Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Medical Device Companies in France

Last updated

There are 8,545 medical device companies in France, one in every 1,682 French companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 169 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine medical device makers is based in Paris, Marseille, Toulouse, Nice and Lyon. Below you find the largest medical device makers in France, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our French company database or through the SIRENE API.

8,545 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies8,5451 in1,682 French companiesCities3,007Largest cityParis 500Sole traders24%Employees1-4 (79%)Revenue< $100K (58%)Email23%Phone61%Website38%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,545 medical device makers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Essilor InternationalEssilor International
Showing 25 of 8,545 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Essilor International
France
Charenton-le-pont
147 Rue de Paris
Val-de-marne
94220
*****.com
2001
$2,193,070,176
2,976
Corporation
9051
43976965400054
2
Ge Medical Systems
France
Buc
283 Rue de la Miniere
Yvelines
78530
*****.fr
1979
$2,181,299,843
2
Partnership of unknown type
789
31501335900155
3
Becton Dickinson France
France
Le Pont-de-claix
11 Rue Aristide Berges
Isère
38800
*****.com
1956
$1,795,020,156
2,344
Corporation
582
05650171100115
4
B.braun Medical
France
Saint-cloud
26 Rue Armengaud
Hauts-de-seine
92210
*****.fr
1981
$498,283,254
1,256
Corporation
535
56205085600235
5
Fresenius Medical Care - Smad
France
Savigny
Z.i. de la Pontchonniere
Rhône
69210
*****.com
1967
$302,878,238
730
Corporation
49
96750168500028
6
Bb GR
France
Poigny
Route de Bray-sur-seine
Seine-et-marne
77160
N/A
1974
$292,443,015
582
Corporation
9051
30260795700149
7
Carl Zeiss Vision France
France
Fougères
7 Rue Augustin Fresnel
Ille-et-vilaine
35300
*****.fr
1961
$187,996,089
396
Corporation
592
61920085000060
8
Fresenius Vial
France
Brézins
Le Grand Chemin
Isère
38590
*****.com
1996
$164,165,450
457
Corporation
1070
40872028200016
9
Novacel Ophtalmique SAS
France
Château-thierry
La Moiserie
Aisne
02400
*****.com
1994
$160,976,086
544
Corporation
9051
39462029800031
10
Sorin Crm SAS
France
Clamart
4 Avenue Reaumur
Hauts-de-seine
92140
*****.com
1980
$152,420,415
293
Corporation
8
30978648100171
11
Trixell
France
Moirans
Zi Centre Alp
Isère
38430
*****.com
1997
$148,106,284
389
Corporation
605
41119504300012
12
Hill-Rom SAS
France
Pluvigner
Zi de Talhouet
Morbihan
56330
*****.com
1965
$142,156,619
526
Corporation
37
77734641200052
13
Gambro Industries
France
Meyzieu
7 Av Lionel Terray
Rhône
69330
*****.com
1986
$141,604,315
547
Corporation
2
33948877700048
14
Tornier
France
Montbonnot-saint-martin
161 Rue Lavoisier
Isère
38330
*****.com
1970
$139,689,679
159
Corporation
64
07050127500021
15
Balt Extrusion
France
Montmorency
10 Rue de la Croix Vigneron
Val-d'oise
95160
*****.com
1979
$123,957,165
181
Corporation
21
31563308100023
16
Maco Productions
France
Tourcoing
200 Chs Fernand Forest
Nord
59200
*****.com
1978
$118,382,418
694
Corporation
16
31377799700039
17
Amplitude SAS
France
Valence
11 Crs Jacques Offenbach
Drôme
26000
*****.com
1997
$114,467,223
320
Corporation
350
41444846400050
18
Sofradim Production
France
Trévoux
116 Avenue de Formans
Ain
01600
*****.com
1992
$108,098,243
353
Corporation
658
38892485400028
19
Winncare France
France
Palluau
Le Pas Du Chateau
Vendée
85670
*****.com
1980
$93,298,980
301
Corporation
20
95002018000010
20
L P G Systems
France
Valence
30 Rue Du Docteur Abel
Drôme
26000
*****.com
1986
$89,540,584
250
Corporation
15
33518383600022
21
Intervascular SAS
France
La Ciotat
Zi Athelia I
Bouches-du-rhône
13600
*****.com
1990
$88,932,663
250
Corporation
841
35330557600012
22
Stryker Spine
France
Cestas
Zi de Marticot
Gironde
33610
*****.com
1977
$86,797,979
323
Corporation
64
31096730200038
23
Soc Etudes Recherches Fabrication
France
Décines-charpieu
85 Avenue Des Bruyeres
Rhône
69150
*****.fr
1973
$86,014,794
141
Corporation
401
97350450900033
24
Echosens
France
Paris
6 Rue Ferrus
Paris
75014
*****.com
2001
$85,820,675
170
Corporation
15
43820915700090
25
Coloplast Manufacturing France SAS
France
Sarlat-la-canéda
9 Av Edmond Rostand
Dordogne
24200
*****.com
1986
$83,067,979
250
Corporation
115
33886477000049

Showing 25 of 8,545 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest medical device makers in France

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Paris, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Essilor International is the largest medical device maker in France by headcount. 169 firms employ 50 people or more; 87 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Charenton-le-Pont2,976 staff
  2. 2Le Pont-de-Claix2,344 staff
  3. 3Saint-Cloud1,256 staff
  4. 4Savigny730 staff
  5. 5Tourcoing694 staff
  6. 6Poigny582 staff
  7. 7Meyzieu547 staff
  8. 8Château-Thierry544 staff
  9. 9Saint537 staff
  10. 10Rang-du-Fliers537 staff

By employee size · 8,035 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,373
5-9721
10-19524
20-49248
50-9982
100-19942
200-49937
500-9997
1,000+1

79% have 1 to 4 people; 248 have 20 to 49; 169 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,187
$100K-$500K1,218
$500K-$1M700
$1M-$5M839
$5M-$10M70
$10M-$50M116
$50M-$100M28
$100M-$500M15
$500M+3

58% under $100,000; 839 between $1M and $5M; 232 above $5M.

How many medical device companies are there in France?

Medical device companies and medical device makers in France

8,545

21 October 2026

There are 8,545 medical device companies and medical device makers in France in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,682 French companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (234 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,387 75%
Head offices
784
Branch offices
1,374

Classification

NAF codes 2660 and 3250, identical to NACE Rev. 2 2660 and 3250. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 2660, 3250.

Register

5,091 of the 8,545 are SAS, SARL and SA (60%); 2,013 are sole traders. They come from the SIRENE register (INSEE) and our French register data, through the SIRENE API.

Firm sizes in France

Of the 8,035 French medical device makers with a known headcount, 6,373 (79%) have one to four people, 721 have five to nine, 772 have ten to 49 and 169 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (4,187, 58%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all French companies

  • Micro under 107,094 88%
  • Small 10 to 49772 10%
  • Medium 50 to 249161 2%
  • Large 250+8 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all French companies (97% have under ten staff).

232

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 162 more than $10 million.

234

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in France?

Paris has the most medical device companies in France (500), ahead of Marseille (199), Toulouse (101), Nice (99) and Lyon (75). Together the five hold one in nine of them.

Cities by number of firms

3,007 French cities have at least one medical device maker; 116 have ten or more; 1,751 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

All companies by région: Alsace · Aquitaine · Auvergne · Brittany · Burgundy · Centre-Val de Loire · Champagne-Ardenne · Corsica · Franche-Comté · French overseas departments · Île-de-France · Languedoc-Roussillon · Limousin · Lorraine · Lower Normandy · Midi-Pyrénées · Nord-Pas-de-Calais · Pays de la Loire · Picardy · Poitou-Charentes · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · Rhône-Alpes · Upper Normandy

By département 111 départements

DépartementShareFirms%
Paris500
Bouches-du-Rhône439
Rhône298
Alpes-Maritimes289
Haute-Garonne253
Gironde229
Hérault220
Var203
Nord193
Isère177
Show all 111

Medical device makers in Paris

Paris has 500 medical device companies and medical device makers, <0.1% of all 1,153,250 Paris companies and 27% below the national share. Four in five Paris firms have fewer than five people; 5 have 50 or more. 21 new firms were entered in 2026, 65 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
391 · 82%
5-9
42 · 9%
10-19
27 · 6%
20-49
9 · 2%
50+
5 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
113 · 23%
Partnerships
2 · 0.4%
SAS, SARL and SA
307 · 61%
Other or none
78 · 16%

Share

Of the French total
5.9%
Of all Paris companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
21
Entered 2025
38
Of France's 2026 entries
9.0%

Old

Before 1990
65 · 13%
1990 or later
435 · 87%
Of France's pre-1990 firms
8.5%

Reachable

Email
97 · 19%
Phone
250 · 50%
Website
163 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
193 · 45%
$100K-$500K
137 · 32%
$500K-$1M
35 · 8%
$1M and more
63 · 15%

Largest

  1. 1312
  2. 2219
  3. 3140
  4. 4104
  5. 599

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Paris sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 57 doctors for every medical device maker in France.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors490,38826%95%
Chemists24,39978%60%
Hospitals19,08755%41%
Medical Device Companies8,54538%75%
Midwives2,87134%98%
Pharmaceutical Companies70364%28%

In other countries

Only India, Brazil and the USA have more medical device makers than France.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India68,4901.8
Brazil17,2020.6
The USA16,8750.3
France8,5450.6
Germany4,5240.7

Newcomers in France in 2026

234 medical device makers were entered in the French register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 491 in 2025. France as a whole saw 583,881 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3892022
  2. 3872023
  3. 4282024
  4. 4912025
  5. 2342026 so far

151 of this year's 234 are SAS, SARL and SA.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Rodez11 staff
  2. 2Saint-Paul11 staff
  3. 3Mazan10 staff
  4. 4Montreuil10 staff
  5. 5Cayenne10 staff

The oldest firms in France

Our data holds 0 French medical device makers from before 1900, 7 from before 1950 and 769 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Nogent-le-Rotrou
  2. 1900
    1. Sézanne
  3. 1900
    1. Toulouse
  4. 1900
    1. Roques-sur-Garonne
  5. 1900
    1. Paris
  6. 1900
    1. Rueil-Malmaison

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

769

French medical device makers date from before 1990

94

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or SAS: how they are organised

One in four French medical device makers work as sole traders, against 37% of all French companies. Three in five are SAS, SARL and SA.
Sole traders (entreprise individuelle, including micro-entrepreneurs): 2,013, 24% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (SNC): 33, 0.4% · 21 October 2026SAS, SARL and SA: 5,091, 60% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,408, 16% · 21 October 20268,545companies
  • Sole traders (entreprise individuelle, including micro-entrepreneurs)2,01324%
  • Partnerships (SNC)330.4%
  • SAS, SARL and SA5,09160%
  • No form on record or other1,40816%
Single-site
75%
Head offices
784
Branches
1,374

All French companies: 37% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 38% SAS, SARL and SA.

How reachable are they?

Medical device makers are easier to reach than the average French company: 61% list a phone number and 38% a website.
  • Email2,003 23%
  • Phone5,218 61%
  • Website3,220 38%

Grey line: all French companies (email 11%, phone 28%, website 18%).

Frequently asked questions

How many medical device companies are there in France?

There are 8,545 medical device companies and medical device makers in France in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,682 French companies.

Which is the largest medical device maker in France?

Essilor International in Charenton-le-Pont, with 2,976 staff.

Which French city has the most medical device companies?

Paris, with 500, ahead of Marseille (199), Toulouse (101), Nice (99) and Lyon (75).

How many medical device makers are there in Paris?

500, which is <0.1% of all 1,153,250 Paris companies and 27% below the national share.

How big is a typical medical device maker?

Small. 79% of the 8,035 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 169 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are French medical device companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (2,013) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 60% (5,091) are SAS, SARL and SA.

How many medical device makers started in 2026?

234 were entered in the French register so far in 2026, after 491 in 2025. 151 of them are SAS, SARL and SA.

What is the oldest medical device maker in France?

B.braun Medical in Nogent-le-Rotrou, 1900, followed by BB GR in Sézanne (1900) and BB GR in Toulouse (1900). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers medical device companies?

French medical device companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 2660 and 3250. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 2660 and 3250.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,545 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of medical device companies in France

All 8,545 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360