District (2,837), Tsuen Wan (2,771) and Sha Tin Heights (1,994). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Sham Shui Po District, Wong Chuk Hang and To Kwa Wan have the most: 3.2 to 3.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

75 Hong Kong cities have at least one manufacturing firm; 63 have ten or more; 1 has exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Manufacturing firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.12. Sham Shui Po District has 3.4 times the national share.

  • 3.4×
  • 3.3×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.1×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By region 18 regions

RegionShareFirms%
Yau Tsim Mong District5,961
Kwun Tong District5,881
Kwai Tsing District4,988
Central & Western District3,774
Sham Shui Po District3,175
Eastern District2,971
Tsuen Wan District2,895
Wan Chai District2,429
Wong Tai Sin District2,001
Kowloon City District1,969
Show all 18

Firm sizes in Hong Kong

Of the 44,402 Hong Kong manufacturing firms with a known headcount, 22,987 (52%) have one to four people, 12,719 have five to nine, 6,912 have ten to 49 and 1,784 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (28,691, 65%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Hong Kong companies

  • Micro under 1035,706 80%
  • Small 10 to 496,912 16%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,656 4%
  • Large 250+128 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all Hong Kong companies (91% have under ten staff).

1,172

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 704 more than $10 million.

763

firms were entered in 2026.

Manufacturing firms in Sheung Kwai Chung

Sheung Kwai Chung has 5,849 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms, 6.8% of all 86,635 Sheung Kwai Chung companies and 219% above the national share. Three in five Sheung Kwai Chung firms have fewer than five people; 131 have 50 or more. 26 new firms were entered in 2026, 2,664 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,362 · 58%
5-9
1,451 · 25%
10-19
570 · 10%
20-49
332 · 6%
50+
131 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,384 · 24%
Partnerships
198 · 3%
Ltd
935 · 16%
Other or none
3,332 · 57%

Share

Of the Hong Kong total
13.1%
Of all Sheung Kwai Chung companies
6.8%
Against the national share
3.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
26
Entered 2025
58
Of Hong Kong's 2026 entries
3.4%

Old

Before 1990
2,664 · 46%
1990 or later
3,185 · 54%
Of Hong Kong's pre-1990 firms
15.3%

Reachable

Email
65 · 1%
Phone
4,457 · 76%
Website
75 · 1%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,189 · 20%
$100K-$500K
4,029 · 69%
$500K-$1M
358 · 6%
$1M and more
264 · 5%

Largest

  1. 14,800
  2. 2780
  3. 3580
  4. 4541
  5. 5477

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sheung Kwai Chung sample

Newcomers in Hong Kong in 2026

763 manufacturing firms were entered in the Hong Kong register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,631 in 2025. Hong Kong as a whole saw 149,597 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 842022
  2. 572023
  3. 4272024
  4. 1,6312025
  5. 7632026 so far

739 of this year's 763 are Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Tai Kok Tsui300 staff
  2. 2Wan Chai District300 staff
  3. 3Kwun Tong District300 staff
  4. 4Lai Chi Kok34 staff
  5. 5Central34 staff

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in five Hong Kong manufacturing firms work as sole traders, against 4% of all Hong Kong companies. Only one firm in four is a Ltd.
Sole traders: 8,441, 19% · 24 October 2026Partnerships: 1,282, 3% · 24 October 2026Ltd: 11,890, 27% · 24 October 2026No form on record or other: 22,949, 51% · 24 October 202644,562companies
  • Sole traders8,44119%
  • Partnerships1,2823%
  • Ltd11,89027%
  • No form on record or other22,94951%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
1,551
Branches
109

All Hong Kong companies: 4% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 77% Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 195 manufacturing firms for every one of the mattress companies in Hong Kong.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies44,5622%52%
Clothing Companies41,6123%68%
Fashion Companies5,8851%25%
Consumer Goods Companies2,1363%32%
Fabric Companies2,0610.8%42%
Mattress Companies2280.9%79%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India10,859,579280.3
Brazil2,128,44673.8
The USA1,473,78223.1
Italy565,90280.6
The Czech Republic380,530108.1
Hong Kong44,56221.2

The oldest firms in Hong Kong

Our data holds 14 Hong Kong manufacturing firms from before 1900, 194 from before 1950 and 17,447 from before 1990.
  1. 1816
    1. Sheung Kwai Chung
  2. 1836
    1. Outlying Island
  3. 1846
    1. Tsim Sha Tsui East
  4. 1855
    1. Mong Kok
  5. 1876
    1. Sheung Kwai Chung
  6. 1884
    1. Causeway Bay

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

17,447

Hong Kong manufacturing firms date from before 1990

1,312

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Manufacturing firms are easier to reach than the average Hong Kong company: 65% list a phone number and 2% a website.
  • Email280 0.6%
  • Phone28,838 65%
  • Website686 2%

Grey line: all Hong Kong companies (email 0.5%, phone 16%, website 2%).

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturing companies are there in Hong Kong?

There are 44,562 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Hong Kong in our data, counted on 24 October 2026. That is one in every 47 Hong Kong companies.

Which is the largest manufacturing firm in Hong Kong?

Anta Sports Products in Kowloon Bay, with 65,900 staff. By revenue Baic Motor Corporation in Causeway Bay leads with $23.2 billion a year.

Which Hong Kong city has the most manufacturing companies?

Sheung Kwai Chung, with 5,849, ahead of Kwun Tong District (4,955), Wan Chai District (2,837), Tsuen Wan (2,771) and Sha Tin Heights (1,994). Relative to its size, Sham Shui Po District has the most: 3.4 times the national share.

How many manufacturing firms are there in Sheung Kwai Chung?

5,849, which is 6.8% of all 86,635 Sheung Kwai Chung companies and 219% above the national share.

How big is a typical manufacturing firm?

Small. 52% of the 44,402 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,784 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Hong Kong manufacturing companies sole traders or companies?

One in five (8,441) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 27% (11,890) are Ltd.

How many manufacturing firms started in 2026?

763 were entered in the Hong Kong register so far in 2026, after 1,631 in 2025. 739 of them are Ltd.

What is the oldest manufacturing firm in Hong Kong?

Ho Ming Sing Tong in Sheung Kwai Chung, 1816, followed by Hang on (Chueng Chan) in Outlying Island (1836) and Siemssen & Co (GmbH & CO) Far East Liaison Office in Tsim Sha Tsui East (1846). 14 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manufacturing companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 2011 (meat packing plants), 2013 (sausages and other prepared meat products), 2015 (poultry slaughtering and processing) and 2021 (creamery butter) and 455 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 44,562 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manufacturing companies in Hong Kong

All 44,562 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360