Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Real Estate Agents in Australia

Last updated

There are 134,861 real estate agents in Australia, one in every 64 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 482 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all real estate agencies are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Gold Coast. Below you find the largest real estate agencies in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

134,861 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies134,8611 in64 Australian companiesCities2,429Largest citySydney 22,267Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (59%)Revenue$100-500K (31%)Email13%Phone20%Website20%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 134,861 real estate agencies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Qa Build Solar & Electrical PTY LTDQa Build Solar & Electrical PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 135,412 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Qa Build Solar & Electrical PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
U 2 120-122 Siganto Drive
Queensland
4212
qabuild.*****
2022
$2,772,409,570
36
Corporation
47
659467099
2
Stg Properties PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
Level 3 26 Flinders Street
South Australia
5000
N/A
2008
$2,762,733,714
11
Corporation
92
129668542
3
Mirvac Ping An Residential Developments PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$1,752,516,718
11
Corporation
212
609790678
4
Cross City Sales PTY. LTD.
Australia
Sydney
2 Paddington Street
New South Wales
2021
N/A
2011
$1,287,137,761
11
Corporation
17
150112431
5
Lpi (australia) Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 27 Salesforce Tower 180 George St
New South Wales
2000
N/A
1998
$1,268,985,063
4,403
Corporation
1090
084042473
6
Bondi Developments PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
G 21-23 Solent Circuit
New South Wales
2153
N/A
2016
$1,249,379,858
11
Corporation
18
615814241
7
Stockland Wallarah Peninsula PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 25 133-145 Castlereagh Street
New South Wales
2000
stockland.*****
1997
$1,217,773,248
11
Corporation
170
078467197
8
Yea Properties PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
191 Drummond Street
Victoria
3053
N/A
1993
$1,160,078,482
11
Corporation
44
060047609
9
Stockland Development (napa Nsw) PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 25 133-145 Castlereagh Street
New South Wales
2000
stockland.*****
2004
$1,026,540,277
1,500
Corporation
170
112027193
10
Broadspectrum (holdings) PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 27 155 Miller Street
New South Wales
2060
N/A
2000
$1,017,395,145
15,639
Corporation
127
093114535
11
Ventia Asset Infrastructure Services PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 27 155 Miller Street
New South Wales
2060
ventia.*****
2017
$1,017,395,145
15,639
Corporation
127
617180015
12
Cooby Property PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
8 First Avenue
Western Australia
6148
N/A
2017
$998,302,533
11
Corporation
14
617978855
13
Gemlife Communities PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
Level Unit 2 120 Siganto Drive
Queensland
4212
N/A
2015
$950,106,446
36
Corporation
47
606449423
14
Bifm Aus Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 36 World Square 680 George St
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2019
$872,817,816
36
Corporation
34
632468109
15
Mainland Property Holdings No 2 PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
'Asic Mail Returned 18/12/2020' 35 **collins Street
Victoria
3000
hbbproperty.*****
2019
$854,390,330
11
Corporation
16
635950113
16
Home Consortium Developments PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
'Gateway' Level 31 1 Macquarie Place
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2019
$845,715,000
13,000
Corporation
308
635859700
17
David Ricardo Properties PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
25 North Terrace
South Australia
5069
N/A
1972
$810,593,179
11
Corporation
205
007730645
18
Hocking Mc PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
Unit 16 176 Nicholas Road
Western Australia
6065
hockingmedical.*****
2019
$787,392,538
36
Corporation
50
636071666
19
Perkins Properties PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
L 6 376-384 St Kilda Road
Victoria
3004
N/A
1965
$768,624,825
11,815
Corporation
280
009592885
20
Woollaton Properties PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 6 131 Macquarie Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2018
$745,823,941
36
Corporation
45
629917004
21
Cbre Australia PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 21 357-363 George Street
New South Wales
2000
cbre.*****
2022
$726,859,542
3,519
Corporation
46
664591682
22
Iglu NO. 202 PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 10 32 York Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2011
$675,895,114
11
Corporation
36
150269971
23
Maas Group Holdings LIMITED
Australia
Dubbo
20l Sheraton Road
New South Wales
2830
maasgroup.*****
2019
$674,907,858
177
Corporation
204
632994542
24
Urbex 114 PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
1 Sandpiper Avenue
Queensland
4178
urbex.*****
2017
$665,231,076
11
Corporation
58
618662418
25
Resimax Property Management PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
181-191 Hammond Avenue
Victoria
3041
leap.*****
2015
$663,018,118
11
Corporation
125
604536807

Showing 25 of 135,412 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most real estate agents in Australia (22,267), ahead of Melbourne (20,190), Brisbane (10,320), Perth (5,590) and Gold Coast (4,045). Together the five hold half of them. Relative to their size, Gold Coast, Bowral and Hervey Bay have the most: 1.4 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,429 Australian cities have at least one real estate agency; 266 have ten or more; 1,222 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Real estate agencies per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.57. Gold Coast has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales37,124
Victoria30,546
Queensland25,476
Western Australia8,658
South Australia7,020
Tasmania1,505
Australian Capital Territory1,210
Northern Territory496
Ocean Territories1

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 133,421 Australian real estate agencies with a known headcount, 79,282 (59%) have one to four people, 46,276 have five to nine, 7,381 have ten to 49 and 482 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (41,644, 31%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 10125,558 94%
  • Small 10 to 497,381 6%
  • Medium 50 to 249333 0.2%
  • Large 250+149 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

2,006

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,221 more than $10 million.

290

firms were entered in 2026.

Real estate agencies in Sydney

Sydney has 22,267 real estate agents and real estate agencies, 1.9% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 23% above the national share. Seven in ten Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 179 have 50 or more. 37 new firms were entered in 2026, 907 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
15,526 · 71%
5-9
4,168 · 19%
10-19
1,765 · 8%
20-49
196 · 0.9%
50+
179 · 0.8%

Legal form

Sole traders
3,701 · 17%
Partnerships
241 · 1%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
16,398 · 74%
Other or none
1,927 · 9%

Share

Of the Australian total
16.5%
Of all Sydney companies
1.9%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
37
Entered 2025
367
Of Australia's 2026 entries
12.8%

Old

Before 1990
907 · 4%
1990 or later
21,360 · 96%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
25.4%

Reachable

Email
3,829 · 17%
Phone
6,859 · 31%
Website
6,391 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3,572 · 16%
$100K-$500K
9,738 · 44%
$500K-$1M
4,948 · 22%
$1M and more
3,999 · 18%

Largest

  1. 115,639
  2. 28,213
  3. 35,000
  4. 44,521
  5. 54,403

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sydney sample

Largest real estate agencies in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Ventia Asset Infrastructure Services PTY is the largest real estate agency in Australia by headcount. 482 firms employ 50 people or more; 305 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sydney15,639 staff
  2. 2Melbourne11,757 staff
  3. 3Sydney8,213 staff
  4. 4Perth5,687 staff
  5. 5Sydney5,000 staff
  6. 6Sydney4,521 staff
  7. 7Sydney4,403 staff
  8. 8Sydney4,403 staff
  9. 9Sydney3,519 staff
  10. 10Sydney3,519 staff

By employee size · 133,421 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-479,282
5-946,276
10-196,365
20-491,016
50-99177
100-19999
200-49957
500-99933
1,000+116

59% have 1 to 4 people; 1,016 have 20 to 49; 482 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K25,354
$100K-$500K41,644
$500K-$1M31,924
$1M-$5M33,885
$5M-$10M785
$10M-$50M865
$50M-$100M188
$100M-$500M132
$500M+36

31% between $100,000 and $500,000; 33,885 between $1M and $5M; 2,006 above $5M.

How many real estate agents are there in Australia?

Real estate agents and real estate agencies in Australia

134,861

21 October 2026

There are 134,861 real estate agents and real estate agencies in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 64 Australian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (290 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
129,373 96%
Head offices
5,331
Branch offices
157

Classification

ANZSIC code 6720. Our platform filter is SIC 6531.

Register

88,126 of the 134,861 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (65%); 15,175 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 2 Australian real estate agencies from before 1900, 36 from before 1950 and 3,566 from before 1990.
  1. 1889
    1. Sydney
  2. 1892
    1. Perth
  3. 1902
    1. Brisbane
  4. 1910
    1. Sydney
  5. 1913
    1. Sydney
  6. 1918
    1. Perth

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

3,566

Australian real estate agencies date from before 1990

233

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 152 real estate agencies for every one of the insurance companies in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies152,43921%60%
Real Estate Agents134,86120%59%
Financial Companies58,46029%74%
Project Developers8,39431%61%
Banks7,05123%58%
Insurance Companies89053%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,355,54321.2
Brazil860,63729.8
India567,30214.6
South Africa385,04950.0
France333,96523.2
Australia134,86115.7

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in nine Australian real estate agencies work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Two in three are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 15,175, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,339, 2% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 88,126, 65% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 29,221, 22% · 21 October 2026134,861companies
  • Sole traders15,17511%
  • Partnerships2,3392%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd88,12665%
  • No form on record or other29,22122%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
5,331
Branches
157

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

290 real estate agencies were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 2,050 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,4162022
  2. 2,3452023
  3. 2,3582024
  4. 2,0502025
  5. 2902026 so far

105 of this year's 290 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Melbourne6 staff
  2. 2Ganmain5 staff
  3. 3Sydney5 staff
  4. 4Metung5 staff
  5. 5Victoria5 staff

How reachable are they?

Real estate agencies are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 20% list a phone number and 20% a website.
  • Email17,216 13%
  • Phone27,469 20%
  • Website26,943 20%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many real estate agents are there in Australia?

There are 134,861 real estate agents and real estate agencies in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 64 Australian companies.

Which is the largest real estate agency in Australia?

Ventia Asset Infrastructure Services PTY in Sydney, with 15,639 staff. By revenue Lpi (Australia) Holdings PTY in Sydney leads with $1.3 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most real estate agents?

Sydney, with 22,267, ahead of Melbourne (20,190), Brisbane (10,320), Perth (5,590) and Gold Coast (4,045). Relative to its size, Gold Coast has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many real estate agencies are there in Sydney?

22,267, which is 1.9% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 23% above the national share.

How big is a typical real estate agency?

Small. 59% of the 133,421 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 482 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian real estate agents sole traders or companies?

One in nine (15,175) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 65% (88,126) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many real estate agencies started in 2026?

290 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 2,050 in 2025. 105 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest real estate agency in Australia?

Richardson & Wrench PTY in Sydney, 1889, followed by Terrace Properties and Investments PTY in Perth (1892) and Minglecliff (QLD) PTY Ltd & Tupman Pty in Brisbane (1902). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers real estate agents?

Australian real estate agents are classified under ANZSIC code 6720. Our platform filters them on SIC 6531 (real estate agents and managers).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 134,861 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of real estate agents in Australia

All 134,861 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360