List of Farmers in Portugal
Last updated
There are 29,595 farmers in Portugal, one in every 29 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 229 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine farms is based in Lisboa, Beja, Odemira, Torres Vedras and Évora. Below you find the largest farms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.
29,595 companies indexed · Data counted on 5 November 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 29,595 farms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lusicresce - Producão Avícola, Lda | Portugal | Figueira Da Foz | Rua Da Fonte | Coimbra | 3090-485 | N/A | 2010 | $187,209,355 | 80 | Partnership of unknown type | N/A | 509578667 |
| 2 | Sociedade Agrícola Da Quinta Da Freiria, S.A. | Portugal | Bombarral | Quinta Freiria | Leiria | 2540-671 | *****.pt | 1973 | $132,771,714 | 185 | Corporation | 60 | 500252742 |
| 3 | Lusipintos - Producão Avícola, Lda | Portugal | Leiria | Zona Industrial Da Zicofa, 4 | Leiria | 2415-314 | *****.pt | 1979 | $109,282,909 | 168 | Partnership of unknown type | 48 | 500899436 |
| 4 | De Prado Portugal, S.A. | Portugal | Beja | Monte Da Fonte Dos Frades, S/n | Beja | 7800-611 | *****.eu | 2003 | $82,290,541 | 187 | Corporation | N/A | 506713075 |
| 5 | Pro-Galo - Producão E Comercializacão Avícola, Lda | Portugal | Lourinhã | Rua 25 de Abril | Lisboa | 2530-342 | N/A | 2007 | $75,105,014 | 52 | Partnership of unknown type | 60 | 508355141 |
| 6 | Euroeste, S.A. | Portugal | Montijo | Estrada Nacional 5 | Setúbal | 2870-803 | *****.pt | 1986 | $72,057,165 | 189 | Corporation | 57 | 501798722 |
| 7 | Zêzerovo - Producão Agrícola E Avícola Do Zêzere, S.A. | Portugal | Ferreira Do Zêzere | Rua Eduardo Mota, 550 | Santarém | 2240-518 | *****.pt | 1986 | $71,342,312 | 149 | Corporation | N/A | 501686460 |
| 8 | Pintogal - Producão Avícola, S.A. | Portugal | Oliveira de Frades | Zona Industrial de Oliveira de Frades, Lote 4 | Viseu | 3680-170 | N/A | 1994 | $61,113,152 | 321 | Corporation | 48 | 503254371 |
| 9 | Agropecuária Valinho, S.A. | Portugal | Santarém | Rua Da Cooperativa, S/n | Santarém | 2025-254 | *****.pt | 1986 | $60,777,984 | 139 | Corporation | N/A | 501672265 |
| 10 | Ovo D'ouro - Producão E Comércio De Ovos, Lda | Portugal | Torres Vedras | Avenida Dos Combatentes Da Grande Guerra, 126 | Lisboa | 2565-642 | *****.pt | 2007 | $55,867,884 | 195 | Partnership of unknown type | 60 | 508355117 |
| 11 | Vitacress Portugal, S.A. | Portugal | Odemira | Quinta Dos Cativos | Beja | 7630-033 | *****.pt | 1985 | $52,051,212 | 392 | Corporation | 39 | 501559639 |
| 12 | G.o.berrys, Lda | Portugal | Odemira | Monte Alcaria | Beja | 7630-562 | N/A | 2011 | $50,722,721 | 576 | Partnership of unknown type | N/A | 509769683 |
| 13 | Best-Farmer - Actividades Agro-Pecuárias, S.A. | Portugal | Lisboa | Rua Actor António Silva, 7 | Lisboa | 1649-033 | *****.pt | 2015 | $48,790,467 | 99 | Corporation | 673 | 513684484 |
| 14 | Hortipor - Export, Lda | Portugal | Torres Vedras | Rua Do Concelho, 27 | Lisboa | 2560-045 | *****.pt | 2001 | $47,982,153 | 471 | Partnership of unknown type | 5 | 505687607 |
| 15 | Planicieverde - Sociedade Agrícola, Lda | Portugal | Rio Maior | Rua Poco Do Janota, 3 | Santarém | 2040-534 | *****.com | 2004 | $46,125,948 | 130 | Partnership of unknown type | N/A | 507029542 |
| 16 | Manuel Querido - Producão E Comércio De Suinos, Lda | Portugal | Caldas Da Rainha | Rua António Oliveira, 18a | Leiria | 2500-916 | N/A | 2013 | $43,780,958 | 158 | Partnership of unknown type | 3 | 510480071 |
| 17 | Aviário Do Resouro - Producão De Ovos, Lda | Portugal | Ourém | Rua Dos Aviários, 5 | Santarém | 2435-690 | *****.com | 1971 | $42,384,643 | 60 | Partnership of unknown type | N/A | 501597654 |
| 18 | Sociedade Agro-Pecuária Da Herdade Do Gavião E Anexas, S.A. | Portugal | Évora | Rua Do Raimundo, 67 | Évora | 7000-661 | N/A | 1995 | $39,724,469 | 27 | Corporation | N/A | 503433616 |
| 19 | Campo Aberto - Sociedade De Avicultura, Lda | Portugal | Oliveira de Frades | Vales | Viseu | 3680-323 | N/A | 2002 | $39,030,055 | 7 | Partnership of unknown type | 48 | 506210120 |
| 20 | Marinhave - Sociedade Agro-Avícola, S.A. | Portugal | Benavente | Estrada Nacional 119, Herdade Do Arneiro Grande | Santarém | 2135-194 | *****.pt | 1989 | $37,597,275 | 247 | Corporation | 2 | 502198494 |
| 21 | Campovo - Producão E Comercializacão De Ovos, S.A. | Portugal | Lisboa | Rua Professor Salazar de Sousa, 18 9ºesq. | Lisboa | 1750-233 | *****.pt | 1990 | $36,879,454 | 62 | Corporation | 2 | 502410175 |
| 22 | Sociedade Agro-Pecuária, H.C.R., Lda | Portugal | Évora | Herdade Da Abegoaria | Évora | 7000-019 | N/A | 2004 | $36,859,836 | 31 | Partnership of unknown type | 5 | 507080572 |
| 23 | Sudoberry, S.A. | Portugal | Odemira | Monte Da Azenha | Beja | 7630-569 | *****.com | 1995 | $35,225,208 | 869 | Corporation | 30 | 503519103 |
| 24 | Nunes & Freitas, Lda | Portugal | Câmara de Lobos | Caminho Vital, 58 | Ilha Da Madeira | 9300-226 | *****.pt | 1982 | $33,131,903 | 137 | Partnership of unknown type | N/A | 511022220 |
| 25 | Suigranja - Sociedade Agrícola, S.A. | Portugal | Sintra | Casal Da Granja | Lisboa | 2710-106 | *****.pt | 1983 | $30,227,653 | 118 | Corporation | 20 | 501368051 |
Showing 25 of 29,595 companies
Request Free SampleWhere in Portugal?
Cities by number of firms
364 Portuguese cities have at least one farm; 298 have ten or more; 29 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Only here
Where they cluster
Farms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 3.47. Ferreira Do Alentejo has 9.7 times the national share.
- 9.7×
- 7.3×
- 7.0×
- 6.7×
- 6.6×
- 6.5×
- 6.3×
- 6.3×
- 6.3×
- 6.2×
- 6.2×
- 5.8×
- 5.6×
- 5.5×
Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.
By district 30 districts
| District | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisboa | 3,333 | 11% | |
| Beja | 3,151 | 11% | |
| Santarém | 2,497 | 8% | |
| Évora | 2,182 | 7% | |
| Porto | 1,820 | 6% | |
| Setúbal | 1,581 | 5% | |
| Leiria | 1,568 | 5% | |
| Viseu | 1,482 | 5% | |
| Portalegre | 1,401 | 5% | |
| Faro | 1,382 | 5% |
How many farmers are there in Portugal?
Farmers and farms in Portugal
29,595
5 November 2026
There are 29,595 farmers and farms in Portugal in our data (5 November 2026). That is one in every 29 Portuguese companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (632 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 28,464 96%
- Head offices
- 625
- Branch offices
- 506
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013, 014, 015 and 016. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013, 014 and 2 more.
Register
6,017 of the 29,595 are Lda and S.A. (20%); 13,133 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.
Farms in Lisboa
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 709 · 83%
- 5-9
- 72 · 8%
- 10-19
- 37 · 4%
- 20-49
- 20 · 2%
- 50+
- 13 · 2%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 149 · 17%
- Partnerships
- 373 · 43%
- Lda and S.A.
- 316 · 37%
- Other or none
- 21 · 2%
Share
- Of the Portuguese total
- 2.9%
- Of all Lisboa companies
- 0.9%
- Against the national share
- 0.3×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 45
- Entered 2025
- 90
- Of Portugal's 2026 entries
- 7.1%
Old
- Before 1990
- 92 · 11%
- 1990 or later
- 767 · 89%
- Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
- 1.6%
Reachable
- 28 · 3%
- Phone
- 144 · 17%
- Website
- 45 · 5%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 536 · 70%
- $100K-$500K
- 139 · 18%
- $500K-$1M
- 40 · 5%
- $1M and more
- 51 · 7%
Largest
- 1242
- 2152
- 3100
- 499
- 598
How many are on your street?
Live toolWithout a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.
Largest farms in Portugal
Hortorústicas - Producão e Comércio de Hortofrutícolas, Lda is the largest farm in Portugal by headcount. 229 firms employ 50 people or more; 75 employ 100 or more.
- 11,607 staff
- 2869 staff
- 3576 staff
- 4471 staff
- 5392 staff
- 6382 staff
- 7340 staff
- 8321 staff
- 9317 staff
- 10296 staff
214 Portuguese farms turn over more than $5 million a year; 83 more than $10 million. Lda and S.A. only.
- 1$132.8M
- 2$82.3M
- 3$72.1M
- 4$71.3M
- 5$61.1M
- 6$60.8M
- 7$52.1M
- 8$48.8M
- 9$39.7M
- 10$37.6M
Lisboa's largest farms employ 98 to 242 people.
- 1242 staff
- 2152 staff
- 3100 staff
- 499 staff
- 598 staff
- 689 staff
- 789 staff
- 875 staff
- 969 staff
- 1062 staff
A new register entry is often a merger or a new legal form, not a start-up.
- 17 staff
- 27 staff
- 37 staff
- 47 staff
- 57 staff
- 67 staff
- 77 staff
- 86 staff
- 95 staff
- 104 staff
Our data holds 5 Portuguese farms from before 1900, 53 from before 1950 and 5,581 from before 1990.
- 11836
- 21871
- 31882
- 41890
- 51890
By employee size · 29,295 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 25,839 | 88% | |
| 5-9 | 2,017 | 7% | |
| 10-19 | 774 | 3% | |
| 20-49 | 436 | 1% | |
| 50-99 | 154 | 0.5% | |
| 100-199 | 54 | 0.2% | |
| 200-499 | 18 | <0.1% | |
| 500-999 | 2 | <0.1% | |
| 1,000+ | 1 | <0.1% |
88% have 1 to 4 people; 436 have 20 to 49; 229 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 21,263 | 76% | |
| $100K-$500K | 4,369 | 16% | |
| $500K-$1M | 1,183 | 4% | |
| $1M-$5M | 1,034 | 4% | |
| $5M-$10M | 131 | 0.5% | |
| $10M-$50M | 71 | 0.3% | |
| $50M-$100M | 9 | <0.1% | |
| $100M-$500M | 3 | <0.1% |
76% under $100,000; 1,034 between $1M and $5M; 214 above $5M.
Firm sizes in Portugal
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies
Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).
214
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 83 more than $10 million.
632
firms were entered in 2026.
The oldest firms in Portugal
- 1836
- 1871
- 1882
- 1890
- 1890
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
5,581
Portuguese farms date from before 1990
420
were entered in 1990
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).
The full list with these fields is in our Portuguese company database.
Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised
- Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)13,13344%
- Partnerships8,93730%
- Lda and S.A.6,01720%
- No form on record or other1,5085%
- Single-site
- 96%
- Head offices
- 625
- Branches
- 506
All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 33 farms for every one of the chicken farmers in Portugal.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture Companies | 32,833 | 5% | 87% |
| Farmers | 29,595 | 5% | 87% |
| FMCG Companies | 9,978 | 29% | 54% |
| Butchers | 4,847 | 13% | 82% |
| Bakeries | 4,406 | 21% | 54% |
| Chicken Farmers | 908 | 6% | 82% |
Newcomers in Portugal in 2026
Register entries per year
- 7782022
- 8882023
- 9722024
- 1,2442025
- 6322026 so far
380 of this year's 632 are Lda and S.A..
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 17 staff
- 27 staff
- 37 staff
- 47 staff
- 57 staff
Frequently asked questions
How many farmers are there in Portugal?
There are 29,595 farmers and farms in Portugal in our data, counted on 5 November 2026. That is one in every 29 Portuguese companies.
Which is the largest farm in Portugal?
Hortorústicas - Producão e Comércio de Hortofrutícolas, Lda in Olhão, with 1,607 staff. By revenue Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Freiria, S.A. in Bombarral leads with $132.8 million a year.
Which Portuguese city has the most farmers?
Lisboa, with 859, ahead of Beja (721), Odemira (634), Torres Vedras (590) and Évora (525). Relative to its size, Ferreira Do Alentejo has the most: 9.7 times the national share.
How many farms are there in Lisboa?
859, which is 0.9% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 74% below the national share.
How big is a typical farm?
Small. 88% of the 29,295 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 229 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Portuguese farmers sole traders or companies?
Two in five (13,133) are sole traders, 30% are partnerships and 20% (6,017) are Lda and S.A..
How many farms started in 2026?
632 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 1,244 in 2025. 380 of them are Lda and S.A..
What is the oldest farm in Portugal?
Companhia das Lezírias, S.A. in Benavente, 1836, followed by Levada do Pico do Cardo in Funchal (1871) and Província Portuguesa Ordem Beneditina in Santo Tirso (1882). 5 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers farmers?
Portuguese farmers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 011, 012, 013 and 3 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 011, 012, 013 and 014 and 2 more.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 29,595 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.
Get the full list of farmers in Portugal
All 29,595 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample