Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Pharmacy Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 3,727 pharmacy companies in Portugal, one in every 229 Portuguese companies. One in five pharmacies is based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia and Oeiras. Below you find the largest pharmacies in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

3,727 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,7271 in229 Portuguese companiesCities304Largest cityLisboa 347Sole traders7%Employees5-9 (42%)Revenue$1M-$5M (62%)Email75%Phone84%Website75%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,727 pharmacies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Pharmacontinente - Saúde E Higiene, S.A.Pharmacontinente - Saúde E Higiene, S.A.
Showing 25 of 3,727 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Pharmacontinente - Saúde E Higiene, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua de João Mendonca, 529
Porto
4464-503
*****.com
2007
$457,496,133
2,806
Corporation
1695
508037514
2
Godinho Silveira Saúde, Lda
Portugal
Cascais
Rua Afonso de Albuquerque, 195
Lisboa
2785-578
*****.com
2006
$29,904,554
129
Partnership of unknown type
5
507760964
3
Espacopharm, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Do Doutor Brito Câmara, 12 Piso E Fracão Y
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-039
*****.pt
2005
$24,480,097
134
Corporation
5
511256396
4
Área Farmacêutica, Lda
Portugal
Cascais
Avenida de Nossa Senhora Do Rosário, 1212
Lisboa
2750-178
*****.com
1995
$23,628,194
105
Partnership of unknown type
4
503501662
5
Salomé Torres Amaral - Farmácia, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dos Caminhos de Ferro, 102
Lisboa
1100-108
*****.pt
2005
$16,694,411
47
Corporation
4
507490916
6
Farmácia Leite Lacerda, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Praceta José Régio, 5
Lisboa
2695-050
*****.pt
2001
$16,687,371
56
Partnership of unknown type
4
505377578
7
Sofárida - Sociedade Farmacêutica Da Arrábida, Lda
Portugal
Setúbal
Rua José Augusto Coelho, 100 R/c
Setúbal
2925-538
N/A
1980
$15,626,132
74
Partnership of unknown type
5
501123083
8
Maria D'assuncão T. R. Sousa E Silva, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Almeirim
Praca Da República, 12
Santarém
2080-044
*****.pt
2013
$15,306,946
59
Corporation
4
510456227
9
Farmácia Sousa Torres, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Via de Ardegães, Centro Comercial Maiashopping Lojas 135/136
Porto
4425-500
*****.pt
1988
$14,777,297
69
Corporation
7
501950931
10
Área Farmacêutica Ii, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Do Alto Do Forte, Fórum Sintra Loja 0.40
Lisboa
2635-446
*****.com
2017
$14,375,325
74
Corporation
4
514210885
11
Pedro Renato Nunes Marques, Lda
Portugal
Chamusca
Avenida Jesuíno Magano, 10/12
Santarém
2140-056
*****.pt
2007
$13,506,358
63
Partnership of unknown type
3
508120764
12
Inogen Vet Retail, Lda
Portugal
Leiria
Zicofa, Lote 4
Leiria
2415-314
*****.pt
2022
$13,083,063
2
Partnership of unknown type
48
516884310
13
Pharma N - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Serpa Pinto, 12
Porto
4050-582
*****.com
2002
$12,587,290
66
Partnership of unknown type
5
506254496
14
Farmáciasgap, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Do Uruguai, 18 1ºesq.
Lisboa
1500-613
*****.pt
2006
$12,520,898
67
Partnership of unknown type
7
507847270
15
Bandeira Pinto E Camarinha, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Marquês Sá Da Bandeira, 238
Porto
4400-217
*****.pt
2009
$12,312,480
83
Corporation
3
509060889
16
Margarida Brum, S.A.
Portugal
Ponta Delgada
Rua Juventude, 22 Loja 22
Ilha de São Miguel
9500-211
N/A
2002
$11,638,339
49
Corporation
3
512068380
17
António Rodrigues Antunes - Farmácia, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Leiria
Estrada Nacional 109, 29/30c/d
Leiria
2415-766
*****.pt
2002
$11,560,432
43
Corporation
4
506388344
18
Gripharma, S.A.
Portugal
Guarda
Rua Batalha Reis, Bloco A R/c
Guarda
6300-668
*****.pt
1987
$11,270,241
65
Corporation
5
500995850
19
Sevi, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Barcelos
Avenida Combatentes Grande Guerra, 94
Braga
4750-279
*****.net
1992
$10,996,912
41
Corporation
3
502886609
20
Farmácia Paula De Campos, Lda
Portugal
Loures
N/A
Lisboa
2685-223
*****.com
2008
$10,622,762
54
Partnership of unknown type
2
508799678
21
Veiga Farma, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Largo das Fontainhas, 23 R/c
Lisboa
1300-113
*****.com
2006
$10,589,290
55
Corporation
4
507737318
22
4480 Farmácia, Lda
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Praca Luís de Camões, 20
Porto
4480-719
*****.com
2011
$10,539,835
43
Partnership of unknown type
2
510092560
23
Farmácia D'arrábida, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Praceta Henrique Moreira, 244 Loja 030
Porto
4400-346
*****.pt
2009
$10,268,823
54
Corporation
3
508935253
24
Alves Martins - Farmácia, Lda
Portugal
Ponte de Sor
Avenida Da Liberdade, 34a
Portalegre
7400-216
*****.pt
2001
$9,712,120
53
Partnership of unknown type
4
505409046
25
Maria Luísa Venda, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Serpa
Rua Doutor Eduardo Fernandes de Oliveira, 37
Beja
7830-457
N/A
2008
$9,677,356
47
Corporation
2
508665248

Showing 25 of 3,727 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most pharmacy companies in Portugal (347), ahead of Porto (141), Sintra (89), Vila Nova de Gaia (77) and Oeiras (76). Together the five hold one in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

304 Portuguese cities have at least one pharmacy; 100 have ten or more; 23 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many pharmacy companies are there in Portugal?

Pharmacy companies and pharmacies in Portugal

3,727

21 October 2026

There are 3,727 pharmacy companies and pharmacies in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 229 Portuguese companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (30 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,542 68%
Head offices
545
Branch offices
640

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4773. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4773.

Register

1,294 of the 3,727 are Lda and S.A. (35%); 269 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Pharmacies in Lisboa

Lisboa has 347 pharmacy companies and pharmacies, 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 15% below the national share. One in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 6 new firms were entered in 2026, 57 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
116 · 36%
5-9
156 · 48%
10-19
36 · 11%
20-49
17 · 5%
50+
1 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
18 · 5%
Partnerships
156 · 45%
Lda and S.A.
117 · 34%
Other or none
56 · 16%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
9.3%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.4%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
6
Entered 2025
4
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
20.0%

Old

Before 1990
57 · 16%
1990 or later
290 · 84%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
18.3%

Reachable

Email
265 · 76%
Phone
289 · 83%
Website
266 · 77%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
42 · 15%
$100K-$500K
26 · 9%
$500K-$1M
53 · 18%
$1M and more
166 · 58%

Largest

  1. 177
  2. 262
  3. 358
  4. 440
  5. 522
Free Lisboa sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 3,450 Portuguese pharmacies with a known headcount, 1,213 (35%) have one to four people, 1,434 have five to nine, 784 have ten to 49 and 19 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (1,874, 62%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 102,647 77%
  • Small 10 to 49784 23%
  • Medium 50 to 24917 0.5%
  • Large 250+2 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

136

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 23 more than $10 million.

30

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest pharmacies in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Pharmacontinente - Saúde e Higiene, S.A. is the largest pharmacy in Portugal by headcount. 19 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Matosinhos2,806 staff
  2. 2Santa Maria Da Feira900 staff
  3. 3Montijo162 staff
  4. 4Funchal134 staff
  5. 5Cascais105 staff
  6. 6Lisboa77 staff
  7. 7Serpa47 staff
  8. 8Pombal43 staff
  9. 9Guimarães35 staff
  10. 10Guimarães33 staff

By employee size · 3,450 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,213
5-91,434
10-19639
20-49145
50-9913
100-1994
200-4990
500-9991
1,000+1

35% have 1 to 4 people; 145 have 20 to 49; 19 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K450
$100K-$500K190
$500K-$1M380
$1M-$5M1,874
$5M-$10M113
$10M-$50M22
$100M-$500M1

62% between $1 million and $5 million; 1,874 between $1M and $5M; 136 above $5M.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 8 Portuguese pharmacies from before 1900, 44 from before 1950 and 311 from before 1990.
  1. 1835
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1837
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1867
    1. Ponta Delgada
  4. 1872
    1. Montijo
  5. 1876
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1883
    1. Lisboa

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

311

Portuguese pharmacies date from before 1990

20

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in fourteen Portuguese pharmacies work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 269, 7% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,504, 40% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,294, 35% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 660, 18% · 21 October 20263,727companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)2697%
  • Partnerships1,50440%
  • Lda and S.A.1,29435%
  • No form on record or other66018%
Single-site
68%
Head offices
545
Branches
640

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

30 pharmacies were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 3 a month, after 47 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 572022
  2. 502023
  3. 482024
  4. 472025
  5. 302026 so far

15 of this year's 30 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Ourém5 staff
  2. 2Santo Tirso5 staff
  3. 3Lisboa5 staff
  4. 4Porto5 staff
  5. 5Porto5 staff

How reachable are they?

Pharmacies are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 84% list a phone number and 75% a website.
  • Email2,804 75%
  • Phone3,122 84%
  • Website2,785 75%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 5 doctors for every pharmacy in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors17,41916%89%
Dental Companies8,19727%82%
Pharmacy Companies3,72775%33%
Vets1,61244%64%
Optometrist Companies1,14275%64%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil123,7384.3
The USA96,3351.5
Germany26,0193.8
Australia16,8982.0
The UK16,0951.8
Portugal3,7274.4

Frequently asked questions

How many pharmacy companies are there in Portugal?

There are 3,727 pharmacy companies and pharmacies in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 229 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest pharmacy in Portugal?

Pharmacontinente - Saúde e Higiene, S.A. in Matosinhos, with 2,806 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most pharmacy companies?

Lisboa, with 347, ahead of Porto (141), Sintra (89), Vila Nova de Gaia (77) and Oeiras (76).

How many pharmacies are there in Lisboa?

347, which is 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 15% below the national share.

How big is a typical pharmacy?

35% of the 3,450 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 19 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are Portuguese pharmacy companies sole traders or companies?

One in fourteen (269) are sole traders, 40% are partnerships and 35% (1,294) are Lda and S.A..

How many pharmacies started in 2026?

30 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 47 in 2025. 15 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest pharmacy in Portugal?

Jaime Alves Barata, Lda in Lisboa, 1835, followed by Farmácia Andrade, Lda in Lisboa (1837) and Associacão de Socorros Mútuos de Ponta Delgada in Ponta Delgada (1867). 8 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers pharmacy companies?

Portuguese pharmacy companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4773. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4773.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,727 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of pharmacy companies in Portugal

All 3,727 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360