Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Media Companies in Sweden

Last updated

There are 3,310 media companies in Sweden, one in every 560 Swedish companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 53 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four media firms is based in Stockholm, Göteborg, Malmö, Uppsala and Lund. Below you find the largest media firms in Sweden, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Swedish company database or through the Bolagsverket API.

3,310 companies indexed · Data counted on 23 October 2026

Companies3,3101 in560 Swedish companiesCities634Largest cityStockholm 512Sole traders35%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue< $100K (78%)Email24%Phone39%Website37%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,310 media firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Spotify ABSpotify AB
Showing 25 of 3,310 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Spotify AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Regeringsgatan 19, 5tr
Stockholms Län
11153
*****.com
2006
$12,259,686,525
1,000
Corporation
34
5567037485
2
Sveriges Radio AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Oxenstiernsgatan 20
Stockholms Län
11527
*****.se
1991
$358,932,747
2,000
Corporation
97
5564193232
3
Bonnier News AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Gjörwellsgatan 30
Stockholms Län
11260
*****.se
2016
$194,812,774
1,000
Corporation
459
5590800917
4
Bonnier News Local AB
Sweden
Gävle
Waldenströmsgatan 2
Gävleborgs Län
80280
*****.se
1901
$151,125,402
1,000
Corporation
459
5560041815
5
Aftonbladet Hierta AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Västra Järnvägsgatan 21
Stockholms Län
11164
*****.se
1965
$128,359,909
200
Corporation
109
5561001123
6
Gota Media AB
Sweden
Kalmar
Västra Sjögatan 7
Kalmar Län
39232
*****.se
2001
$123,949,985
500
Corporation
58
5566051073
7
AB Dagens Nyheter
Sweden
Stockholm
Gjörwellsgatan 30
Stockholms Län
11260
*****.se
1984
$122,634,523
200
Corporation
459
5562468172
8
Expressen AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Gjörwellsgatan 30
Stockholms Län
11260
*****.se
1926
$120,747,636
200
Corporation
459
5560254525
9
Bonnierförlagen AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Sveavägen 56
Stockholms Län
11134
*****.se
1925
$96,666,429
200
Corporation
459
5560238445
10
Stampen Lokala Medier AB
Sweden
Göteborg
Polhemsplatsen 5
Västra Götalands Län
41111
*****.se
1982
$87,647,678
200
Corporation
298
5562201052
11
Dagens Industri AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Gjörwellsgatan 30
Stockholms Län
11260
*****.se
1982
$80,732,272
100
Corporation
459
5562218494
12
Hb Svenska Bio Lidingö
Sweden
Borlänge
Borganäsvägen 48
Dalarnas Län
78433
*****.se
1987
$70,429,000
500
Partnership of unknown type
70
9166155698
13
Erna Media AB
Sweden
Karlstad
Våxnäsgatan 20
Värmlands Län
65340
*****.se
1976
$51,541,680
200
Corporation
55
5561944587
14
Norstedts Förlagsgrupp AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Tryckerigatan 4
Stockholms Län
11128
*****.se
1945
$47,301,872
50
Corporation
37
5560457748
15
Norstedts Juridik AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Fleminggatan 14vå, N 9
Stockholms Län
11226
*****.se
1983
$40,722,867
51
Corporation
10
5562266097
16
Studentlitteratur AB
Sweden
Lund
Åkergränden 1
Skåne Län
22660
*****.se
1988
$40,447,802
102
Corporation
6
5563356137
17
Liber AB
Sweden
Solna
Råsundavägen 12
Stockholms Län
16967
*****.se
1897
$38,678,470
100
Corporation
1329
5560001975
18
Västerbottens-Kurirens Media AB
Sweden
Umeå
Timotejvägen 40
Västerbottens Län
90132
*****.se
1910
$38,235,111
400
Corporation
24
5560094251
19
Bold Printing Stockholm AB
Sweden
Kista
Esbogatan 11
Stockholms Län
16474
*****.se
1984
$31,500,858
100
Corporation
459
5562468180
20
Sanoma Utbildning AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Rosenlundsgatan 54, 4tr
Stockholms Län
11863
*****.se
1980
$26,702,550
50
Corporation
109
5562032481
21
Bokförlaget Lind & CO AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Blasieholmstorg 8
Stockholms Län
11148
*****.se
2001
$26,395,354
27
Corporation
37
5566088737
22
Storyside AB
Sweden
Stockholm
Tryckerigatan 4
Stockholms Län
11128
*****.se
2002
$24,082,032
27
Corporation
37
5566302906
23
Gleerups Utbildning AB
Sweden
Malmö
Hans Michelsensgatan 9
Skåne Län
21120
*****.se
1961
$23,426,054
100
Corporation
6
5560802133
24
Ne Sverige AB
Sweden
Malmö
Ångbåtsbron 1
Skåne Län
21120
*****.se
2014
$18,888,303
27
Corporation
18
5569636904
25
AB Upsala Nya Tidning
Sweden
Uppsala
Danmarksgatan 30
Uppsala Län
75323
*****.se
1926
$16,812,737
50
Corporation
4
5560246927

Showing 25 of 3,310 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Sweden?

Stockholm has the most media companies in Sweden (512), ahead of Göteborg (142), Malmö (110), Uppsala (71) and Lund (67). Together the five hold one in four of them.

Cities by number of firms

634 Swedish cities have at least one media firm; 71 have ten or more; 306 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Media firms in Stockholm

Stockholm has 512 media companies and media firms, 0.3% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 78% above the national share. Three in four Stockholm firms have fewer than five people; 18 have 50 or more. 6 new firms were entered in 2026, 76 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
372 · 73%
5-9
76 · 15%
10-19
27 · 5%
20-49
15 · 3%
50+
18 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
114 · 22%
Partnerships
25 · 5%
AB
341 · 67%
Other or none
32 · 6%

Share

Of the Swedish total
15.5%
Of all Stockholm companies
0.3%
Against the national share
1.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
6
Entered 2025
25
Of Sweden's 2026 entries
4.5%

Old

Before 1990
76 · 15%
1990 or later
436 · 85%
Of Sweden's pre-1990 firms
14.9%

Reachable

Email
135 · 26%
Phone
198 · 39%
Website
208 · 41%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
319 · 63%
$100K-$500K
68 · 14%
$500K-$1M
45 · 9%
$1M and more
71 · 14%

Largest

  1. 12,000
  2. 21,000
  3. 3200
  4. 4105
  5. 557
Free Stockholm sample

Firm sizes in Sweden

Of the 3,298 Swedish media firms with a known headcount, 2,782 (84%) have one to four people, 253 have five to nine, 210 have ten to 49 and 53 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,291, 78%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Swedish companies

  • Micro under 103,035 92%
  • Small 10 to 49210 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24950 2%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Swedish companies (93% have under ten staff).

54

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 34 more than $10 million.

132

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest media firms in Sweden

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Stockholm. Click a name for the record.

Sveriges Radio AB is the largest media firm in Sweden by headcount. 53 firms employ 50 people or more; 23 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Stockholm2,000 staff
  2. 2Stockholm1,000 staff
  3. 3Kalmar500 staff
  4. 4Umeå400 staff
  5. 5Stockholm200 staff
  6. 6Karlstad200 staff
  7. 7Göteborg200 staff
  8. 8Stockholm105 staff
  9. 9Lund102 staff
  10. 10Solna100 staff

By employee size · 3,298 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,782
5-9253
10-19113
20-4997
50-9930
100-19915
200-4995
500-9991
1,000+2

84% have 1 to 4 people; 97 have 20 to 49; 53 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,291
$100K-$500K386
$500K-$1M121
$1M-$5M95
$5M-$10M20
$10M-$50M21
$50M-$100M5
$100M-$500M7
$500M+1

78% under $100,000; 95 between $1M and $5M; 54 above $5M.

How many media companies are there in Sweden?

Media companies and media firms in Sweden

3,310

23 October 2026

There are 3,310 media companies and media firms in Sweden in our data (23 October 2026). That is one in every 560 Swedish companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (132 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,819 85%
Head offices
128
Branch offices
363

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 5811, 5813, 5914, 6010 and 6020. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 5811, 5813, 5914, 6010 and 1 more.

Register

1,375 of the 3,310 are AB (42%); 1,167 are sole traders. They come from Bolagsverket and our Swedish register data, through the Bolagsverket API.

Sole traders or AB: how they are organised

One in three Swedish media firms work as sole traders, against 31% of all Swedish companies. Two in five are AB.
Sole traders (enskild firma): 1,167, 35% · 23 October 2026Partnerships (HB and KB): 166, 5% · 23 October 2026AB: 1,375, 42% · 23 October 2026No form on record or other: 602, 18% · 23 October 20263,310companies
  • Sole traders (enskild firma)1,16735%
  • Partnerships (HB and KB)1665%
  • AB1,37542%
  • No form on record or other60218%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
128
Branches
363

All Swedish companies: 31% sole traders, 2% partnerships, 44% AB.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 39 construction companies for every media firm in Sweden.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Construction Companies127,87233%85%
Technology Companies53,52130%90%
Software Companies30,07227%89%
Media Companies3,31037%84%
Couriers1,43518%80%
News Companies62562%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil81,4632.8
The USA79,0311.2
India68,6651.8
The UK16,8591.9
Germany12,3421.8
Sweden3,3101.8

The oldest firms in Sweden

Our data holds 3 Swedish media firms from before 1900, 133 from before 1950 and 509 from before 1990.
  1. 1897
    1. Solna
  2. 1898
    1. Borås
  3. 1899
    1. Malmö
  4. 1901
    1. Malmö
  5. 1901
    1. Sundsvall
  6. 1901
    1. Helsingborg

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

509

Swedish media firms date from before 1990

29

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Sweden in 2026

132 media firms were entered in the Swedish register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 182 in 2025. Sweden as a whole saw 70,767 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 972022
  2. 1082023
  3. 1302024
  4. 1822025
  5. 1322026 so far

33 of this year's 132 are AB.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Enköping2 staff
  2. 2Avesta2 staff
  3. 3Malmö2 staff
  4. 4Ekerö2 staff
  5. 5Helsingborg2 staff

How reachable are they?

Media firms are easier to reach than the average Swedish company: 39% list a phone number and 37% a website.
  • Email810 24%
  • Phone1,290 39%
  • Website1,238 37%

Grey line: all Swedish companies (email 14%, phone 26%, website 25%).

Frequently asked questions

How many media companies are there in Sweden?

There are 3,310 media companies and media firms in Sweden in our data, counted on 23 October 2026. That is one in every 560 Swedish companies.

Which is the largest media firm in Sweden?

Sveriges Radio AB in Stockholm, with 2,000 staff.

Which Swedish city has the most media companies?

Stockholm, with 512, ahead of Göteborg (142), Malmö (110), Uppsala (71) and Lund (67).

How many media firms are there in Stockholm?

512, which is 0.3% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 78% above the national share.

How big is a typical media firm?

Small. 84% of the 3,298 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 53 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Swedish media companies sole traders or companies?

One in three (1,167) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 42% (1,375) are AB.

How many media firms started in 2026?

132 were entered in the Swedish register so far in 2026, after 182 in 2025. 33 of them are AB.

What is the oldest media firm in Sweden?

Liber AB in Solna, 1897, followed by Tidningshuset Storstadspress AB in Borås (1898) and Gertrud Fastigheter AB in Malmö (1899). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers media companies?

Swedish media companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 5811, 5813, 5914 and 2 more. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 5811, 5813, 5914 and 6010 and 1 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,310 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of media companies in Sweden

All 3,310 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360