Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Doctors in Portugal

Last updated

There are 17,419 doctors in Portugal, one in every 49 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 55 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all medical practices are based in Lisboa, Porto, Coimbra, Oeiras and Vila Nova de Gaia. Below you find the largest medical practices in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

17,419 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies17,4191 in49 Portuguese companiesCities309Largest cityLisboa 3,195Sole traders<0.1%Employees1-4 (92%)Revenue< $100K (53%)Email13%Phone25%Website16%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 17,419 medical practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Nephrocare Portugal, S.A.Nephrocare Portugal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 17,419 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Nephrocare Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Professor Salazar de Sousa, Lote 12
Lisboa
1750-233
*****.pt
1980
$115,830,629
1,346
Corporation
5409
501127550
2
Meo - Associacão De Cuidados De Saúde
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 40
Lisboa
1069-300
*****.pt
1995
$103,591,339
180
Non profit organization
N/A
503509027
3
Diaverum - Investimentos E Servicos, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Zona Industrial Da Abrunheira, Edifício 1 1ºescritório 1 O
Lisboa
2710-089
*****.pt
2002
$69,481,058
1,346
Partnership of unknown type
175
511154097
4
Trust - Gestão Integrada De Saúde, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Ceuta, 43 1º-
Porto
4050-191
*****.pt
2011
$50,774,255
112
Corporation
5
509697437
5
Imi - Imagens Médicas Integradas, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 9 Torre B 7º
Lisboa
1990-077
*****.pt
1986
$33,675,082
191
Corporation
934
501721037
6
Dr.campos Costa - Consultório De Tomografia Computorizada, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Campo Alegre, 231 5º Sala 7
Porto
4150-178
*****.pt
1988
$30,524,716
192
Corporation
2015
502082429
7
Luz Saúde - Unidades De Saúde E De Apoio À Terceira Idade, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Carlos Alberto Da Mota Pinto, 17 9º
Lisboa
1070-313
*****.pt
2001
$27,588,254
4
Corporation
969
505173840
8
Sãvida - Medicina Apoiada, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida 24 de Julho, 12
Lisboa
1249-300
N/A
1994
$26,236,917
40
Corporation
990
503293512
9
Ir - Instituto De Radiologia Dr.pinto Leite, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Fernão de Magalhães, 2 Fracão J
Porto
4400-629
*****.com
1983
$23,641,852
111
Corporation
33
501396772
10
S.M.N. - Servicos Médico-Nocturnos, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 245 7ºe
Lisboa
1250-143
N/A
1986
$23,305,964
163
Corporation
9
501691715
11
Cuf Arrifana De Sousa, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida Do Forte, 3 2º
Lisboa
2790-073
*****.pt
1982
$22,468,767
245
Corporation
185
501319956
12
Cintramédica Ii - Servicos De Saúde, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Travessa Da Portela, Edifício Cintramédica
Lisboa
2710-437
*****.pt
1975
$21,105,179
314
Partnership of unknown type
17
500330859
13
Soerad - Sociedade De Estudos Radiológicos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Rua Cândido Dos Reis, 30
Lisboa
2560-312
*****.pt
1980
$20,033,215
149
Corporation
6
500982201
14
Joaquim Chaves Oncologia, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Aníbal Bettencourt, 3
Lisboa
2790-225
*****.pt
1998
$18,450,185
133
Corporation
34
504148850
15
Unlimitedcare - Servicos De Saúde E Assistência, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Marechal Craveiro Lopes, 6/6a
Lisboa
1700-284
*****.pt
2012
$17,367,513
52
Corporation
14
510367615
16
Eurodial - Centro De Nefrologia E Diálise De Leiria, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Da Carrasqueira, 19
Leiria
2400-441
*****.pt
1982
$17,295,269
110
Corporation
5045
501173269
17
Instituto Português De Microcirurgia Ocular, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre F 3º
Lisboa
1600-209
*****.pt
1993
$16,902,529
68
Partnership of unknown type
2
503087084
18
Quirónprevención - Seguranca E Saúde No Trabalho, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Soeiro Pereira Gomes, 8 12º
Lisboa
1600-198
N/A
1999
$15,911,162
226
Corporation
1070
504518569
19
Lifefocus Ii - Global Solutions, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, 91 2º
Braga
4760-127
*****.pt
2014
$15,224,113
93
Partnership of unknown type
45
510996299
20
Luísa Magalhães Ramos - Cirurgia Plástica, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Miguel Bombarda, 37b
Lisboa
1050-161
*****.pt
2013
$13,487,120
73
Partnership of unknown type
5
510619630
21
Instituto Valenciano De Infertilidade - Clínica De Reproducão Assistida, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, 333h Piso 0 Esqº 1
Lisboa
1800-282
*****.pt
2005
$13,363,499
77
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507279271
22
Diaton - Centro De Tomografia Computorizada, S.A.
Portugal
Coimbra
Coimbra Inovacão Parque, Lote 17 Edifício Sanfil Medicina
Coimbra
3040-540
*****.pt
1980
$13,178,387
86
Corporation
14
500972974
23
Clínica Cuf Alvalade, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida Do Forte, 3 2º
Lisboa
2790-073
*****.pt
2003
$12,378,396
40
Corporation
185
506529029
24
Ucs - Cuidados Integrados De Saúde, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Avenida Severiano Falcão, 2
Lisboa
2685-378
*****.pt
1995
$11,818,825
102
Corporation
1699
503486647
25
Knokhealth Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Mouzinho de Albuquerque, 742
Porto
4450-203
N/A
2015
$11,727,134
73
Partnership of unknown type
3
513692258

Showing 25 of 17,419 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Medical practices in Lisboa

Lisboa has 3,195 doctors and medical practices, 3.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 67% above the national share. Nine in ten Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 10 have 50 or more. 120 new firms were entered in 2026, 80 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,889 · 92%
5-9
146 · 5%
10-19
60 · 2%
20-49
23 · 0.7%
50+
10 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
2,599 · 81%
Lda and S.A.
486 · 15%
Other or none
110 · 3%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
18.3%
Of all Lisboa companies
3.4%
Against the national share
1.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
120
Entered 2025
203
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
14.5%

Old

Before 1990
80 · 3%
1990 or later
3,115 · 97%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
19.6%

Reachable

Email
372 · 12%
Phone
849 · 27%
Website
494 · 15%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,475 · 48%
$100K-$500K
1,349 · 44%
$500K-$1M
132 · 4%
$1M and more
102 · 3%

Largest

  1. 11,346
  2. 2226
  3. 3191
  4. 4180
  5. 5163

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Largest medical practices in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Servico de Saúde da Região Autónoma da Madeira, Eperam is the largest medical practice in Portugal by headcount. 55 firms employ 50 people or more; 26 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Funchal1,654 staff
  2. 2Lisboa1,346 staff
  3. 3Matosinhos504 staff
  4. 4Sintra314 staff
  5. 5Oeiras245 staff
  6. 6Anadia240 staff
  7. 7Lisboa226 staff
  8. 8Porto192 staff
  9. 9Lisboa191 staff
  10. 10Lisboa180 staff

By employee size · 16,946 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-415,565
5-9853
10-19316
20-49157
50-9929
100-19919
200-4994
500-9991
1,000+2

92% have 1 to 4 people; 157 have 20 to 49; 55 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K8,736
$100K-$500K6,630
$500K-$1M673
$1M-$5M379
$5M-$10M33
$10M-$50M25
$50M-$100M2
$100M-$500M2

53% under $100,000; 379 between $1M and $5M; 62 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 16,946 Portuguese medical practices with a known headcount, 15,565 (92%) have one to four people, 853 have five to nine, 473 have ten to 49 and 55 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (8,736, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1016,418 97%
  • Small 10 to 49473 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24952 0.3%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

62

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 29 more than $10 million.

826

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most doctors in Portugal (3,195), ahead of Porto (1,438), Coimbra (752), Oeiras (615) and Vila Nova de Gaia (548). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Coimbra, Porto and Oeiras have the most: 1.8 to 3.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

309 Portuguese cities have at least one medical practice; 161 have ten or more; 20 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Medical practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.04. Coimbra has 3.2 times the national share.

  • 3.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 29 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa5,741
Porto3,730
Braga1,193
Setúbal1,102
Coimbra1,008
Aveiro682
Faro646
Leiria489
Santarém487
Viseu361
Show all 29

How many doctors are there in Portugal?

Doctors and medical practices in Portugal

17,419

21 October 2026

There are 17,419 doctors and medical practices in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 49 Portuguese companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (826 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
16,186 93%
Head offices
557
Branch offices
676

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 8621 and 8622. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 8621, 8622.

Register

3,020 of the 17,419 are Lda and S.A. (17%); 1 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

826 medical practices were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,290 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,0502022
  2. 1,1162023
  3. 1,1992024
  4. 1,2902025
  5. 8262026 so far

208 of this year's 826 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lagoa4 staff
  2. 2Benavente4 staff
  3. 3Lisboa4 staff
  4. 4Guimarães4 staff
  5. 5Vila Franca de Xira4 staff

How reachable are they?

Medical practices are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 25% list a phone number and 16% a website.
  • Email2,234 13%
  • Phone4,370 25%
  • Website2,731 16%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese medical practices from before 1900, 3 from before 1950 and 409 from before 1990.
  1. 1933
    1. Anadia
  2. 1970
    1. Porto
  3. 1975
    1. Sintra
  4. 1976
    1. Porto
  5. 1977
    1. Porto
  6. 1977
    1. Viseu

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

409

Portuguese medical practices date from before 1990

57

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 15 medical practices for every one of the hospitals in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors17,41916%89%
Dental Companies8,19727%82%
Pharmacy Companies3,72775%33%
Vets1,61244%64%
Optometrist Companies1,14275%64%
Hospitals1,12638%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,115,70617.5
France490,38834.1
Brazil330,05611.4
Germany329,92148.6
Poland191,56830.3
Portugal17,41920.4

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in 17,419 Portuguese medical practices work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in six is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1, <0.1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 13,601, 78% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 3,020, 17% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 797, 5% · 21 October 202617,419companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1<0.1%
  • Partnerships13,60178%
  • Lda and S.A.3,02017%
  • No form on record or other7975%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
557
Branches
676

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many doctors are there in Portugal?

There are 17,419 doctors and medical practices in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 49 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest medical practice in Portugal?

Servico de Saúde da Região Autónoma da Madeira, Eperam in Funchal, with 1,654 staff. By revenue Nephrocare Portugal, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $115.8 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most doctors?

Lisboa, with 3,195, ahead of Porto (1,438), Coimbra (752), Oeiras (615) and Vila Nova de Gaia (548). Relative to its size, Coimbra has the most: 3.2 times the national share.

How many medical practices are there in Lisboa?

3,195, which is 3.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 67% above the national share.

How big is a typical medical practice?

Small. 92% of the 16,946 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 55 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese doctors sole traders or companies?

One in 17,419 (1) are sole traders, 78% are partnerships and 17% (3,020) are Lda and S.A..

How many medical practices started in 2026?

826 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 1,290 in 2025. 208 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest medical practice in Portugal?

Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Anadia in Anadia, 1933, followed by Clínica Central do Bonfim, S.A. in Porto (1970) and Cintramédica Ii - Servicos de Saúde, Lda in Sintra (1975). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers doctors?

Portuguese doctors are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 8621 and 8622. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 8621 and 8622.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 17,419 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.

Get the full list of doctors in Portugal

All 17,419 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360