Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Financial Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 58,460 financial companies in Australia, one in every 147 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 987 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in three of all financial firms are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest financial firms in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

58,460 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies58,4601 in147 Australian companiesCities1,517Largest citySydney 15,278Sole traders15%Employees1-4 (75%)Revenue$100-500K (38%)Email17%Phone29%Website29%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 58,460 financial firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bank Of China LIMITEDBank Of China LIMITED
Showing 25 of 58,460 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bank Of China LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
140 Sussex St
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
1985
$159,571,086,500
582
Foreign company
30864
002979955
2
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Australia
Sydney
L 18 83-85 Castlereagh St
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
1996
$134,227,338,804
700
Foreign company
6
074112011
3
China Development Bank
Australia
Sydney
L 49 Governor Phillip Tower 1 Farrer Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2018
$89,748,239,328
25
Foreign company
N/A
628288308
4
Royal Bank Of Canada
Australia
Sydney
L 59 25 Martin Pl
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
1997
$87,291,157,692
94,000
Foreign company
2
076940880
5
Australia And New Zealand Banking Group LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 9 Anz Centre Melbourne 833 Collins St
Victoria
3008
*****.au
1977
$41,630,657,264
42,142
Corporation
441
005357522
6
New Price Retail Finance PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 4 637 Flinders Street
Victoria
3008
N/A
2003
$36,680,640,000
120,000
Corporation
1475
107444315
7
Westpac Banking CORPORATION
Australia
Sydney
L 18 275 Kent St
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
1817
$33,226,288,112
36,146
Corporation
104
007457141
8
Mufg Bank, LTD.
Australia
Sydney
L 25 1 Macquarie Pl
New South Wales
2000
*****.jp
2003
$31,167,098,607
0
Foreign company
1932
103418882
9
Barclays Bank PLC
Australia
Melbourne
L 7, 330 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
N/A
2020
$24,019,141,650
16
Foreign company
N/A
644502170
10
Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce
Australia
Sydney
Se 4501 L 45 Gateway Building 1 Macquarie Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$22,794,137,229
0
Foreign company
1416
608235847
11
Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A.
Australia
Sydney
L 16 201 Sussex St
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
1990
$21,576,686,475
46,959
Foreign company
7
003917655
12
Macquarie Bank LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
1983
$19,183,972,528
19,735
Corporation
247
008583542
13
Macquarie Group LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
2006
$19,183,972,528
19,735
Corporation
1211
122169279
14
Commonwealth Bank Of Australia
Australia
Sydney
L 1 11 Harbour St
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
1991
$17,426,715,322
48,887
Corporation
116
123123124
15
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Australia
Melbourne
L33 101 Collins St
Victoria
3000
N/A
1998
$16,377,000,000
150
Foreign company
N/A
084066419
16
Dbs Bank LTD.
Australia
Sydney
Se 1901 L 19 Chifley Tower 2 Chifley Sq
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2014
$15,582,770,830
11
Foreign company
N/A
601105373
17
American Express International INC
Australia
Sydney
L 40 Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Pl
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
1968
$14,059,000,000
335
Foreign company
28
000618208
18
Hochtief Australia Holdings LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 13 68 York Street
New South Wales
2000
*****.au
2002
$12,140,907,626
3
Corporation
1382
103181675
19
The Korea Development Bank
Australia
Sydney
Se 3304 L 33 25 Martin Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$10,287,644,728
16
Foreign company
N/A
607658695
20
National Australia Bank LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 28 395 Bourke St
Victoria
3000
N/A
1893
$8,730,468,048
28,979
Corporation
206
004044937
21
Dac Finance (vic) PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 13 50 Bridge Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2008
$6,949,758,592
22,736
Corporation
32
129420506
22
Macquarie Financial LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
*****.com
2007
$5,393,813,271
2,399
Corporation
1211
124071398
23
Probe Asia Pacific PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
South Tower L 7 485 la Trobe Street
Victoria
3000
*****.au
1998
$5,273,453,344
17,252
Corporation
29
082618148
24
Probe Group Finance PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
South Tower L 7 485 la Trobe Street
Victoria
3000
*****.group
2019
$5,273,453,344
17,252
Corporation
29
638108817
25
Probe Group Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
South Tower L 7 485 la Trobe Street
Victoria
3000
*****.group
2019
$5,273,453,344
17,252
Corporation
29
638108835

Showing 25 of 58,460 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest financial firms in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Royal Bank of Canada is the largest financial firm in Australia by headcount. 987 firms employ 50 people or more; 770 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1SydneyForeign company94,000 staff
  2. 2Perth66,000 staff
  3. 3Brisbane53,222 staff
  4. 4Sydney48,887 staff
  5. 5SydneyForeign company46,959 staff
  6. 6Sydney33,586 staff
  7. 7Sydney22,736 staff
  8. 8Melbourne17,252 staff
  9. 9Geelong16,623 staff
  10. 10Melbourne16,600 staff

By employee size · 57,559 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-443,353
5-99,768
10-192,006
20-491,445
50-99217
100-199459
200-499130
500-99955
1,000+126

75% have 1 to 4 people; 1,445 have 20 to 49; 987 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K16,146
$100K-$500K22,396
$500K-$1M7,243
$1M-$5M10,356
$5M-$10M754
$10M-$50M856
$50M-$100M222
$100M-$500M256
$500M+126

38% between $100,000 and $500,000; 10,356 between $1M and $5M; 2,214 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 57,559 Australian financial firms with a known headcount, 43,353 (75%) have one to four people, 9,768 have five to nine, 3,451 have ten to 49 and 987 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (22,396, 38%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 1053,121 92%
  • Small 10 to 493,451 6%
  • Medium 50 to 249806 1%
  • Large 250+181 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

2,214

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,460 more than $10 million.

217

firms were entered in 2026.

Financial firms in Sydney

Sydney has 15,278 financial companies and financial firms, 1.3% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 95% above the national share. Seven in ten Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 411 have 50 or more. 37 new firms were entered in 2026, 633 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
10,519 · 71%
5-9
2,827 · 19%
10-19
602 · 4%
20-49
519 · 3%
50+
411 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,993 · 13%
Partnerships
182 · 1%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
12,123 · 79%
Other or none
980 · 6%

Share

Of the Australian total
26.1%
Of all Sydney companies
1.3%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
37
Entered 2025
391
Of Australia's 2026 entries
17.1%

Old

Before 1990
633 · 4%
1990 or later
14,645 · 96%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
31.4%

Reachable

Email
2,844 · 19%
Phone
5,348 · 35%
Website
5,103 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4,177 · 27%
$100K-$500K
6,131 · 40%
$500K-$1M
2,031 · 13%
$1M and more
2,913 · 19%

Largest

  1. 1Foreign company94,000
  2. 248,887
  3. 3Foreign company46,959
  4. 433,586
  5. 522,736

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sydney sample

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most financial companies in Australia (15,278), ahead of Melbourne (13,450), Brisbane (4,417), Perth (3,932) and Adelaide (2,280). Together the five hold two in three of them. Relative to their size, Sydney, Gold Coast and Melbourne have the most: 1.6 to 1.9 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,517 Australian cities have at least one financial firm; 111 have ten or more; 910 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Financial firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.68. Sydney has 1.9 times the national share.

  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales20,279
Victoria16,623
Queensland9,334
Western Australia4,831
South Australia3,052
Australian Capital Territory577
Tasmania558
Northern Territory217
Ocean Territories1

How many financial companies are there in Australia?

Financial companies and financial firms in Australia

58,460

21 October 2026

There are 58,460 financial companies and financial firms in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 147 Australian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (217 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
53,865 92%
Head offices
3,985
Branch offices
610

Classification

ANZSIC code 6229. Our platform filter is SIC major group 60, major group 61, major group 62.

Register

41,854 of the 58,460 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (72%); 8,846 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 real estate companies for every financial firm in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies152,43921%60%
Real Estate Agents134,86120%59%
Financial Companies58,46029%74%
Project Developers8,39431%61%
Banks7,05123%58%
Insurance Companies89053%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India422,16910.9
Brazil307,86810.7
South Africa102,56113.3
The UK90,32810.2
Italy81,13611.6
Australia58,4606.8

How reachable are they?

Financial firms are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 29% list a phone number and 29% a website.
  • Email10,045 17%
  • Phone16,807 29%
  • Website16,932 29%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 13 Australian financial firms from before 1900, 46 from before 1950 and 2,013 from before 1990.
  1. 1817
    1. Sydney
  2. 1880
    1. Wollongong
  3. 1884
    1. Sydney
  4. 1885
    1. Sydney
  5. 1887
    1. Brisbane
  6. 1887
    1. Sydney

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,013

Australian financial firms date from before 1990

120

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

217 financial firms were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 1,769 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,2222022
  2. 2,2252023
  3. 2,2872024
  4. 1,7692025
  5. 2172026 so far

106 of this year's 217 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Perth20 staff
  2. 2Sydney20 staff
  3. 3Sydney13 staff
  4. 4Melbourne10 staff
  5. 5Melbourne8 staff

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in seven Australian financial firms work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Seven in ten are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 8,846, 15% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,043, 2% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 41,854, 72% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 6,717, 11% · 21 October 202658,460companies
  • Sole traders8,84615%
  • Partnerships1,0432%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd41,85472%
  • No form on record or other6,71711%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
3,985
Branches
610

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

Frequently asked questions

How many financial companies are there in Australia?

There are 58,460 financial companies and financial firms in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 147 Australian companies.

Which is the largest financial firm in Australia?

Royal Bank of Canada in Sydney, with 94,000 staff. By revenue Australia and New Zealand Banking Group in Melbourne leads with $41.6 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most financial companies?

Sydney, with 15,278, ahead of Melbourne (13,450), Brisbane (4,417), Perth (3,932) and Adelaide (2,280).

How many financial firms are there in Sydney?

15,278, which is 1.3% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 95% above the national share.

How big is a typical financial firm?

Small. 75% of the 57,559 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 987 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian financial companies sole traders or companies?

One in seven (8,846) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 72% (41,854) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many financial firms started in 2026?

217 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 1,769 in 2025. 106 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest financial firm in Australia?

Westpac Banking in Sydney, 1817, followed by Imb in Wollongong (1880) and Perpetual Trustees Victoria in Sydney (1884). 13 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers financial companies?

Australian financial companies are classified under ANZSIC code 6229. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 60 (depository institutions), major group 61 (non-depository credit institutions) and major group 62 (security and commodity brokers, dealers, exchanges, and services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 58,460 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of financial companies in Australia

All 58,460 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360