Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of IT Consultants in the USA

Last updated

There are 257,527 IT consultants in the USA, one in every 248 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 3,741 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen IT consultancies is based in Houston, New York, Austin, Miami and Atlanta. Below you find the largest IT consultancies in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

257,527 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies257,5271 in248 US companiesCities9,264Largest cityHouston 3,704Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (85%)Revenue< $100K (50%)Email16%Phone55%Website29%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 257,527 IT consultancies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Leidos Holdings, INC.Leidos Holdings, INC.
Showing 25 of 261,915 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Leidos Holdings, INC.
USA
Reston
1750 Presidents St
Fairfax County
20190-5617
leidos.*****
1969
$17,174,000,000
47,000
Corporation
815
4014717
2
Kyndryl Holdings, INC.
USA
New York
1 Vanderbilt Ave Fl 15
New York
10017-5430
kyndryl.*****
2021
$15,092,000,000
72,000
Corporation
250
4340692
3
Servicenow, INC.
USA
Santa Clara
2225 Lawson Ln
Santa Clara
95054-3311
servicenow.*****
2004
$13,278,000,000
29,187
Corporation
107
5111469
4
Caci International INC.
USA
Reston
12021 Sunset Hills Rd
Fairfax County
20190-5854
caci.*****
1962
$8,627,824,000
25,000
Corporation
291
2072842
5
Capgemini North America, INC.
USA
New York
623 5th Ave Fl 33
New York
10022-9104
capgemini.*****
2002
$8,447,456,102
42,984
Corporation
763
3509818
6
Insight Enterprises, INC.
USA
Chandler
2701 E Insight Way Ste 1
Maricopa
85286-1947
insight.*****
1988
$8,247,180,000
14,505
Corporation
217
2264818
7
Capgemini America, INC.
USA
New York
79 5th Ave Fl 3
New York
10003-3034
capgemini.*****
2005
$7,900,000,000
18,941
Corporation
763
N/A
8
Science Applications International CORPORATION
USA
Reston
12010 Sunset Hills Rd
Fairfax County
20190-5856
saic.*****
1969
$7,262,000,000
23,000
Corporation
410
5271776
9
Computacenter United States INC.
USA
Norcross
6025 the Corners Pkwy Ste 100
Gwinnett
30092-3328
computacenter.*****
2018
$6,971,029,256
2,000
Corporation
174
3227845
10
The Parsons CORPORATION
USA
Chantilly
14291 Park Meadow Dr Ste 100
Fairfax County
20151-4253
parsons.*****
1944
$6,364,245,000
10,600
Corporation
588
0850622
11
Cerner CORPORATION
USA
Kansas City
8779 Hillcrest Rd
Jackson
64138-2700
cerner.*****
2022
$5,764,824,000
25,150
Corporation
1287
431196944
12
Gen Digital INC.
USA
Tempe
60 E Rio Salado Pkwy Ste 1000
Maricopa
85281-9124
gendigital.*****
1982
$5,000,000,000
3,900
Corporation
176
2158113
13
Godaddy INC.
USA
Tempe
100 S Mill Ave Unit 1600
Maricopa
85281-3398
godaddy.*****
2014
$4,951,100,000
5,845
Corporation
86
5510922
14
Balboa Intermediate Holdings LLC
USA
Palo Alto
3307 Hillview Ave
Santa Clara
94304-1204
tibco.*****
2014
$4,379,767,816
9,700
Corporation
166
5606217
15
Everforth, INC.
USA
Glen Allen
4400 Cox Rd Ste 110
Henrico
23060-3354
investors.*****
1985
$3,980,400,000
2,800
Corporation
256
2298693
16
Leidos, INC.
USA
Reston
1750 Presidents St
Fairfax County
20190-5617
leidos.*****
1969
$3,216,828,560
19,095
Corporation
815
0901386
17
Red Fiber Holdings LLC
USA
New York
125 W 55th St
New York
10019-5369
macquarie.*****
2020
$3,154,002,533
5,200
Corporation
122
7873810
18
Red Fiber Parent LLC
USA
New York
125 W 55th St
New York
10019-5369
macquarie.*****
2020
$3,154,002,533
5,200
Corporation
122
7874044
19
Rf Topco LLC
USA
New York
125 W 55th St
New York
10019-5369
macquarie.*****
2021
$3,154,002,533
5,200
Corporation
122
7874042
20
Presidio, INC.
USA
New York
1 Penn Plz Ste 2832
New York
10119-2832
presidio.*****
2024
$2,854,801,423
2,900
Corporation
1113
5644279
21
Accenture INC.
USA
Chicago
161 N Clark St
Cook
60601-3362
accenture.*****
1989
$2,777,981,748
459,295
Corporation
1732
3387477
22
Ptc INC.
USA
Boston
121 Seaport Blvd
Suffolk
02210-2050
arenasolutions.*****
1985
$2,739,226,000
7,642
Corporation
248
042866152
23
Moose Bidco, INC.
USA
Herndon
2251 Corporate Park Dr
Fairfax County
20171-4839
mantech.*****
2022
$2,518,384,000
8,900
Corporation
291
6787299
24
Slalom, INC.
USA
Seattle
255 S King St Ste 1800
King
98104-3320
slalom.*****
1993
$2,500,000,000
12,000
Corporation
23
7200705
25
Jack Henry & Associates, INC.
USA
Monett
663 W Highway 60
Barry
65708
jackhenry.*****
1976
$2,375,288,000
7,240
Corporation
97
2072612

Showing 25 of 261,915 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

IT consultancies in Houston

Houston has 3,704 IT consultants and IT consultancies, 0.4% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 4% above the national share. Four in five Houston firms have fewer than five people; 46 have 50 or more. 152 new firms were entered in 2026, 64 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,044 · 82%
5-9
334 · 9%
10-19
167 · 5%
20-49
99 · 3%
50+
46 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
320 · 9%
Partnerships
84 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
2,741 · 74%
Other or none
559 · 15%

Share

Of the US total
1.4%
Of all Houston companies
0.4%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
152
Entered 2025
315
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.3%

Old

Before 1990
64 · 2%
1990 or later
3,640 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.0%

Reachable

Email
595 · 16%
Phone
1,868 · 50%
Website
1,104 · 30%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,810 · 51%
$100K-$500K
1,374 · 39%
$500K-$1M
134 · 4%
$1M and more
211 · 6%

Largest

  1. 11,500
  2. 21,150
  3. 3750
  4. 4604
  5. 5382

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Largest IT consultancies in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Atos IT Solutions and Services is the largest IT consultancy in the USA by headcount. 3,741 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,611 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Irving36,000 staff
  2. 2Kansas City25,150 staff
  3. 3Reston25,000 staff
  4. 4Reston23,000 staff
  5. 5Chicago22,000 staff
  6. 6Reston19,095 staff
  7. 7Blue Bell15,000 staff
  8. 8Chandler14,505 staff
  9. 9Buffalo12,264 staff
  10. 10Seattle12,000 staff

By employee size · 256,815 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4217,729
5-919,748
10-199,317
20-496,280
50-992,130
100-199908
200-499485
500-999123
1,000+95

85% have 1 to 4 people; 6,280 have 20 to 49; 3,741 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K123,903
$100K-$500K100,582
$500K-$1M8,828
$1M-$5M9,747
$5M-$10M1,692
$10M-$50M1,379
$50M-$100M166
$100M-$500M145
$500M+68

50% under $100,000; 9,747 between $1M and $5M; 3,450 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most IT consultants in the USA (3,704), ahead of New York (3,625), Austin (3,132), Miami (2,740) and Atlanta (1,905). Together the five hold one in seventeen of them. Relative to their size, Herndon, Ashburn and Kalispell have the most: 6.1 to 9.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,264 US cities have at least one IT consultancy; 3,041 have ten or more; 2,571 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

IT consultancies per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.40. Herndon has 9.6 times the national share.

  • 9.6×
  • 9.2×
  • 6.1×
  • 4.1×
  • 3.9×
  • 3.8×
  • 3.7×
  • 3.4×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.1×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,705 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles7,037
Orange5,967
Maricopa5,410
Harris5,060
Miami-Dade4,477
Montgomery4,126
Dallas3,962
New York3,632
Cook3,531
Collin3,526
Show all 1,705

How many IT consultants are there in the USA?

IT consultants and IT consultancies in the USA

257,527

21 October 2026

There are 257,527 IT consultants and IT consultancies in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 248 US companies. About 55 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (11,627 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
240,315 93%
Head offices
6,790
Branch offices
10,422

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7373, 7379.

Register

200,554 of the 257,527 are corporations and LLCs (78%); 15,260 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 256,815 US IT consultancies with a known headcount, 217,729 (85%) have one to four people, 19,748 have five to nine, 15,597 have ten to 49 and 3,741 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (123,903, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 10237,477 92%
  • Small 10 to 4915,597 6%
  • Medium 50 to 2493,523 1%
  • Large 250+218 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

3,450

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,758 more than $10 million.

11,627

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in seventeen US IT consultancies work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Four in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 15,260, 6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,349, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 200,554, 78% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 38,364, 15% · 21 October 2026257,527companies
  • Sole traders15,2606%
  • Partnerships3,3491%
  • Corporations and LLCs200,55478%
  • No form on record or other38,36415%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
6,790
Branches
10,422

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 2 US IT consultancies from before 1900, 28 from before 1950 and 6,622 from before 1990.
  1. 1856
    1. College Park
  2. 1886
    1. Blue Bell
  3. 1904
    1. Canby
  4. 1912
    1. New York
  5. 1917
    1. El Paso
  6. 1917
    1. Monterey Park

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

6,622

US IT consultancies date from before 1990

942

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 213 IT consultancies for every one of the fishermen in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
IT Consultants257,52729%85%
Engineering Companies193,43540%75%
Employment Agencies137,77731%82%
Farmers26,22171%83%
Event Companies14,49487%86%
Fishermen1,20918%87%

How reachable are they?

IT consultancies are easier to reach than the average US company: 55% list a phone number and 29% a website.
  • Email40,454 16%
  • Phone141,170 55%
  • Website75,544 29%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

11,627 IT consultancies were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 55 a working day, after 18,907 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 13,2222022
  2. 15,9362023
  3. 17,4062024
  4. 18,9072025
  5. 11,6272026 so far

11,476 of this year's 11,627 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Spokane800 staff
  2. 2College Station750 staff
  3. 3Mclean309 staff
  4. 4Oak Brook210 staff
  5. 5Westlake150 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many IT consultants are there in the USA?

There are 257,527 IT consultants and IT consultancies in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 248 US companies.

Which is the largest IT consultancy in the USA?

Atos IT Solutions and Services in Irving, with 36,000 staff. By revenue Leidos Holdings in Reston leads with $17.2 billion a year.

Which US city has the most IT consultants?

Houston, with 3,704, ahead of New York (3,625), Austin (3,132), Miami (2,740) and Atlanta (1,905). Relative to its size, Herndon has the most: 9.6 times the national share.

How many IT consultancies are there in Houston?

3,704, which is 0.4% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 4% above the national share.

How big is a typical IT consultancy?

Small. 85% of the 256,815 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 3,741 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US IT consultants sole traders or companies?

One in seventeen (15,260) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 78% (200,554) are corporations and LLCs.

How many IT consultancies started in 2026?

11,627 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 18,907 in 2025. 11,476 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest IT consultancy in the USA?

College Park University in College Park, 1856, followed by Unisys in Blue Bell (1886) and Canby Telephone Association in Canby (1904). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers IT consultants?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7373 (computer integrated systems design) and 7379 (computer related services, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 257,527 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of IT consultants in the USA

All 257,527 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360