Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Real Estate Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 152,439 real estate companies in Australia, one in every 56 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 881 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all real estate firms are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest real estate firms in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

152,439 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies152,4391 in56 Australian companiesCities2,753Largest citySydney 25,878Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (60%)Revenue$100-500K (32%)Email14%Phone23%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 152,439 real estate firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Shopper Media Group PTY LTDShopper Media Group PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 153,034 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Shopper Media Group PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
1 Woolworths Way
New South Wales
2153
shoppermedia.*****
2015
$37,440,863,983
201,413
Corporation
4
604938829
2
Fabcot PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
1 Woolworths Way
New South Wales
2153
N/A
1985
$37,440,863,983
201,413
Corporation
475
002960983
3
Coles Group Properties Holdings LTD
Australia
Melbourne
800-838 Toorak Rd
Victoria
3123
coles.*****
1984
$21,005,683,000
113,000
Corporation
1978
006308112
4
Coles Group Property Developments LTD
Australia
Melbourne
800-838 Toorak Road
Victoria
3123
coles.*****
1959
$19,850,936,000
113,000
Corporation
1978
004428326
5
Qa Build Solar & Electrical PTY LTD
Australia
Surfers Paradise
U 2 120-122 Siganto Drive
Queensland
4212
qabuild.*****
2022
$2,772,409,570
36
Corporation
47
659467099
6
Stg Properties PTY LTD
Australia
Adelaide
Level 3 26 Flinders Street
South Australia
5000
N/A
2008
$2,762,733,714
11
Corporation
92
129668542
7
Downer Edi Services PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 2 T3 Triniti Business Campus 39 Delhi Rd
New South Wales
2113
downeredi.*****
2009
$2,390,895,920
13,610
Corporation
251
137732042
8
Mirvac Ping An Residential Developments PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$1,752,516,718
11
Corporation
212
609790678
9
Scentre Group LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
85 Castlereagh Street
New South Wales
2000
westfield.*****
1979
$1,749,325,830
2,799
Corporation
79
001671496
10
Lyneham Estates PTY LIMITED
Australia
Canberra
Unit 41 65 Constitution Avenue
Australian Capital Territory
2612
N/A
2015
$1,583,744,144
5
Corporation
77
609078926
11
Goodman LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
The Hayesbery 1-11 Hayes Rd
New South Wales
2018
goodman.*****
1953
$1,499,707,273
900
Corporation
72
000123071
12
Oakville Property Developments PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
G 21-23 Solent Circuit
New South Wales
2153
N/A
2021
$1,492,485,308
25
Corporation
18
649935964
13
B.M.D. Holdings PTY. LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
1 Sandpiper Ave
Queensland
4178
bmd.*****
1979
$1,320,431,578
2,511
Corporation
58
010093348
14
Cross City Sales PTY. LTD.
Australia
Sydney
2 Paddington Street
New South Wales
2021
N/A
2011
$1,287,137,761
11
Corporation
17
150112431
15
Lpi (australia) Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 27 Salesforce Tower 180 George St
New South Wales
2000
N/A
1998
$1,268,985,063
4,403
Corporation
1090
084042473
16
Bondi Developments PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
G 21-23 Solent Circuit
New South Wales
2153
N/A
2016
$1,249,379,858
11
Corporation
18
615814241
17
Mirvac T6 PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
mirvac.*****
2019
$1,236,995,213
25
Corporation
212
632138786
18
Stockland Wallarah Peninsula PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 25 133-145 Castlereagh Street
New South Wales
2000
stockland.*****
1997
$1,217,773,248
11
Corporation
170
078467197
19
Hindmarsh Lyneham Estates PTY LIMITED
Australia
Canberra
Unit 41 65 Constitution Avenue
Australian Capital Territory
2612
hindmarsh.*****
2015
$1,186,140,172
20
Corporation
77
609077965
20
Mirvac St Leonards PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$1,177,888,697
25
Corporation
212
606275647
21
Yea Properties PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
191 Drummond Street
Victoria
3053
N/A
1993
$1,160,078,482
11
Corporation
44
060047609
22
David Jones Properties PTY LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
L 22 697 Collins St
Victoria
3008
davidjones.*****
1994
$1,050,655,932
5,652
Corporation
1200
066327366
23
Mirvac Sls Development PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2016
$1,042,988,407
25
Corporation
212
610986251
24
Stockland Development (napa Nsw) PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 25 133-145 Castlereagh Street
New South Wales
2000
stockland.*****
2004
$1,026,540,277
1,500
Corporation
170
112027193
25
Broadspectrum (holdings) PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 27 155 Miller Street
New South Wales
2060
N/A
2000
$1,017,395,145
15,639
Corporation
127
093114535

Showing 25 of 153,034 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most real estate companies in Australia (25,878), ahead of Melbourne (24,023), Brisbane (11,946), Perth (7,009) and Adelaide (4,812). Together the five hold half of them. Relative to their size, Gold Coast, Bowral and Brisbane have the most: 1.5 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,753 Australian cities have at least one real estate firm; 305 have ten or more; 1,341 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Real estate firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.77. Gold Coast has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales42,175
Victoria35,530
Queensland28,731
Western Australia10,428
South Australia8,360
Tasmania1,778
Australian Capital Territory1,418
Northern Territory608
Ocean Territories2

Real estate firms in Sydney

Sydney has 25,878 real estate companies and real estate firms, 2.2% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 26% above the national share. Seven in ten Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 360 have 50 or more. 38 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,426 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
17,514 · 69%
5-9
4,724 · 19%
10-19
2,128 · 8%
20-49
569 · 2%
50+
360 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
3,911 · 15%
Partnerships
307 · 1%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
19,483 · 75%
Other or none
2,177 · 8%

Share

Of the Australian total
17.0%
Of all Sydney companies
2.2%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
38
Entered 2025
416
Of Australia's 2026 entries
11.7%

Old

Before 1990
1,426 · 6%
1990 or later
24,452 · 94%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
24.3%

Reachable

Email
4,640 · 18%
Phone
8,774 · 34%
Website
7,784 · 30%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4,182 · 16%
$100K-$500K
10,952 · 42%
$500K-$1M
5,538 · 21%
$1M and more
5,192 · 20%

Largest

  1. 115,639
  2. 213,610
  3. 38,213
  4. 45,000
  5. 54,521

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sydney sample

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 150,662 Australian real estate firms with a known headcount, 91,126 (60%) have one to four people, 48,659 have five to nine, 9,996 have ten to 49 and 881 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (48,091, 32%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 10139,785 93%
  • Small 10 to 499,996 7%
  • Medium 50 to 249616 0.4%
  • Large 250+265 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

3,073

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,890 more than $10 million.

325

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest real estate firms in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Ventia Asset Infrastructure Services PTY is the largest real estate firm in Australia by headcount. 881 firms employ 50 people or more; 567 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sydney15,639 staff
  2. 2Sydney13,610 staff
  3. 3Melbourne11,757 staff
  4. 4Sydney8,213 staff
  5. 5Perth5,687 staff
  6. 6Melbourne5,652 staff
  7. 7Sydney5,000 staff
  8. 8Sydney4,521 staff
  9. 9Adelaide4,504 staff
  10. 10Sydney4,403 staff

By employee size · 150,662 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-491,126
5-948,659
10-197,971
20-492,025
50-99314
100-199187
200-499115
500-99952
1,000+213

60% have 1 to 4 people; 2,025 have 20 to 49; 881 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K29,157
$100K-$500K48,091
$500K-$1M34,833
$1M-$5M37,214
$5M-$10M1,183
$10M-$50M1,316
$50M-$100M254
$100M-$500M262
$500M+58

32% between $100,000 and $500,000; 37,214 between $1M and $5M; 3,073 above $5M.

How many real estate companies are there in Australia?

Real estate companies and real estate firms in Australia

152,439

21 October 2026

There are 152,439 real estate companies and real estate firms in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 56 Australian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (325 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
145,139 95%
Head offices
7,087
Branch offices
213

Classification

ANZSIC code 6720. Our platform filter is SIC major group 65.

Register

101,048 of the 152,439 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (66%); 16,736 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 3 Australian real estate firms from before 1900, 99 from before 1950 and 5,876 from before 1990.
  1. 1867
    1. Sydney
  2. 1889
    1. Sydney
  3. 1892
    1. Perth
  4. 1902
    1. Brisbane
  5. 1905
    1. Perth
  6. 1910
    1. Sydney

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

5,876

Australian real estate firms date from before 1990

322

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

325 real estate firms were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 2,345 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,8252022
  2. 2,7492023
  3. 2,7422024
  4. 2,3452025
  5. 3252026 so far

116 of this year's 325 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Melbourne6 staff
  2. 2Melbourne6 staff
  3. 3Ganmain5 staff
  4. 4Sydney5 staff
  5. 5Metung5 staff

How reachable are they?

Real estate firms are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 23% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email20,765 14%
  • Phone34,908 23%
  • Website32,638 21%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

One in nine Australian real estate firms work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Two in three are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 16,736, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,018, 2% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 101,048, 66% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 31,637, 21% · 21 October 2026152,439companies
  • Sole traders16,73611%
  • Partnerships3,0182%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd101,04866%
  • No form on record or other31,63721%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
7,087
Branches
213

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 171 real estate firms for every one of the insurance companies in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies152,43921%60%
Real Estate Agents134,86120%59%
Financial Companies58,46029%74%
Banks7,05123%58%
Rental Companies5,90240%79%
Insurance Companies89053%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA3,769,31459.0
France3,544,359246.6
The UK915,083103.6
Brazil876,90230.4
Spain661,675121.6
Australia152,43917.7

Frequently asked questions

How many real estate companies are there in Australia?

There are 152,439 real estate companies and real estate firms in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 56 Australian companies.

Which is the largest real estate firm in Australia?

Ventia Asset Infrastructure Services PTY in Sydney, with 15,639 staff. By revenue Fabcot PTY in Sydney leads with $37.4 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most real estate companies?

Sydney, with 25,878, ahead of Melbourne (24,023), Brisbane (11,946), Perth (7,009) and Adelaide (4,812). Relative to its size, Gold Coast has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many real estate firms are there in Sydney?

25,878, which is 2.2% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 26% above the national share.

How big is a typical real estate firm?

Small. 60% of the 150,662 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 881 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian real estate companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (16,736) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 66% (101,048) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many real estate firms started in 2026?

325 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 2,345 in 2025. 116 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest real estate firm in Australia?

Metropolitan Memorial Parks Land Manager in Sydney, 1867, followed by Richardson & Wrench PTY in Sydney (1889) and Terrace Properties and Investments PTY in Perth (1892). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers real estate companies?

Australian real estate companies are classified under ANZSIC code 6720. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 65 (real estate).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 152,439 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of real estate companies in Australia

All 152,439 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360