Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Banks in Australia

Last updated

There are 7,051 banks in Australia, one in every 1,218 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 436 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all banks are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest banks in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

7,051 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,0511 in1,218 Australian companiesCities477Largest citySydney 1,594Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (61%)Revenue$100-500K (48%)Email14%Phone26%Website23%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,051 banks, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bank Of China LIMITEDBank Of China LIMITED
Showing 25 of 7,102 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bank Of China LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
140 Sussex St
New South Wales
2000
bankofchina.*****
1985
$159,571,086,500
582
Foreign company
29963
002979955
2
China Development Bank
Australia
Sydney
L 49 Governor Phillip Tower 1 Farrer Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2018
$89,748,239,328
25
Foreign company
N/A
628288308
3
Australia And New Zealand Banking Group LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 9 Anz Centre Melbourne 833 Collins St
Victoria
3008
anzstaffclub.*****
1977
$41,630,657,264
42,142
Corporation
442
005357522
4
Westpac Banking CORPORATION
Australia
Sydney
L 18 275 Kent St
New South Wales
2000
westpac.*****
1817
$33,226,288,112
36,146
Corporation
121
007457141
5
Mufg Bank, LTD.
Australia
Sydney
L 25 1 Macquarie Pl
New South Wales
2000
bk.*****
2003
$31,167,098,607
0
Foreign company
1928
103418882
6
Barclays Bank PLC
Australia
Melbourne
L 7, 330 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
N/A
2020
$24,019,141,650
16
Foreign company
N/A
644502170
7
Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce
Australia
Sydney
Se 4501 L 45 Gateway Building 1 Macquarie Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$22,794,137,229
0
Foreign company
1416
608235847
8
Macquarie Bank LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
macquarie.*****
1983
$19,183,972,528
19,735
Corporation
248
008583542
9
Macquarie Group LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
macquarie.*****
2006
$19,183,972,528
19,735
Corporation
1205
122169279
10
Commonwealth Bank Of Australia
Australia
Sydney
L 1 11 Harbour St
New South Wales
2000
commbank.*****
1991
$17,426,715,322
48,887
Corporation
118
123123124
11
American Express International INC
Australia
Sydney
L 40 Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Pl
New South Wales
2000
minterellison.*****
1968
$14,059,000,000
335
Foreign company
28
000618208
12
The Korea Development Bank
Australia
Sydney
Se 3304 L 33 25 Martin Pl
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$10,287,644,728
16
Foreign company
N/A
607658695
13
National Australia Bank LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 28 395 Bourke St
Victoria
3000
N/A
1893
$8,730,468,048
28,979
Corporation
206
004044937
14
Macquarie Financial LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 1 1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
macquarie.*****
2007
$5,393,813,271
2,399
Corporation
1205
124071398
15
Cba PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 18 275 Kent Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
1893
$3,749,944,072
33,586
Corporation
121
004044820
16
Bank Of Queensland LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
Level 3 100 Skyring Terrace
Queensland
4006
boq.*****
1887
$3,290,522,942
3,558
Corporation
25
009656740
17
Ing Bank (australia) LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 28 60 Margaret St
New South Wales
2000
ing.*****
1971
$3,040,634,506
881
Corporation
823
000893292
18
Macquarie Group Services Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 1 1 Elizabeth Street
New South Wales
2000
macquarie.*****
2005
$2,116,467,843
13,305
Corporation
248
116467031
19
Macquarie International Finance LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
1 Elizabeth St
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2000
$2,113,048,466
13,663
Corporation
1205
092985263
20
First Commercial Bank, LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
U 2 33 Queen St
Queensland
4000
firstcommercialbk.*****
2007
$1,962,165,218
105
Foreign company
N/A
126292608
21
Taipei Fubon Commercial Bank CO., LTD.
Australia
Sydney
L 10 50 Clarence St
New South Wales
2000
mclp.*****
2020
$1,886,756,906
1,000
Foreign company
N/A
643817690
22
SME Management PTY LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
L28 266 George St
Queensland
4000
N/A
1998
$1,822,048,988
16,319
Corporation
15
084490166
23
Meadow Bank Hatchery PTY LTD
Australia
Hobart
Level 12 188 Collins Street
Tasmania
7000
N/A
2007
$1,589,218,596
15,996
Corporation
83
126449803
24
Bendigo And Adelaide Bank LIMITED
Australia
Bendigo
The Bendigo Ctr 22-44 Bath Lane
Victoria
3550
bendigoadelaide.*****
1995
$1,205,087,151
4,762
Corporation
42
068049178
25
Norfina LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 9 833 Collins St
Victoria
3008
N/A
1988
$1,197,991,940
16,000
Corporation
15
010831722

Showing 25 of 7,102 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 6,745 Australian banks with a known headcount, 4,104 (61%) have one to four people, 1,306 have five to nine, 899 have ten to 49 and 436 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (3,402, 48%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 105,410 80%
  • Small 10 to 49899 13%
  • Medium 50 to 249388 6%
  • Large 250+48 0.7%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

288

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 222 more than $10 million.

18

firms were entered in 2026.

How many banks are there in Australia?

Banks in Australia

7,051

21 October 2026

There are 7,051 banks in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,218 Australian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (18 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,005 85%
Head offices
621
Branch offices
425

Classification

ANZSIC code 6221. Our platform filter is SIC 6021, 6022, 6029.

Register

4,447 of the 7,051 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (63%); 1,134 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Banks in Sydney

Sydney has 1,594 banks, 0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 68% above the national share. Three in five Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 146 have 50 or more. 3 new firms were entered in 2026, 41 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
858 · 58%
5-9
300 · 20%
10-19
154 · 10%
20-49
18 · 1%
50+
146 · 10%

Legal form

Sole traders
217 · 14%
Partnerships
43 · 3%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
1,074 · 67%
Other or none
260 · 16%

Share

Of the Australian total
22.6%
Of all Sydney companies
0.1%
Against the national share
1.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
3
Entered 2025
38
Of Australia's 2026 entries
16.7%

Old

Before 1990
41 · 3%
1990 or later
1,553 · 97%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
32.8%

Reachable

Email
213 · 13%
Phone
493 · 31%
Website
403 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
123 · 8%
$100K-$500K
773 · 49%
$500K-$1M
319 · 20%
$1M and more
371 · 23%

Largest

  1. 148,887
  2. 233,586
  3. 313,913
  4. 49,848
  5. 58,000

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sydney sample

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most banks in Australia (1,594), ahead of Melbourne (1,433), Brisbane (514), Perth (452) and Adelaide (238). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Sydney, Sunshine Coast and Melbourne have the most: 1.4 to 1.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

477 Australian cities have at least one bank; 26 have ten or more; 318 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Banks per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.08. Sydney has 1.7 times the national share.

  • 1.7×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales2,310
Victoria1,858
Queensland1,145
Western Australia631
South Australia325
Tasmania93
Australian Capital Territory86
Northern Territory26
Ocean Territories1

Largest banks in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Commonwealth Bank of Australia is the largest bank in Australia by headcount. 436 firms employ 50 people or more; 406 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sydney48,887 staff
  2. 2Sydney33,586 staff
  3. 3Brisbane16,319 staff
  4. 4Brisbane16,319 staff
  5. 5Hobart15,996 staff
  6. 6Sydney13,913 staff
  7. 7Melbourne12,396 staff
  8. 8Darwin11,772 staff
  9. 9Sydney9,848 staff
  10. 10Sydney8,000 staff

By employee size · 6,745 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,104
5-91,306
10-19820
20-4979
50-9930
100-199346
200-49912
500-99916
1,000+32

61% have 1 to 4 people; 79 have 20 to 49; 436 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K430
$100K-$500K3,402
$500K-$1M1,266
$1M-$5M1,629
$5M-$10M66
$10M-$50M137
$50M-$100M24
$100M-$500M24
$500M+37

48% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,629 between $1M and $5M; 288 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 22 real estate companies for every bank in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies152,43921%60%
Real Estate Agents134,86120%59%
Financial Companies58,46029%74%
Project Developers8,39431%61%
Banks7,05123%58%
Insurance Companies89053%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India163,7724.2
The USA96,4651.5
France32,3882.3
Italy20,8203.0
Brazil16,4990.6
Australia7,0510.8

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 7 Australian banks from before 1900, 9 from before 1950 and 125 from before 1990.
  1. 1817
    1. Sydney
  2. 1880
    1. Wollongong
  3. 1887
    1. Brisbane
  4. 1888
    1. Newcastle
  5. 1893
    1. Sydney
  6. 1893
    1. Melbourne

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

125

Australian banks date from before 1990

12

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in six Australian banks work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Three in five are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 1,134, 16% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 311, 4% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 4,447, 63% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,159, 16% · 21 October 20267,051companies
  • Sole traders1,13416%
  • Partnerships3114%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd4,44763%
  • No form on record or other1,15916%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
621
Branches
425

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How reachable are they?

Banks are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 26% list a phone number and 23% a website.
  • Email969 14%
  • Phone1,860 26%
  • Website1,592 23%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many banks are there in Australia?

There are 7,051 banks in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,218 Australian companies.

Which is the largest bank in Australia?

Commonwealth Bank of Australia in Sydney, with 48,887 staff. By revenue Australia and New Zealand Banking Group in Melbourne leads with $41.6 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most banks?

Sydney, with 1,594, ahead of Melbourne (1,433), Brisbane (514), Perth (452) and Adelaide (238).

How many banks are there in Sydney?

1,594, which is 0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 68% above the national share.

How big is a typical bank?

Small. 61% of the 6,745 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 436 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian banks sole traders or companies?

One in six (1,134) are sole traders, 4% are partnerships and 63% (4,447) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many banks started in 2026?

18 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 191 in 2025. 3 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest bank in Australia?

Westpac Banking in Sydney, 1817, followed by Imb in Wollongong (1880) and Bank of Queensland in Brisbane (1887). 7 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers banks?

Australian banks are classified under ANZSIC code 6221. Our platform filters them on SIC 6021 (national commercial banks), 6022 (state commercial banks) and 6029 (commercial banks, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,051 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Australia is on the Australia page.

Companies in Australian cities

Get the full list of banks in Australia

All 7,051 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360