Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Vets in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,612 vets in Portugal, one in every 529 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 5 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six veterinary practices is based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Oeiras and Matosinhos. Below you find the largest veterinary practices in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,612 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,6121 in529 Portuguese companiesCities255Largest cityLisboa 96Sole traders<0.1%Employees1-4 (68%)Revenue$100-500K (53%)Email41%Phone48%Website44%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,612 veterinary practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Onevet Group, S.A.Onevet Group, S.A.
Showing 25 of 1,612 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Onevet Group, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua 28 de Janeiro, 350 Fracão T11
Porto
4400-335
*****.pt
2012
$34,965,037
562
Corporation
67
510156541
2
Hospital Veterinário Do Restelo, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Gregório Lopes, Lote 1513 Loja E
Lisboa
1400-195
*****.pt
2002
$5,836,782
64
Partnership of unknown type
3179
505938405
3
Hospital Veterinário Montenegro, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Da Póvoa, 34/42
Porto
4000-011
*****.com
2002
$5,523,238
76
Corporation
7
506141403
4
Vetarrábida, Clínica Veterinária, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Setúbal
Rua José Augusto Coelho, 12a
Setúbal
2925-538
*****.pt
1996
$4,371,225
38
Corporation
20
503751863
5
Braveborder - Servicos Veterinários, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Avenida 5 de Outubro, 6b/6c
Lisboa
2615-063
*****.pt
2010
$4,299,352
84
Corporation
N/A
509370179
6
Hvm - Hospital Veterinário Da Madeira, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Caminho Santo António, 202
Ilha Da Madeira
9020-002
*****.pt
2016
$3,487,479
57
Corporation
20
514146010
7
Hospital Veterinário Muralha De Évora, Lda
Portugal
Évora
Rua Marechal Costa Gomes, 9
Évora
7005-145
*****.pt
1997
$2,656,834
50
Partnership of unknown type
2
503997218
8
Segalab - Laboratório De Sanidade Animal E Seguranca Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Rua Cidade Da Póvoa de Varzim, 55
Porto
4490-295
*****.pt
2002
$2,502,024
27
Corporation
8
506096610
9
Hvp - Servicos Médico Veterinários, Lda
Portugal
Portimão
Avenida Dom Afonso Henriques, 28
Faro
8500-502
*****.com
2014
$2,395,284
30
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
513201459
10
Hospital Veterinário De S.bento, Lda
Portugal
Mafra
Rua de Santo António Dos Salgados, Lote C
Lisboa
2640-577
*****.pt
1997
$2,349,198
36
Partnership of unknown type
2
503900699
11
Hospital Vivemos O Gato, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Fernão Mendes Pinto, Loja 56 C/d/e
Lisboa
1400-146
*****.pt
2012
$2,217,652
37
Corporation
20
510214355
12
Bichomix - Hospital Veterinário, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Alameda Dos Oceanos, 85b
Lisboa
1990-212
*****.pt
2010
$2,204,033
31
Partnership of unknown type
2
509451217
13
Hospital Dos Animais, Gomes Almeida, Lda
Portugal
Odivelas
Avenida 25 de Abril, 12
Lisboa
2620-185
*****.com
2003
$2,195,369
43
Partnership of unknown type
346
506339327
14
Hospital Veterinário Da Bicuda, Lda
Portugal
Cascais
Rua Da Torre, 1499a/b
Lisboa
2750-756
*****.pt
2007
$2,127,170
23
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
508241880
15
Odete Castro & Vítor Castro - Actividades Veterinárias, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Machico
Rua Ribeirinho, 38
Ilha Da Madeira
9200-102
*****.pt
2015
$2,122,395
32
Corporation
67
513468161
16
Inno - Servicos Especializados Em Veterinária, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Rua Cândido de Sousa, 15
Braga
4710-503
*****.pt
2006
$2,121,850
30
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507828984
17
Uranolabpt, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Avenida Pedro Álvares Cabral, Edifício E23
Lisboa
2710-297
*****.com
2021
$2,044,025
20
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
516529048
18
Vet - Heavy Ii - Servicos De Sanidade E De Reproducão Animal, Lda
Portugal
Évora
Rua Miguel António Faria, 21
Évora
7005-401
N/A
2013
$1,999,658
24
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510492665
19
Health4pets - Saúde E Bem-Estar De Animais De Companhia, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Estrada de Alfragide, Lote 107 Armazém A3
Lisboa
2610-008
N/A
1999
$1,865,533
31
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504303821
20
Vecc - Veterinary Emergency And Critical Care Hospitals, S.A.
Portugal
Almada
Rua António Andrade, 1141
Setúbal
2820-287
N/A
2012
$1,846,687
39
Corporation
N/A
510423310
21
Clínica Veterinária João Xxi, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida João Xxi, 18 C/v
Lisboa
1000-302
*****.pt
1997
$1,762,150
28
Partnership of unknown type
3
504051539
22
Clinica Veterinária De São Pedro, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Angra Do Heroísmo
Caminho de Baixo, 4
Ilha de Terceira
9700-023
*****.pt
1997
$1,713,724
15
Corporation
67
512046646
23
Fernando Vet, Lda
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Rua 5 de Outubro, 1505
Porto
4480-666
N/A
2016
$1,644,658
22
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
513880976
24
Vetluz - Hospital Veterinário, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua São Tomás de Aquino, 10d
Lisboa
1600-203
*****.com
2001
$1,595,857
29
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
505500302
25
Cedivet - Centro Diagnóstico Veterinário, Lda
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Da Lionesa, 446 C24
Porto
4465-671
*****.pt
2006
$1,533,833
17
Partnership of unknown type
2015
507704851

Showing 25 of 1,612 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most vets in Portugal (96), ahead of Porto (46), Sintra (46), Oeiras (42) and Matosinhos (36). Together the five hold one in six of them.

Cities by number of firms

255 Portuguese cities have at least one veterinary practice; 47 have ten or more; 66 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 1,509 Portuguese veterinary practices with a known headcount, 1,030 (68%) have one to four people, 351 have five to nine, 123 have ten to 49 and 5 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (765, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 101,381 92%
  • Small 10 to 49123 8%
  • Medium 50 to 2494 0.3%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

3

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.

47

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest veterinary practices in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Onevet Group, S.A. is the largest veterinary practice in Portugal by headcount. 5 firms employ 50 people or more; 1 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Vila Nova de Gaia562 staff
  2. 2Lisboa90 staff
  3. 3Vila Franca de Xira84 staff
  4. 4Porto76 staff
  5. 5Funchal57 staff
  6. 6Odivelas43 staff
  7. 7Almada39 staff
  8. 8Maia38 staff
  9. 9Lisboa37 staff
  10. 10Almada32 staff

By employee size · 1,509 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,030
5-9351
10-1989
20-4934
50-994
100-1990
200-4990
500-9991
1,000+0

68% have 1 to 4 people; 34 have 20 to 49; 5 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K441
$100K-$500K765
$500K-$1M176
$1M-$5M57
$5M-$10M2
$10M-$50M1

53% between $100,000 and $500,000; 57 between $1M and $5M; 3 above $5M.

Veterinary practices in Lisboa

Lisboa has 96 vets and veterinary practices, 0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 46% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 2 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
73 · 79%
5-9
9 · 10%
10-19
3 · 3%
20-49
5 · 5%
50+
2 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
56 · 58%
Lda and S.A.
31 · 32%
Other or none
9 · 9%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
6.0%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.1%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
3
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
4.3%

Old

Before 1990
2 · 2%
1990 or later
94 · 98%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
8.0%

Reachable

Email
49 · 51%
Phone
58 · 60%
Website
51 · 53%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
31 · 35%
$100K-$500K
44 · 49%
$500K-$1M
7 · 8%
$1M and more
7 · 8%

Largest

  1. 190
  2. 264
  3. 337
  4. 437
  5. 531
Free Lisboa sample

How many vets are there in Portugal?

Vets and veterinary practices in Portugal

1,612

21 October 2026

There are 1,612 vets and veterinary practices in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 529 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (47 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,375 85%
Head offices
91
Branch offices
146

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 75. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 75.

Register

490 of the 1,612 are Lda and S.A. (30%); 1 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

47 veterinary practices were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 55 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 512022
  2. 692023
  3. 772024
  4. 552025
  5. 472026 so far

13 of this year's 47 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Évora5 staff
  2. 2Lagoa4 staff
  3. 3Faro3 staff
  4. 4Lisboa3 staff
  5. 5Lajes Das Flores3 staff

How reachable are they?

Veterinary practices are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 48% list a phone number and 44% a website.
  • Email661 41%
  • Phone770 48%
  • Website710 44%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese veterinary practices from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 25 from before 1990.
  1. 1950
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1969
    1. Bragança
  3. 1973
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1980
    1. Paredes
  5. 1982
    1. Ourém
  6. 1985
    1. Tondela

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

25

Portuguese veterinary practices date from before 1990

8

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 11 doctors for every veterinary practice in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors17,41916%89%
Pharmacy Companies3,72775%33%
Vets1,61244%64%
Hospitals1,12638%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA85,1421.3
Brazil44,9621.6
France16,0281.1
Germany15,1582.2
Poland12,8782.0
Portugal1,6121.9

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in 1,612 Portuguese veterinary practices work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Three in ten are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1, <0.1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 952, 59% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 490, 30% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 169, 10% · 21 October 20261,612companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1<0.1%
  • Partnerships95259%
  • Lda and S.A.49030%
  • No form on record or other16910%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
91
Branches
146

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many vets are there in Portugal?

There are 1,612 vets and veterinary practices in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 529 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest veterinary practice in Portugal?

Onevet Group, S.A. in Vila Nova de Gaia, with 562 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most vets?

Lisboa, with 96, ahead of Porto (46), Sintra (46), Oeiras (42) and Matosinhos (36).

How many veterinary practices are there in Lisboa?

96, which is 0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 46% below the national share.

How big is a typical veterinary practice?

Small. 68% of the 1,509 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Portuguese vets sole traders or companies?

One in 1,612 (1) are sole traders, 59% are partnerships and 30% (490) are Lda and S.A..

How many veterinary practices started in 2026?

47 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 55 in 2025. 13 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest veterinary practice in Portugal?

Henriques & Madeira, Lda in Lisboa, 1950, followed by Agrupamento de Defesa Sanitaria dos Concelhos de Carrazede de Ansiaes e Vila Flor in Bragança (1969) and Seclivel - Sociedade de Exploracão de Clínicas Veterinárias, Lda in Lisboa (1973). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers vets?

Portuguese vets are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 75. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 75.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,612 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.

Get the full list of vets in Portugal

All 1,612 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360