Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Hospitals in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,126 hospitals in Portugal, one in every 758 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 244 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all hospitals are based in Lisboa, Porto, Oeiras, Sintra and Coimbra. Below you find the largest hospitals in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,126 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,1261 in758 Portuguese companiesCities237Largest cityLisboa 153Employees1-4 (60%)Revenue< $100K (38%)Email29%Phone56%Website38%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,126 hospitals, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Unidade Local De Saúde De São João, E.P.E.Unidade Local De Saúde De São João, E.P.E.
Showing 25 of 1,126 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Unidade Local De Saúde De São João, E.P.E.
Portugal
Porto
Alameda Professor Hernâni Monteiro
Porto
4200-319
*****.pt
2011
$876,723,245
7,768
Government body
1699
509821197
2
Unidade Local De Saúde De Coimbra, E.P.E.
Portugal
Coimbra
Avenida Doutor Bissaya Barreto
Coimbra
3000-075
*****.pt
2011
$863,187,254
10,213
Government body
1699
510103448
3
Unidade Local De Saúde De Santa Maria, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Professor Egas Moniz
Lisboa
1649-028
*****.pt
2008
$832,201,254
7,601
Government body
1699
508481287
4
Unidade Local De Saúde De Santo António, E.P.E.
Portugal
Porto
Largo Professor Abel Salazar
Porto
4099-003
*****.pt
2023
$705,519,931
6,320
Government body
1699
517392259
5
Unidade Local De Saúde Do Algarve, E.P.E.
Portugal
Faro
Rua Leão Penedo
Faro
8000-386
*****.pt
2013
$619,671,104
6,685
Government body
1699
510745997
6
Unidade Local De Saúde De Lisboa Ocidental, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Estrada Forte Do Alto Duque
Lisboa
1449-005
*****.pt
2005
$598,290,554
5,664
Government body
1699
507618319
7
Unidade Local De Saúde De GAIA/ESPINHO, E.P.E.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Conceicão Fernandes, S/n
Porto
4434-502
*****.pt
2007
$574,344,101
5,713
Government body
1699
508142156
8
Unidade Local De Saúde De AMADORA/SINTRA, E.P.E.
Portugal
Amadora
Itinerário Complementar 19 Acesso Ao Hospital
Lisboa
2720-276
*****.pt
2008
$559,953,519
5,040
Government body
1699
503035416
9
Unidade Local De Saúde De Braga, E.P.E.
Portugal
Braga
Sete Fontes
Braga
4710-243
*****.pt
2019
$551,239,617
4,656
Government body
1699
515545180
10
Unidade Local De Saúde Do Tâmega E Sousa, E.P.E.
Portugal
Penafiel
Avenida Do Hospital Padre Américo, 210
Porto
4560-136
*****.pt
2007
$534,457,679
4,455
Government body
1699
508318262
11
Servico De Saúde Da Região Autónoma Da Madeira, Eperam
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Luís de Camões, 57
Ilha Da Madeira
9004-514
*****.pt
1977
$458,273,759
5,831
Government body
125
511228848
12
Unidade Local De Saúde De São José, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua José António Serrano
Lisboa
1150-199
*****.pt
2007
$453,945,610
9,059
Government body
1699
508080142
13
Unidade Local De Saúde Da Região De Leiria, E.P.E.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua das Olhalvas
Leiria
2410-197
*****.pt
2011
$430,033,417
3,502
Government body
1699
509822932
14
Unidade Local De Saúde De Entre O Douro E Vouga, E. P. E.
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Rua Doutor Cândido Pinho
Aveiro
4520-211
*****.pt
2009
$398,502,370
3,645
Government body
1699
508878462
15
Hospital Da Luz, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Lusíada, 100
Lisboa
1500-650
*****.pt
2006
$396,998,113
2,296
Corporation
969
507485637
16
Unidade Local De Saúde De Almada-Seixal, E.P.E.
Portugal
Almada
Avenida Torrado Da Silva, Bairro Do Matadouro
Setúbal
2805-267
*****.pt
1930
$368,590,229
3,061
Government body
1699
506361470
17
Unidade Local De Saúde Do Alto Minho, E.P.E.
Portugal
Viana Do Castelo
Estrada de Santa Luzia
Viana Do Castelo
4904-858
*****.pt
2008
$331,414,167
3,187
Government body
1699
508786193
18
Hospital Cuf Tejo, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida Do Forte, 3 2º
Lisboa
2790-073
*****.pt
1971
$299,157,083
500
Corporation
185
500142742
19
Unidade Local De Saúde De Matosinhos, E.P.E.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Doutor Eduardo Torres
Porto
4464-513
*****.pt
2003
$280,126,896
2,895
Government body
1699
506361390
20
Unidade Local De Saúde Do Médio Tejo, E.P.E.
Portugal
Tomar
Avenida Maria de Lourdes Mello E Castro
Santarém
2300-625
*****.pt
2001
$267,031,832
2,693
Government body
1699
506361608
21
Instituto Português De Oncologia De Lisboa Francisco Gentil, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Professor Lima Basto
Lisboa
1099-023
*****.pt
1923
$244,037,364
2,158
Government body
1699
506361616
22
Hospital Cuf Descobertas, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Mário Botas, S/n
Lisboa
1998-018
*****.pt
2000
$242,956,635
1,346
Corporation
185
504872982
23
Instituto Português De Oncologia Do Porto Francisco Gentil, E.P.E.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Doutor António Bernardino de Almeida
Porto
4200-072
*****.pt
1974
$239,607,113
2,544
Government body
1699
506362299
24
Unidade Local De Saúde Da Lezíria, E.P.E.
Portugal
Santarém
Avenida Bernardo Santareno
Santarém
2005-177
*****.pt
2005
$197,866,775
1,805
Government body
1699
506361462
25
Unidade Local De Saúde De Viseu Dão-Lafões, E.P.E.
Portugal
Viseu
Avenida Rei Dom Duarte
Viseu
3500-643
*****.pt
2011
$178,276,288
3,510
Government body
1699
509822940

Showing 25 of 1,126 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many hospitals are there in Portugal?

Hospitals in Portugal

1,126

21 October 2026

There are 1,126 hospitals in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 758 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (11 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
492 44%
Head offices
94
Branch offices
540

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 8610. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 8610.

Register

142 of the 1,126 are Lda and S.A. (13%); 0 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most hospitals in Portugal (153), ahead of Porto (56), Oeiras (56), Sintra (25) and Coimbra (25). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

237 Portuguese cities have at least one hospital; 26 have ten or more; 107 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Hospitals in Lisboa

Lisboa has 153 hospitals, 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 24% above the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 36 have 50 or more. 3 new firms were entered in 2026, 11 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
87 · 64%
5-9
2 · 1%
10-19
3 · 2%
20-49
7 · 5%
50+
36 · 27%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
78 · 51%
Lda and S.A.
19 · 12%
Other or none
56 · 37%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
13.6%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
3
Entered 2025
3
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
27.3%

Old

Before 1990
11 · 7%
1990 or later
142 · 93%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
21.2%

Reachable

Email
40 · 26%
Phone
66 · 43%
Website
51 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
36 · 34%
$100K-$500K
44 · 41%
$500K-$1M
2 · 2%
$1M and more
25 · 23%

Largest

  1. 19,059
  2. 22,296
  3. 32,292
  4. 41,346
  5. 51,167
Free Lisboa sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 800 Portuguese hospitals with a known headcount, 477 (60%) have one to four people, 15 have five to nine, 64 have ten to 49 and 244 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (218, 38%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 10492 62%
  • Small 10 to 4964 8%
  • Medium 50 to 249174 22%
  • Large 250+70 9%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

126

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 107 more than $10 million.

11

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest hospitals in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Unidade Local de Saúde de Coimbra, E.P.E. is the largest hospital in Portugal by headcount. 244 firms employ 50 people or more; 191 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Coimbra · public body10,213 staff
  2. 2Funchal · public body5,831 staff
  3. 3Lisboa2,296 staff
  4. 4Lisboa2,292 staff
  5. 5Ponta Delgada · public body2,156 staff
  6. 6Portimão1,346 staff
  7. 7Cascais1,326 staff
  8. 8Porto1,248 staff
  9. 9Lisboa1,167 staff
  10. 10Ponta Delgada · public body915 staff

By employee size · 800 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4477
5-915
10-1916
20-4948
50-9953
100-19964
200-49957
500-99916
1,000+54

60% have 1 to 4 people; 48 have 20 to 49; 244 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K218
$100K-$500K186
$500K-$1M13
$1M-$5M24
$5M-$10M19
$10M-$50M46
$50M-$100M17
$100M-$500M34
$500M+10

38% under $100,000; 24 between $1M and $5M; 126 above $5M.

How reachable are they?

Hospitals are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 56% list a phone number and 38% a website.
  • Email323 29%
  • Phone628 56%
  • Website429 38%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 15 doctors for every hospital in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors17,41916%89%
Dental Companies8,19727%82%
Pharmacy Companies3,72775%33%
Optometrist Companies1,14275%64%
Hospitals1,12638%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil85,5443.0
The USA65,4271.0
France19,0871.3
The UK18,3292.1
Ukraine5,5643.2
Portugal1,1261.3

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

Only one firm in eight is a Lda or S.A..
Partnerships: 351, 31% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 142, 13% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 633, 56% · 21 October 20261,126companies
  • Partnerships35131%
  • Lda and S.A.14213%
  • No form on record or other63356%
Single-site
44%
Head offices
94
Branches
540

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 8 Portuguese hospitals from before 1900, 21 from before 1950 and 52 from before 1990.
  1. 1839
    1. Figueira Da Foz
  2. 1843
    1. Santiago Do Cacém
  3. 1860
    1. Caldas Da Rainha
  4. 1860
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1872
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1885
    1. Felgueiras

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

52

Portuguese hospitals date from before 1990

2

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many hospitals are there in Portugal?

There are 1,126 hospitals in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 758 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest hospital in Portugal?

Unidade Local de Saúde de Coimbra, E.P.E. in Coimbra, with 10,213 staff. By revenue Hospital da Luz, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $397.0 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most hospitals?

Lisboa, with 153, ahead of Porto (56), Oeiras (56), Sintra (25) and Coimbra (25).

How many hospitals are there in Lisboa?

153, which is 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 24% above the national share.

How big is a typical hospital?

Small. 60% of the 800 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 244 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese hospitals sole traders or companies?

None (0) are sole traders, 31% are partnerships and 13% (142) are Lda and S.A..

How many hospitals started in 2026?

11 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 29 in 2025. 3 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest hospital in Portugal?

Unidade Local de Saúde do Baixo Mondego, E.P.E. in Figueira Da Foz, 1839, followed by Hospital do Conde do Bracial in Santiago Do Cacém (1843) and Montepio Rainha Dona Leonor - Associacão Mutualista in Caldas Da Rainha (1860). 8 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers hospitals?

Portuguese hospitals are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 8610. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 8610.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,126 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.

Get the full list of hospitals in Portugal

All 1,126 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360