Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Dental Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 8,197 dental companies in Portugal, one in every 104 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 26 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four dental clinics is based in Lisboa, Porto, Vila Nova de Gaia, Oeiras and Matosinhos. Below you find the largest dental clinics in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

8,197 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies8,1971 in104 Portuguese companiesCities295Largest cityLisboa 785Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email24%Phone42%Website27%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,197 dental clinics, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Clínica Santa Madalena, S.A.Clínica Santa Madalena, S.A.
Showing 25 of 8,197 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Clínica Santa Madalena, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Joaquim Bonifácio, 21 1º
Lisboa
1150-195
*****.pt
1994
$47,152,345
481
Corporation
20
503276677
2
Maló Clinic, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dos Combatentes, 43 10º
Lisboa
1600-042
*****.com
1995
$21,333,883
216
Corporation
39
503411434
3
Lusíadas Dental, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Pinheiro, 5
Lisboa
2790-143
N/A
2016
$19,548,842
301
Corporation
314
514129824
4
Smile Up Iv - Dental Clinics, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Sidónio Pais, 379 2º
Porto
4100-468
*****.pt
1996
$18,488,622
184
Corporation
54
503724793
5
Clínica Médis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca Do Príncipe Perfeito, 2
Lisboa
1990-278
*****.pt
2018
$17,331,260
171
Corporation
42
514998270
6
Smile Up, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Sidónio Pais, 379 2º
Porto
4100-468
*****.pt
2011
$15,858,355
163
Corporation
54
509812309
7
Smile2impress, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, 44/44a
Lisboa
1050-045
N/A
2021
$14,553,383
41
Partnership of unknown type
36
516423614
8
Dle Investimentos, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Largo Senhora-A-branca, 47
Braga
4710-443
*****.pt
1996
$13,509,653
102
Partnership of unknown type
8
503760897
9
Sorriso Refrescante, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre G Piso 6ºa
Lisboa
1600-209
N/A
2021
$12,171,991
96
Corporation
68
516722239
10
Sds - Portugal Sociedade Suíca De Servicos Odontológicos, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Santos Pousada, 441 Sala 106
Porto
4000-486
N/A
2011
$11,550,125
7
Partnership of unknown type
11
509785255
11
Família Sorridente, Lda
Portugal
Valongo
Rua Dom António Castro Meireles, 24/40
Porto
4445-397
N/A
2011
$11,411,226
90
Partnership of unknown type
68
509703828
12
Dentes Refrescantes, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre G Piso 6ºa
Lisboa
1600-209
N/A
2021
$10,353,011
70
Corporation
2
516724843
13
Smile Up V - Dental Clinics, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Sidónio Pais, 379 2º
Porto
4100-468
*****.pt
1999
$10,301,227
124
Corporation
17
504578510
14
Sorrisocumprido - Clínica Dentária, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre G 6ºa
Lisboa
1600-209
N/A
2014
$10,295,286
80
Partnership of unknown type
68
513269460
15
Saudável Repeticão - Gestão E Servicos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre G 6ºa
Lisboa
1600-209
*****.pt
2009
$9,534,772
70
Corporation
68
509045960
16
Jubilasorriso - Clínica Dentária, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre G 6ºa
Lisboa
1600-209
N/A
2016
$9,514,777
83
Partnership of unknown type
68
513950796
17
1013, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Casal Ribeiro, 50 1ºdto.
Lisboa
1000-093
*****.com
2013
$8,478,283
65
Partnership of unknown type
4
510697917
18
Risos Carinhosos - Medicina Dentária, Lda
Portugal
Santarém
Avenida Dom Afonso Henriques, 41
Santarém
2000-179
N/A
2013
$8,188,593
58
Partnership of unknown type
68
510419267
19
Ortoarriaga - Sociedade Médica, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Arriaga, 42b 5º Sala 5
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-064
*****.pt
2003
$7,782,081
80
Partnership of unknown type
13
511209487
20
Marina De Praetere E Alexandra Marques - Imobiliária, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Castilho, 59 6ºesq./dto.
Lisboa
1250-068
*****.com
2009
$7,714,447
5
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
509083730
21
Clínica António Alberto Dente, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Irene Vilar, 62 6ºesq.
Porto
4450-125
*****.pt
2002
$7,665,726
58
Corporation
10
505887304
22
Lusíadas Dental Ii, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Pinheiro, 5
Lisboa
2790-143
N/A
2025
$6,771,739
94
Corporation
314
518590127
23
Labmed Oraldent - Clínicas Médicas, Lda
Portugal
Gondomar
Rua Presa Cavada, 209
Porto
4510-640
*****.pt
2016
$6,713,992
86
Partnership of unknown type
26
514065273
24
Clínica Médica E Dentária Da Praca De Espanha, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís de Noronha, 32 1ºesq.
Lisboa
1050-072
*****.pt
1990
$6,324,731
61
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502311258
25
Clínica Médico-Dentária Orto-M, Lda
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Rua de 31 de Janeiro, 82
Porto
4490-533
*****.com
1999
$6,305,680
41
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504673483

Showing 25 of 8,197 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest dental clinics in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Clínica Santa Madalena, S.A. is the largest dental clinic in Portugal by headcount. 26 firms employ 50 people or more; 7 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa481 staff
  2. 2Oeiras301 staff
  3. 3Lisboa216 staff
  4. 4Porto184 staff
  5. 5Braga102 staff
  6. 6Guimarães98 staff
  7. 7Lisboa96 staff
  8. 8Gondomar86 staff
  9. 9Funchal80 staff
  10. 10Lisboa79 staff

By employee size · 7,842 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,724
5-9825
10-19210
20-4957
50-9919
100-1994
200-4993
500-9990
1,000+0

86% have 1 to 4 people; 57 have 20 to 49; 26 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,354
$100K-$500K3,269
$500K-$1M529
$1M-$5M243
$5M-$10M17
$10M-$50M14

45% under $100,000; 243 between $1M and $5M; 31 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most dental companies in Portugal (785), ahead of Porto (438), Vila Nova de Gaia (248), Oeiras (208) and Matosinhos (188). Together the five hold one in four of them. Relative to their size, Viseu, Coimbra and Almada have the most: 1.5 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

295 Portuguese cities have at least one dental clinic; 136 have ten or more; 35 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Dental clinics per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.96. Viseu has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 28 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,902
Porto1,738
Braga656
Setúbal588
Aveiro491
Coimbra354
Leiria351
Faro350
Santarém321
Viseu280
Show all 28

Dental clinics in Lisboa

Lisboa has 785 dental companies and dental clinics, 0.8% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 13% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 13 have 50 or more. 19 new firms were entered in 2026, 37 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
621 · 83%
5-9
79 · 11%
10-19
28 · 4%
20-49
9 · 1%
50+
13 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
592 · 75%
Lda and S.A.
129 · 16%
Other or none
64 · 8%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
9.6%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.8%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
19
Entered 2025
22
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
9.9%

Old

Before 1990
37 · 5%
1990 or later
748 · 95%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
18.3%

Reachable

Email
187 · 24%
Phone
340 · 43%
Website
224 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
305 · 42%
$100K-$500K
299 · 42%
$500K-$1M
60 · 8%
$1M and more
55 · 8%

Largest

  1. 1481
  2. 2216
  3. 396
  4. 479
  5. 570

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 7,842 Portuguese dental clinics with a known headcount, 6,724 (86%) have one to four people, 825 have five to nine, 267 have ten to 49 and 26 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,354, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 107,549 96%
  • Small 10 to 49267 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24926 0.3%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

31

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 14 more than $10 million.

192

firms were entered in 2026.

How many dental companies are there in Portugal?

Dental companies and dental clinics in Portugal

8,197

21 October 2026

There are 8,197 dental companies and dental clinics in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 104 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (192 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
7,075 86%
Head offices
434
Branch offices
688

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 8623. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 8623.

Register

1,684 of the 8,197 are Lda and S.A. (21%); 0 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 7 dental clinics for every one of the hospitals in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Dental Companies8,19727%82%
Pharmacy Companies3,72775%33%
Vets1,61244%64%
Optometrist Companies1,14275%64%
Hospitals1,12638%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil129,2924.5
Germany51,2777.6
Argentina50,47421.6
Australia23,5122.7
Italy15,5612.2
Portugal8,1979.6

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

192 dental clinics were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 328 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3682022
  2. 3852023
  3. 3822024
  4. 3282025
  5. 1922026 so far

73 of this year's 192 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa3 staff
  2. 2Coimbra3 staff
  3. 3Ovar3 staff
  4. 4Mafra2 staff
  5. 5Lisboa2 staff

How reachable are they?

Dental clinics are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 42% list a phone number and 27% a website.
  • Email2,004 24%
  • Phone3,413 42%
  • Website2,225 27%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

Only one firm in five is a Lda or S.A..
Partnerships: 5,808, 71% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,684, 21% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 705, 9% · 21 October 20268,197companies
  • Partnerships5,80871%
  • Lda and S.A.1,68421%
  • No form on record or other7059%
Single-site
86%
Head offices
434
Branches
688

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese dental clinics from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 202 from before 1990.
  1. 1945
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1976
    1. Évora
  3. 1977
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1977
    1. Porto
  5. 1978
    1. Almada
  6. 1979
    1. Porto

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

202

Portuguese dental clinics date from before 1990

43

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many dental companies are there in Portugal?

There are 8,197 dental companies and dental clinics in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 104 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest dental clinic in Portugal?

Clínica Santa Madalena, S.A. in Lisboa, with 481 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most dental companies?

Lisboa, with 785, ahead of Porto (438), Vila Nova de Gaia (248), Oeiras (208) and Matosinhos (188). Relative to its size, Viseu has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many dental clinics are there in Lisboa?

785, which is 0.8% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 13% below the national share.

How big is a typical dental clinic?

Small. 86% of the 7,842 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 26 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese dental companies sole traders or companies?

None (0) are sole traders, 71% are partnerships and 21% (1,684) are Lda and S.A..

How many dental clinics started in 2026?

192 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 328 in 2025. 73 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest dental clinic in Portugal?

Clínica de Reabilitacão Oral Dr.luís Rebelo, Lda in Lisboa, 1945, followed by Equipadente - Laboratório de Prótese Dentária, Unipessoal, Lda in Évora (1976) and Clidencor - Clínica Dentária do Conde Redondo, Lda in Lisboa (1977). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers dental companies?

Portuguese dental companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 8623. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 8623.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,197 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.

Get the full list of dental companies in Portugal

All 8,197 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360